Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How can I find out if a phone is locked or unlocked?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    860
    Carriers
    Cricket GSM (this month)
    Feedback Score
    0

    How can I find out if a phone is locked or unlocked?

    First, I'm from the CDMA world, so I don't know much about GSM. But somebody gave me a used AT&T postpaid phone that I will activate on one of the AT&T MVNOs and give to a client. In order to do that it has be be unlocked, right? The phone powers up so the battery is good. I get the message Insert SIM. How do I determine if it is locked or unlocked?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    265
    Phone
    LG Nexus 4
    Carrier
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    In most cases, you need to insert a SIM card assigned to a different carrier (MCC / MNC). You would then be asked for the unlock code. A locked AT&T phone should work on most AT&T MVNO's as they commonly use the same MCC and MNC.

    AT&T and most MVNO's are MCC=310 MNC=410
    T-Mobile and most MVNO's are MCC=310 MNC=260
    Lyca is MCC=311 MNC=96 and works by roaming on T-Mobile

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,738
    Carriers
    ekit, Truphone
    piranha, Worldsim
    Feedback Score
    0

    Los Angeles No unlock needed

    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    ...I will activate on one of the AT&T MVNOs....... In order to do that it has be be unlocked, right?
    NO. If it is used on an AT&T MVNO, it does not need to be unlocked.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    860
    Carriers
    Cricket GSM (this month)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I put a Lycamobile SIM in the handset and I am being prompted for an unlock code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,738
    Carriers
    ekit, Truphone
    piranha, Worldsim
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    I put a Lycamobile SIM in the handset and I am being prompted for an unlock code.
    Well, then, it is locked.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,100
    Carriers
    BYO Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    I put a Lycamobile SIM in the handset and I am being prompted for an unlock code.
    Just in case you didn't know ... LycaMobile uses the T-Mobile network, not AT&T. What model of handset are you trying to use? Some are easier (and cheaper) to unlock than others.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2007, 06:51 AM
  2. how can i find out how long my phone has been used? (i930)
    By tengo in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 06:30 AM
  3. how can i find out how long my phone has been used? (i930)
    By tengo in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 12:10 AM
  4. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-21-2004, 04:42 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2003, 01:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks