Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: How to get Tmobile to work indoors?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to get Tmobile to work indoors?

    I wonder what specs do I need to be looking for to get proper cellular, calling, text, and data, for Tmo indoors?

    I also know that what will give good data reception may not necessarily give good talk and text reception.

    So I need to know what specs to look for to ensure proper talk and text and what specs to look for to ensure proper data reception.

    Thank you for your help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,356
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to get Tmobile to work indoors?

    Quote Originally Posted by MVNO!!! View Post
    I wonder what specs do I need to be looking for to get proper cellular, calling, text, and data, for Tmo indoors?

    I also know that what will give good data reception may not necessarily give good talk and text reception.

    So I need to know what specs to look for to ensure proper talk and text and what specs to look for to ensure proper data reception.

    Thank you for your help.
    Do you have high speed broadband? T-Mobile has a cellspot for what you're describing, it piggybacks on your broadband. If not, there's a repeater Tmo used to sale..
    https://support.t-mobile.com/communi...sonal-cellspot

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kneedragger32 View Post
    Do you have high speed broadband? T-Mobile has a cellspot for what you're describing, it piggybacks on your broadband. If not, there's a repeater Tmo used to sale..
    I need the specs and so the phone has to be the final word in functionality.

    I travel to places where I have no say over installation of hardware to better my reception.

    So I need the specs.

    They keep on adding new bands to phones, but is tbat for data or is that for talk and text, and some phones have aws and some do not. Does aws make indoor talk and text reception more able?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,356
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to get Tmobile to work indoors?

    Quote Originally Posted by MVNO!!! View Post
    I need the specs and so the phone has to be the final word in functionality.

    I travel to places where I have no say over installation of hardware to better my reception.

    So I need the specs.

    They keep on adding new bands to phones, but is tbat for data or is that for talk and text, and some phones have aws and some do not. Does aws make indoor talk and text reception more able?
    T mobile utilizes VoLTE, so essentially voice/text/data is amplified equally. It sounds as if you need a portable solution? Have you looked at Wilson amplifiers? I have an ambiguous unit that boosts most current bands of LTE. AWS is a mid to high band frequency, it is less desirable than say bands 2 or 12. It is band 4.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kneedragger32 View Post
    T mobile utilizes VoLTE, so essentially voice/text/data is amplified equally. It sounds as if you need a portable solution? Have you looked at Wilson amplifiers? I have an ambiguous unit that boosts most current bands of LTE. AWS is a mid to high band frequency, it is less desirable than say bands 2 or 12. It is band 4.
    So TMO will not carry out calls but mobile data is off?

    If it will carry out when mobile data is off, is that still considered VOLTE?

    And if it is still considered, then which bands will allow the best reception indoors?

    And if no band will allow a better indoors reception, then please explain the amplifiers to me. Are they heavy? How expensive? How do you install one? If it is carried on your person and brought indoors, indoors where there is weak to no current talk and text signal, what will it do to make the signal stronger? I am aware that some unit reroute your calls through wifi, which with GV that is already covered, and some units have a piece outdoors and it runs via wire to another piece indoors, so it carries the good outdoors signal into indoors, but that is not usually a solution when you are constantky on the move from office building to office building.

    Awaiting to hear more good news.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13,503
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MVNO!!! View Post
    Does aws make indoor talk and text reception more able?
    It could, so you need to get a phone with all bands that T-Mobile supports.

    For HSPA, you need both 1700 (AWS) (Band IV) and 1900 (PCS) (band II)

    For LTE, it should have band 2, 4, and 12. It should have VoLTE which in most cases means it should be a phone that is sold by T-Mobile although there are a few exceptions.

    Having all of the bands and VoLTE will give you the greatest opportunity at functionality.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jet1000 View Post
    It could, so you need to get a phone with all bands that T-Mobile supports.

    For HSPA, you need both 1700 (AWS) (Band IV) and 1900 (PCS) (band II)

    For LTE, it should have band 2, 4, and 12. It should have VoLTE which in most cases means it should be a phone that is sold by T-Mobile although there are a few exceptions.

    Having all of the bands and VoLTE will give you the greatest opportunity at functionality.
    Having all bands will allow the best functionality with data reception, correct?

    But what if I turn off mobile data and am just relying on cellular? How will I then enable TMO to work indoors as well as Verizon and ATT?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    809
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kneedragger32 View Post
    Do you have high speed broadband? T-Mobile has a cellspot for what you're describing, it piggybacks on your broadband. If not, there's a repeater Tmo used to sale..
    https://support.t-mobile.com/communi...sonal-cellspot
    what is the difference between the cellspot (not the wi-fi router, but the first one in the link) and the signal booster?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,356
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Qt0 View Post
    what is the difference between the cellspot (not the wi-fi router, but the first one in the link) and the signal booster?
    The cellspot piggybacks off the users broadband, the signal booster is a two part solution. The cellspot creates a signal where there is no signal(think mini cell site) vs a signal booster which takes a weak signal and amplifies.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kneedragger32 View Post
    The cellspot piggybacks off the users broadband, the signal booster is a two part solution. The cellspot creates a signal where there is no signal(think mini cell site) vs a signal booster which takes a weak signal and amplifies.
    But besides for using external hardware, there is no way to ensure that TMO will have the same reception indoors as that of ATT and Verizon?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,356
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MVNO!!! View Post
    But besides for using external hardware, there is no way to ensure that TMO will have the same reception indoors as that of ATT and Verizon?
    Correct, even using external hardware is no guarantee. Proximity to the site, frequency used, down tilt, antenna type, etc. All come into play to determine which carrier works best at a given location. There's no "silver bullet".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    13,503
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MVNO!!! View Post
    Having all bands will allow the best functionality with data reception, correct?

    But what if I turn off mobile data and am just relying on cellular?
    If you're asking if VoLTE will work with mobile data turned off the answer is yes.

    How will I then enable TMO to work indoors as well as Verizon and ATT?
    If you don't need mobile data then just get a phone on an AT&T or Verizon MVNO so that you will get their voice calling instead of trying to get T-Mobile to give you equivalent indoor coverage. It just doesn't make sense why you're trying to get T-Mobile to provide you equivalent voice coverage when AT&T or Verizon already does it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Baltimore area
    Posts
    1,325
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint $50 iPhone Plan
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Band 12 phone

    /thread.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jet1000 View Post
    If you're asking if VoLTE will work with mobile data turned off the answer is yes.



    If you don't need mobile data then just get a phone on an AT&T or Verizon MVNO so that you will get their voice calling instead of trying to get T-Mobile to give you equivalent indoor coverage. It just doesn't make sense why you're trying to get T-Mobile to provide you equivalent voice coverage when AT&T or Verizon already does it.
    TMO has shown that they have some of the best competative prices.

    I would like to take advatage of it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    998
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mossme89 View Post
    Band 12 phone

    /thread.
    Band 12 will make TMO indoor coverage for talk and text, even if the mobile data is off, the same as that of ATT and Verizon?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to get TMobile Web to work with W580i?
    By VAHustler in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 11:14 PM
  2. How to get K800 Blog working through TMobile US?
    By typerlover in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 12:23 AM
  3. How to get T Zones working on a 3595?
    By sanchez2003 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2003, 08:32 PM
  4. How to get TDMA to work on Siemens 46?
    By sanchez2003 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2003, 01:07 PM
  5. How to get WAP to work on t39?
    By AccordCoupe99 in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2001, 06:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks