Page 1 of 47 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 697

Thread: Got a couple of the Verizon $9.99 Moto E from Best Buy tonight.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    368
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Got a couple of the Verizon $9.99 Moto E from Best Buy tonight.

    Can I use them as a BYOP with Tracfone?

    Maybe you can give me some tip & trick to getting these on Tracfone.

    Thank You.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13,768
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, just make sure you remove the SIM card before you power them up
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1864030
    TF LTE BYOP - canonical thread

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    368
    Feedback Score
    0
    I already fired one up with the sim in it. Is this one screwed?

    What, do I need to get new sims from Tracfone?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13,768
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes you always need branded sims.
    It's worth giving it a try of course, post your results back here

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,133
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    If they're Verizon Prepaid Moto E's, don't they have to be used on VZ Prepaid for 6 months before they can be used as BYOP on Tracfone?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,233
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    If they're Verizon Prepaid Moto E's, don't they have to be used on VZ Prepaid for 6 months before they can be used as BYOP on Tracfone?
    Only 3G phones require that.

    LTE devices don't.


    Not sure that powering them on, unactivated, with a VZW prepaid SIM, matters either.
    I certainly have seen that reported as a problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,319
    Feedback Score
    0
    How could turning on the Moto E with the SIM card that comes with it cause a problem? I picked up a couple online for their IMEI numbers and as backups.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,133
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    How could turning on the Moto E with the SIM card that comes with it cause a problem?
    I don't understand that either. FWIW, I turned on the ZTE Maven 4G LTE with its Go Phone SIM in it. The upper left corner said AT&T. After a while, I swapped in the SIM from my L15G Sunrise. It initially showed No Service, then showed Home and 4G LTE. Will I have problems if later I find and put in a TF BYOP SIM ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,319
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    I don't understand that either. FWIW, I turned on the ZTE Maven 4G LTE with its Go Phone SIM in it. The upper left corner said AT&T. After a while, I swapped in the SIM from my L15G Sunrise. It initially showed No Service, then showed Home and 4G LTE. Will I have problems if later I find and put in a TF BYOP SIM ?
    I'm not an expert, but I think we could swap SIMs with 4G LTE til the cows come home and there won't be any problems. Now getting the APNs correctly working may be a bit challenging .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,133
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Now getting the APNs correctly working may be a bit challenging .
    I spent some frustrating time yesterday, setting up the APN per instructions on TF web site and in this forum. Couldn't get it to work. Finally, I decided to use the existing TFDATA one and it works, although its settings have "http://mms-tf.net" for MMSC and "mms3.tracfone.com" for MMS Proxy" instead of the "att" ones.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,319
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    I spent some frustrating time yesterday, setting up the APN per instructions on TF web site and in this forum. Couldn't get it to work. Finally, I decided to use the existing TFDATA one and it works, although its settings have "http://mms-tf.net" for MMSC and "mms3.tracfone.com" for MMS Proxy" instead of the "att" ones.
    Did you try the "att" ones at all? I have the AT&T ones working in my BYOP.
    Cheers!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,233
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    I spent some frustrating time yesterday, setting up the APN per instructions on TF web site and in this forum. Couldn't get it to work. Finally, I decided to use the existing TFDATA one and it works, although its settings have "http://mms-tf.net" for MMSC and "mms3.tracfone.com" for MMS Proxy" instead of the "att" ones.
    That may be related to the TF device SIM vs a BYO SIM.

    Not much was ever said about that swap other than it worked.

    Can you see the APN on the original phone?

    That could be a 3G APN, and while unlikely, you may have got a 3G only SIM. It would be the first report of that, as others said 4G worked with the SIM from that phone.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    368
    Feedback Score
    0
    Another dumb question. If I set these up as Tracfone's will the phone show the Airtime Balance and Due Date like a regular Tracfone does?

    I have no idea what I'm doing.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13,768
    Feedback Score
    0
    Neither does tracfone. Might work might not, still seems pretty random, they have a new version of the app but the old one works better apparently. You can always go to the website with a browser to check your balance accurately. Well, most of the time anyway

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    13,768
    Feedback Score
    0
    With regard to the motel I don't know what the specific issue is with that particular model, many people have reported that the Verizon specific sim does something when it turns on that registers that ESN as in use on prepaid with the mothership. No other model have reported that. And some people have said no problem even then, so I'm not saying it is necessary absolutely, but better safe than sorry.

Page 1 of 47 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GoPhone - Motorola Moto E 2nd Gen $42.99 free shipping from Best Buy
    By Frankie500 in forum AT&T Prepaid (formerly GoPhone)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2015, 11:01 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-30-2004, 01:04 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-22-2004, 02:05 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2003, 04:38 AM
  5. Getting rid of the "Verizon Wireless" banner
    By crislau in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-08-2003, 11:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks