Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: help with project fi setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    93
    Feedback Score
    0

    help with project fi setup

    I put my nexus 6 on project fi. It found a US Cellular signal and has been staying on it. I toggled airplane mode in the city where there is an excellent Sprint and Tmobile signal. It stays on US Cellular. I was able to send a text but I cannot make calls. It gives me a "you're roaming" message.

    I would like to know how to toggle between providers and make calls. I would like to use US Cellular because it works better in my home area but I need to be able to switch it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    832
    Device(s)
    Pixel 2; iPhone 6s
    Carrier(s)
    Google Fi; Verizon Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Apps like Signal Spy and FiSwitch will change your provider or you can dial in codes manually.
    Pixel 2 on Google Fi
    iPhone 6S on Verizon Prepaid

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    93
    Feedback Score
    0
    I went to Massachusetts today and US Cellular does not have any service there so I had a Verizon 3g signal the whole time. Back in NH it was US Cellular again. No T-mobile or Sprint came up ever. Is it possible that my home address is causing me to only have access to US Cellular and it's roaming partners? I was under the impression that T-Mobile and Sprint were supposed to be the primary carriers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    14,188
    Device(s)
    Samsung Avant, Nexus 5X, Moto G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Project Fi, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have you sent the code, "*#*#342886#*#*" (FIAUTO)?
    Donald Newcomb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    583
    Device(s)
    Moto G LTE
    Carrier(s)
    Consumer Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Do you have the Project Fi app installed? What version of Android on your N6?

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    93
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have the app on there. I am running android 7.0

Similar Threads

  1. OMG Please help with a computer setup question!
    By BKKloppenborg in forum Tech Talk
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 03:30 PM
  2. Help with POP 3 setup
    By yelsew in forum UT Starcom / Audiovox
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2005, 04:45 PM
  3. Can anyone help with Nokia Phone Setup
    By mbranscum in forum AT&T
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2005, 03:33 PM
  4. Help with recent calls setup
    By rainbowtrout16 in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2004, 03:40 PM
  5. help with t-zone setup for v878
    By trueblue84 in forum Motorola
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2004, 01:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks