Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Why does Bell have 700 MHz deployed at different widths?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Why does Bell have 700 MHz deployed at different widths?

    Check out the screenshots I have attached below from the cell tower map. Having a little trouble understanding the frequency lists for Bell. As seen below they have 700 MHz deployed at 4, 5 and 6 MHz wide bands. Does each set indicate a different band subset like 12/17/13 for example and different widths because they are different bands?

    They also have 1900 MHz LTE listed as having a width of 5 MHz but there's a huge list of antennas. But when I check on my old galaxy S5 device it shows Band 2 1900 MHz for Bell as having 20 MHz width. Same thing with Band 4. It shows as 10 MHz and 5 MHz widths in separate sets of antennas but in real life on my device it shows 15 MHz wide of Band 4 LTE.

    Super confusing because Rogers antennas on the map show the proper widths on the map that coincide with real life readings. Why does Bell not do this? Am I missing something or is the map information just incorrect with how it portrays Bell's Band widths?

    Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1488939477.487880.jpg
Views: 415
Size:  55.5 KB
    Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1488939515.193349.jpg
Views: 391
Size:  55.6 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    69
    Feedback Score
    0
    All the 4.15mhz stuff is HSPA. the 4mhz and 6mhz 700mhz you're seeing is the band 29. As to why its reported this way I don't know. They're probably just too lazy to update the info with industry canada.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    899
    Feedback Score
    0
    That info is wrong. In Newfoundland, B17/B12 is deployed at 5 MHz, and B29 is 10 MHz.

    B2 is 20 MHz and B4 is 15 MHz.
    Want to learn more about how LTE works?
    https://productioncommunity.publicmo...ls/td-p/130581

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok this makes so much more sense to me now. I've noticed other problems with the info on the map as well. Since Rogers deployed Band 12 they've added another set of 700 MHz antennas to each tower according to the map when I'm thinking they probably just widened Band 12/17 to 10 MHz??

    And don't get me started on Telus. They've completely forgot to add 850 MHz frequency in altogether on the map and every width is display in K instead of MHz for them. Industry Canada needs to get it together.

    Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1488981674.982488.jpg
Views: 280
Size:  63.9 KB
    Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1488981687.046224.jpg
Views: 284
Size:  73.1 KB

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    899
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't think Rogers would change B12 to 10 MHz yet, because they would lose B17 entirely. There's still a lot of phones with B17 capability, but no B12.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    So they're running 5 MHz of Band 12 and 5 MHz of Band 17 separately? I thought Band 17 was just a subset of 12.. so Band 12 could be operating at a full 10 MHz width for example and Band 17 could operate at just a fraction of that width (e.g. 5 MHz) with MFBI running. Sorry if I sound uneducated about this stuff. I'm still learning and love to get people's insight who actually know!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    899
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, it should be two separate 5 MHz channels for now.

    Once they go 10 MHz B12, they can't deploy a separate B17 channel because it would overlap with the existing B12 channel and result in severe interference.

    No need to be sorry

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Why does Bell have 700 MHz deployed at different widths?

    Makes sense!

    From what I can gather

    Bell is running:

    5 MHz Band 17
    10 MHz Band 29
    5 MHz Band 5
    20 MHz Band 2
    15 MHz Band 4
    10 MHz Band 7

    For a grand total of 65 MHz of deployed LTE frequencies here in Newfoundland. Whoa!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Cape Breton
    Posts
    101
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I stumbled upon a post from the Loxcel news section. Maybe it could add a little info.
    I'm not sure why they would do this as I have little understanding of this stuff.

    Telus reconfigured 2100Mhz service by dividing (vs Rogers which combined) 15,153 15MHz channels into approx. 20,000 5MHz and 10MHz channels,
    Bell increased 1900MHz service by adding 26,737 5MHz channels,
    https://www.loxcel.com/cellular-serv...ml#11-Jan-2017

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    834
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    That terminology does not make sense at all, nor is it even accurate. How do you add 26,737 channels that are 5 MHz wide?
    It seem they want to say Telus went from 15MHz AWS-1 to 2 separate 5+10MHz AWS-1 carriers. I still see 15 throughout Canada. Likewise, Rogers uses 20MHz AWS-1 everywhere for the last few years at least (unless there are some obscure regions with difference licenses). Not sure about Bell deploying only 5MHz wide LTE PCS anywhere, but it doesn't sound like they would unless it was some spare spectrum they had that couldn't be combined with the rest of their PCS spectrum.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Cape Breton
    Posts
    101
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't pretend to understand the terminology but I have noticed that Bell is starting to deploy small cell technology in my area. On the ertyu site, these sites are marked as 4 5mhz channels but they broadcast as 20mhz.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    899
    Feedback Score
    0
    I agree with zivan. Loxcel's info is nonsense. Telus absolutely has not split their 15 MHz B4 into 10 MHz + 5 MHz. There is a lot of bad data coming from the IC database.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    899
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by newfoundlander1 View Post
    Makes sense!

    From what I can gather

    Bell is running:

    5 MHz Band 17
    10 MHz Band 29
    5 MHz Band 5
    20 MHz Band 2
    15 MHz Band 4
    10 MHz Band 7

    For a grand total of 65 MHz of deployed LTE frequencies here in Newfoundland. Whoa!
    Correct, with possibly 5 MHz of B13 also. But just to be more precise, it's 65 MHz for downlink and 55 MHz for uplink. The difference is due to B29, which is for downlink CA only.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nice. Imagine if they aggregated all of those bands together what kind of speeds you would get.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CTremblay85 View Post
    I don't pretend to understand the terminology but I have noticed that Bell is starting to deploy small cell technology in my area. On the ertyu site, these sites are marked as 4 5mhz channels but they broadcast as 20mhz.
    Bell has become quite aggressive with deploying small cells here in St. John's as well. All 1900 MHz LTE at 20 MHz with some running 1900 MHz HSPA too. But the info is also messed up on the site as well when showing the widths of those cells. I love the fact that we have such a detailed database of all the cell sites for the entire country but why is it so wrong with such a majority of the details? I've also noticed that they show Videotron/MTS/TBayTel sites as Rogers sites too when you select the Rogers only filter on the map, but in reality Rogers just roams on these sites like Bell does with Telus and SaskTel. As far as I know Rogers doesn't have any of their own equipment on pretty much all of those sites minus a few old 2G co locations.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2010, 01:33 PM
  2. Why does Bell Moiblity have the worst handsets?
    By golden.showers in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-13-2006, 10:39 AM
  3. Why does Bell have so little cool phones?
    By MistahMan in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-10-2003, 07:04 PM
  4. Does Bell have any of its own towers west of Ont?
    By MAX_LT in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-04-2001, 05:19 PM
  5. Does bell have sms?
    By Unregistered in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-04-2001, 03:37 PM

Bookmarks