Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to root Sharp SH-01F android 4.2.2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question how to root Sharp SH-01F android 4.2.2

    I'm a new member so sorry if post in wrong place and my bad english
    I bought this and really don't know how to use. I need root to remove some application don't use
    Hope somebody can help. It's sharp SH-01F and run android 4.2.2 Tks for read!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,445
    Device(s)
    Aquos Zeta SH-01G
    Carrier(s)
    Mtel Bulgaria
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    The SH-01F cannot be rooted (yet).
    But you can go to Settings > Applications > [view application] > Disable.
    Then you can easily rearrange what apps are displayed in Three Line Home.
    The SH-01F has enough RAM so it's not a problem that some Docomo applications are running.

    By the way, last week, the update to Android 4.4 was released for the SH-01F -- but to update it, you need to take the phone to Japan.
    Sharp mobile devices database & tips for Sharp smartphones: http://sharp.cheeseus.org
    Selling: Near mint Sharp SoftBank 005SH: SIM unlocked, permanent root, 16 GB microSD, leather case
    Selling: Sharp Aquos Phone 007SH – The Hybrid, SIM-unlocked, permanent root, 16 GB microSD, optimised.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tks somuch cheeseus, now it ok with me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0

    Sharp Sh-01 Problem not getting sim signals

    Quote Originally Posted by cheeseus View Post
    The SH-01F cannot be rooted (yet).
    But you can go to Settings > Applications > [view application] > Disable.
    Then you can easily rearrange what apps are displayed in Three Line Home.
    The SH-01F has enough RAM so it's not a problem that some Docomo applications are running.

    By the way, last week, the update to Android 4.4 was released for the SH-01F -- but to update it, you need to take the phone to Japan.
    Hello
    Sory i am also new user sory if i did wrong some thing regarding posting. Please help i have asked a code for sharp sh-01 and entered the code it looks its perfectly entered coz after entering it just gets restarted as per indicated but after it it´s now getting singnals its same situation as it was before. I tried to scan the network it is scanning the network when i try to register the sims network it says your sim cant register on this network. what do you think when can be issue. Help be appriciated. Regards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,445
    Device(s)
    Aquos Zeta SH-01G
    Carrier(s)
    Mtel Bulgaria
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by umar_ View Post
    Hello
    Sory i am also new user sory if i did wrong some thing regarding posting. Please help i have asked a code for sharp sh-01 and entered the code it looks its perfectly entered coz after entering it just gets restarted as per indicated but after it it´s now getting singnals its same situation as it was before. I tried to scan the network it is scanning the network when i try to register the sims network it says your sim cant register on this network. what do you think when can be issue. Help be appriciated. Regards
    Post here a screenshot -- or a photo -- of your phone's showing the SIM unlock panel.
    It is difficult to say what your problem can be. Try a different SIM. Older phones required a Docomo SIM to be inserted after typing the SIM unlock code to complete the unlock procedure -- otherwise, it would say the phone is "unlocked" but it would not connect to a different network.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    I Just entered unlock code after message is insert sim when inserted it not registering on network I have original sim of docomo but again said not registering. How to attach photos here

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1415991797.422186.jpg
Views: 2145
Size:  59.5 KBName:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1415991811.486481.jpg
Views: 2136
Size:  58.9 KBName:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1415991823.565061.jpg
Views: 2125
Size:  52.4 KBName:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1415991834.564608.jpg
Views: 2129
Size:  49.0 KB


    via the HoFo App

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    Any suggestions?????


    via the HoFo App

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Under a rock :3
    Posts
    99
    Device(s)
    Docomo Aquos SH-04F
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Aren't you suppose to insert a Docomo SIM that is active and make a few calls and browse the internet after the unlock for the unlock to work? I believe a buddy of mine told me.

Similar Threads

  1. How to root a Windmobile Note 2 (T889v) on Android 4.3
    By sam21983 in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-19-2014, 10:29 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2013, 08:54 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 09:31 PM
  4. [Question] How to root Sharp Aquos 104SH ?
    By lonelyinzerog in forum Sharp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 10:00 PM
  5. How To: Root and install android 2.3.4 on a Optimus V
    By bpearr96 in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 09:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks