Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AQUOS SHL22 apn input menu issue?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    AQUOS SHL22 apn input menu issue?

    i have asim fre unlocked shl22 from au kddi japan..use it full in my country romania..europe..all functions work on it..veruy smooths and ggod sistem..but cant get data network because the model dont have apn input settings..new apn to input my network settings and get network data..what can i do??
    the phone support my networks frecvencies..tried some new apn apps from playstore..but nothing..cant get no network data..and i am very sad..because is very good phone...for me at least..
    Thanks a lot!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    1,116
    Device(s)
    HTC One X
    Carrier(s)
    AU by KDDI
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have you looked for the settings called "CPA settings" ? That's how some of the AU phones call APNs...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes..but cant sellect...why?? The unlocker said that data should work without apn input..but doesnt..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes..but cant sellect...why?? The unlocker said that data should work without apn input..but doesnt..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,305
    Carrier(s)
    Wind+T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alin1985 View Post
    Yes..but cant sellect...why?? The unlocker said that data should work without apn input..but doesnt..
    Sometimes the phone can fill in the settings automatically. During those times, data will work right when you put the SIM in. Sometimes it doesn't. I was in Romania on a school trip a couple years ago, used Vodafone, and had to manually set the APN. But that was an LG Isai LGL22, which let me set the APN just by going into the menu.

Similar Threads

  1. AQUOS SHL22 apn settings issue?
    By alin1985 in forum Sharp
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2016, 02:26 PM
  2. E815 Home Screen Menu Issue
    By JC in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-11-2005, 05:48 PM
  3. Menu Issues with the Razr
    By DanGilbertTX in forum Motorola
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-02-2005, 07:56 PM
  4. NEtwork menu Issue
    By Slimsaturn in forum Motorola Modding
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-18-2005, 09:05 AM
  5. FS: **SE P800 mineral grey with chinese input/menu**
    By zaku in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks