Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Changing phones with net10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32
    Carrier
    h2o wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Changing phones with net10

    Hey all, i was curious, if you wanted to change phones with net 10 and the phones were of the same carrier ie, tmobile, ect. could you just put in your old sim card and have it work or would there be more to it than that?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,991
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by xray45 View Post
    Hey all, i was curious, if you wanted to change phones with net 10 and the phones were of the same carrier ie, tmobile, ect. could you just put in your old sim card and have it work or would there be more to it than that?
    Thanks
    no, the sim in a net10 phone is locked to the phone. if the phone came with a unused sim you would have to port your number and
    remaining minutes to the new sim.

Similar Threads

  1. Change phones with go phone service?
    By jsbaker in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2003, 01:04 PM
  2. Able to change phones with telus?
    By KKL in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2003, 07:07 AM
  3. Wish to change phone with existing provider
    By premier in forum Motorola
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2002, 10:50 PM
  4. Wish to change phone with existing provider
    By premier in forum Motorola FAQ (Now closed, check the wiki instead)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2002, 10:10 PM
  5. Wish to change phone with existing provider
    By premier in forum Motorola Modding
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2002, 09:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks