Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 165

Thread: The dreaded Tracfone BYOP 'Could not activate cellular data network'

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,878
    Feedback Score
    0
    Glad to hear things are working out for you. Hope you didn't put too many minutes/days on the 2nd SIM. Transferring into an active line can cause its own problems so 3rd SIM definitely sounds like the safest route.

    You'll end up with a working SIM with minutes. Now you can scour eBay for a phone to put these minutes on. That's how it all starts and you end up with 5 phones before you know it! :-)

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oh, man, don't put that thought in my head! More phones!? I can barely handle my one.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,348
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gingerhat View Post
    Oh, man, don't put that thought in my head! More phones!? I can barely handle my one.
    Well, you need at least one CDMA, at least one GSM, then backups for each of those ........
    Cheers!

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    562
    Device(s)
    TF ZTE Max Duo
    Carrier(s)
    TF Verizon LTE
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Well, you need at least one CDMA, at least one GSM, then backups for each of those ........
    Yea, and budget $1000 a year for future cell purchases like the rest of us!

    We like to help others spend their money!
    Tracfone ZTE Max Duo (Verizon)

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,348
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Turtley View Post
    Yea, and budget $1000 a year for future cell purchases like the rest of us!

    We like to help others spend their money!
    Then don't forget the craziness continues with buying screen protectors and cases ........ what am I leaving off .......... can we go back to strings and tin cans, please

  6. #66
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,300
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Well, you need at least one CDMA, at least one GSM, then backups for each of those ........
    That's easier now, since the Verizon LTE devices can be used on GSM. So 2 devices work with them being backups for each other.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,348
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    That's easier now, since the Verizon LTE devices can be used on GSM. So 2 devices work with them being backups for each other.
    Not without messing with them ....... at least the Moto E 2nd Gen required ADB, command, etc when I tried it. But yes, no problem for techno geeks .

  8. #68
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,300
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Not without messing with them ....... at least the Moto E 2nd Gen required ADB, command, etc when I tried it. But yes, no problem for techno geeks .
    Cheap, pre-paid devices.

    Better devices are much easier. Just swap the SIM, maybe edit the APN for data (should only have to do it once and it stay on the phone for later)

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,348
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Cheap, pre-paid devices.

    Better devices are much easier. Just swap the SIM, maybe edit the APN for data (should only have to do it once and it stay on the phone for later)
    So you're saying if I pull my CDMA SIM out of my G4 and pop the GSM SIM, I should just have to change/add the TF APN? Really that easy?

  10. #70
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,300
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    So you're saying if I pull my CDMA SIM out of my G4 and pop the GSM SIM, I should just have to change/add the TF APN? Really that easy?
    Yes. It should be that easy.

    Try it and report the results

    I don't have a GSM SIM to try in any of my phones or I would.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,348
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Yes. It should be that easy.

    Try it and report the results

    I don't have a GSM SIM to try in any of my phones or I would.
    By the time I try it, I will have forgotten where to post the results ........ burned out from musical SIMs and now both phones are cased up and working . Maybe someone else is up to this test ?

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,878
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    So you're saying if I pull my CDMA SIM out of my G4 and pop the GSM SIM, I should just have to change/add the TF APN? Really that easy?
    I've done this with my Verizon G2. That only gets HSPA+ on AT&T though, but it's about the same speed as the throttled Verizon 4G LTE.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,348
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rchang View Post
    I've done this with my Verizon G2. That only gets HSPA+ on AT&T though, but it's about the same speed as the throttled Verizon 4G LTE.
    Thanks for the confirmation! Some day I try it with the G4.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,300
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rchang View Post
    I've done this with my Verizon G2.
    I thought someone had, just couldn't recall who.

    Any trouble setting the APN?

    Did it remember it later after using the VZW SIM for a while?

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    111
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wow this sounds like the problem I had. Tracfone made it work by manually editing my sim. Not sure what that means but it took an hour. TF blamed it on a cellular update (verizon). The problems did happen right after the update.

Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 12:27 PM
  2. 'could Not Activate Cellular Data Network'
    By mjjuevos in forum iOS Jailbreaking and Unlocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2010, 08:56 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 06:41 PM
  4. Could not activate cellular data network
    By mt_talha in forum Apple
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-24-2009, 01:28 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 10:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks