Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Anybody using unlocked Softbank 301F?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0

    Anybody using unlocked Softbank 301F?

    I got unlocked 301F from japan with official unlock from softbank.
    Unfortunately, I can't get data connection enable on some sim card.Just call&sms working.
    Actually, I only got data working on one sim card. It is prepaid sim with lte plan.
    But another prepaid sim with same lte plan didn't work.

    I tried to buy other sim carrier. All of them not working.
    Please share your experience if you have 301F.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,446
    Device(s)
    Aquos Zeta SH-01G
    Carrier(s)
    Mtel Bulgaria
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Did you create and enable a new APN with the correct settings corresponding to the particular carrier whose SIM you are using?
    Sharp mobile devices database & tips for Sharp smartphones: http://sharp.cheeseus.org
    Selling: Near mint Sharp SoftBank 005SH: SIM unlocked, permanent root, 16 GB microSD, leather case
    Selling: Sharp Aquos Phone 007SH – The Hybrid, SIM-unlocked, permanent root, 16 GB microSD, optimised.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes the apn was created and setting is correct because I got one sim working.

    Sent from my LGL22 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,446
    Device(s)
    Aquos Zeta SH-01G
    Carrier(s)
    Mtel Bulgaria
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by hukaru View Post
    Yes the apn was created and setting is correct because I got one sim working.

    Sent from my LGL22 using Tapatalk
    Some new models (particularly by Sharp) are known to "not like" 64-bit SIM cards. For these, to enable data, you need to enable "data in roaming". Or get a new 128-bit SIM card. Does that help?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    I always enable data roaming checkbox and it doesn't help.
    How can I know that the sim is 128 or 64 ?
    Because the sim look like the same.
    Thanks cheeseus.

    Sent from my LGL22 using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,446
    Device(s)
    Aquos Zeta SH-01G
    Carrier(s)
    Mtel Bulgaria
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by hukaru View Post
    I always enable data roaming checkbox and it doesn't help.
    How can I know that the sim is 128 or 64 ?
    Because the sim look like the same.
    Thanks cheeseus.

    Sent from my LGL22 using Tapatalk
    Good question... Not sure if externally there's a visible difference. Here's an idea, though:
    The difference (64-bit vs 128-bit) is in the number of contacts one can save on the SIM and in the supported maximum length of each contact name. For 64-bit, this is 250 contacts, 16-characters long, for 128-bit it is double.

    So, you can try saving a contact with a long name. Also you can view available/total SIM contacts storage capacity. Last resort - ask at your carrier's shop/customer center.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi hukaru, did u find any solution on enable data on 301f sim? Is it really needed 128bit sim?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kennyycc View Post
    Hi hukaru, did u find any solution on enable data on 301f sim? Is it really needed 128bit sim?
    I have the same problem. Any solution?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    16
    Feedback Score
    0

    Softbank 301F data connection problem

    Quote Originally Posted by hukaru View Post
    I got unlocked 301F from japan with official unlock from softbank.
    Unfortunately, I can't get data connection enable on some sim card.Just call&sms working.
    Actually, I only got data working on one sim card. It is prepaid sim with lte plan.
    But another prepaid sim with same lte plan didn't work.

    I tried to buy other sim carrier. All of them not working.
    Please share your experience if you have 301F.
    Hi.. I also have same problem with softbank 301F which could not connect with data using other sim. did you find solution? I will appreciate so much if you can share with we some solution. Thanks in advance..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    You have to save your number into your sim.
    that solve my problem years ago.
    No you cannot use 301f to save number into your sim.
    Last time i used my old blackberry to do so

Similar Threads

  1. Using unlocked Softbanks back in Japan
    By atsun12 in forum Sharp
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 10:44 AM
  2. For Sale: Unlocked Softbank Samsung 707sc Black Used Good Condition!!!
    By perkywallflower in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2007, 04:46 PM
  3. Used UNLOCKED WHITE Softbank 707sc - in excellent condition!
    By spaghetti_1007 in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 04:00 PM
  4. Anybody Using an Unlocked Treo 680?
    By DurtyD in forum Palm OS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-14-2007, 07:22 PM
  5. does anybody use this unlock tool for SDA?
    By matt.mingkee in forum Windows Mobile Devices
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 05:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks