Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: 3g frequency ? No 3G speed on Chinese android phone.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    23
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    3g frequency ? No 3G speed on Chinese android phone.

    I'm looking for some help with data speeds on a jiayu g3 I have just received to use on net10. I'm only getting edge speeds. I'm using a Tmo sim and its not throttling because when I put the sim back in my old phone it's fine. According to net10 I only need 850 and 1900 gsm to get 3G and the jiayu g3 has that but having just switched from CDMA I'm not too familiar with the gsm phones. Any help on what a phone needs to get 3G or better speeds? I do seen this phone there is a huge list of preferred networks including numerous that say tmobile. Really appreciate any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,876
    Phones
    Nokia E71
    Nokia E71
    Iphone 3g
    Carriers
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    unless they advertise it as a 3g gsm phone you will only get 2g service.need to post a link to the phone you bought to get into the low down on it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    915
    Carrier
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    T-mobile USA or T-mobile Europe? There's a difference in frequency's used. You need a phone with W-CDMA(3G) on AWS to take advantage of most of T-mobiles 3G network. In refarmed areas you could pick up 3G on pcs(1900) but otherwise.....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    915
    Carrier
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok, I just looked up your phone specifications and it doesn't operate on 1700 MHz which is needed to access T-mo's network. It ONLY utilizes 2100, sooooo hate to tell ya but you'll be enjoying those edge speeds as long as you use that phone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    23
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kneedragger32 View Post
    Ok, I just looked up your phone specifications and it doesn't operate on 1700 MHz which is needed to access T-mo's network. It ONLY utilizes 2100, sooooo hate to tell ya but you'll be enjoying those edge speeds as long as you use that phone.
    Thanks so much, so I'm guessing then regardless of what net10 says, got to have 1700. What if I used an AT&T net10 sim instead of a Tmo one? Any chance for 3G?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,876
    Phones
    Nokia E71
    Nokia E71
    Iphone 3g
    Carriers
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes if it is on the 850 band

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    915
    Carrier
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cooter55 View Post
    yes if it is on the 850 band
    Incorrect. The PHONE is incapable of accessing 850/1900/1700 W-CDMA

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    23
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks guys, so strike out on this phone but lesson learned.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    915
    Carrier
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Bearishly4u View Post
    Thanks guys, so strike out on this phone but lesson learned.
    You're welcome.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,057
    Carrier
    Sprint via RingPlus
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bearishly4u View Post
    I'm looking for some help with data speeds on a jiayu g3 I have just received to use on net10. I'm only getting edge speeds. I'm using a Tmo sim and its not throttling because when I put the sim back in my old phone it's fine. According to net10 I only need 850 and 1900 gsm to get 3G and the jiayu g3 has that but having just switched from CDMA I'm not too familiar with the gsm phones. Any help on what a phone needs to get 3G or better speeds? I do seen this phone there is a huge list of preferred networks including numerous that say tmobile. Really appreciate any help.
    For T-Mobile you need 1700MHz 3G (HSDPA, WCDMA, HSPA, etc). In major markets they're activating on 1900MHz on a tower by tower basis.

    AT&T uses a mixture of 1900MHz and 850MHz for both 2G and 3G.
    Past providers: Page Plus, AT&T, T-Mobile, Virgin, Straight Talk
    Past phones: Nokia 820, Motorola Atrix HD, iPhone 4S, HTC One V, iPhone 4, Nokia Lumia 900, Nokia N9, Samsung Focus, Samsung Captivate, Nokia N900, HTC 8525, iPhone 3GS, iPhone, Nokia E61i, Siemens A56...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    915
    Carrier
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Volaris View Post
    For T-Mobile you need 1700MHz 3G (HSDPA, WCDMA, HSPA, etc). In major markets they're activating on 1900MHz on a tower by tower basis.

    AT&T uses a mixture of 1900MHz and 850MHz for both 2G and 3G.
    The problem is the phone itself. It only accesses the 2100 MHz band on W-CDMA.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,057
    Carrier
    Sprint via RingPlus
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Yeah - the common 3G band for Europe and Asia.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,876
    Phones
    Nokia E71
    Nokia E71
    Iphone 3g
    Carriers
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    good readon to stay away from off shore phones.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Bearishly4u View Post
    I'm looking for some help with data speeds on a jiayu g3 I have just received to use on net10. I'm only getting edge speeds. I'm using a Tmo sim and its not throttling because when I put the sim back in my old phone it's fine. According to net10 I only need 850 and 1900 gsm to get 3G and the jiayu g3 has that but having just switched from CDMA I'm not too familiar with the gsm phones. Any help on what a phone needs to get 3G or better speeds? I do seen this phone there is a huge list of preferred networks including numerous that say tmobile. Really appreciate any help.
    dial *#*#3646633#*#* > BandMode and see what is checked..

    you should see an image like this:

    Name:  WCDMA.jpg
Views: 2901
Size:  36.5 KB

    Should have WCDMA-PCS-1900 and WCDMA-CLR-850 checked.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    306
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Getting NAM 3G(850/1900) on cheap no name Chines phones(like on deal extreme or alibaba) is difficult to begin with. Getting AWS is next to impossible. Usually by the time you find one that has it, you can usually find a brand name in the same price range.

Similar Threads

  1. Chinese Android phones... AT&T 3g?
    By EmilyNewton in forum Straight Talk
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 04:29 AM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 03:08 AM
  3. Chinese Android phones... will they work with AT&T 3g?
    By starlitdreamzz in forum Straight Talk
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-07-2012, 03:23 PM
  4. Huge data speed variation between different android phones?
    By Extraordinary in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 12:42 AM
  5. Samsung speeds up plans for Android phone on Sprint
    By CA in forum Regular Phone Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 06:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks