Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can I use a TF byod SIM to activate Net10 byod service?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    235
    Device(s)
    LG Optimus S
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can I use a TF byod SIM to activate Net10 byod service?

    http://www.kmart.com/tracfone-bring-...001P?rrec=true

    Can I use the CDMA SIM in this kit to activate Net10 service with a byod cdma phone (not net10 or tf branded).

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10,234
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, it should work.

    Quote Originally Posted by CowB View Post
    http://www.kmart.com/tracfone-bring-...001P?rrec=true

    Can I use the CDMA SIM in this kit to activate Net10 service with a byod cdma phone (not net10 or tf branded).

    Thanks a lot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    3,740
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CowB View Post
    http://www.kmart.com/tracfone-bring-...001P?rrec=true

    Can I use the CDMA SIM in this kit to activate Net10 service with a byod cdma phone (not net10 or tf branded).
    That SIM kit is for TracFone activation. If you want Net10 use one of their kits.
    http://www.kmart.com/net10-bring-you...&blockType=G2#

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10,234
    Feedback Score
    0
    The TracFone CDMA SIM should work on Net10, Straight Talk, etc too if the OP already has one or can't find a Net10 kit.

    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    That SIM kit is for TracFone activation. If you want Net10 use one of their kits.
    http://www.kmart.com/net10-bring-you...&blockType=G2#

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    3,740
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    The TracFone CDMA SIM should work on Net10, Straight Talk, etc too if the OP already has one or can't find a Net10 kit.
    Doesn't the SIM number determine the service? Would think all serial numbers relate to the SIM model numbers which are different for each TracFone sub-company.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    818
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Doesn't the SIM number determine the service? Would think all serial numbers relate to the SIM model numbers which are different for each TracFone sub-company.
    I activated on Tracfone with a Straight Talk CDMA SIM once upon a time (because I read you could in this forum) so apparently not.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    256
    Device(s)
    Moto X Pure
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've been using the TracFone sims to activate phones on Total Wireless. I've read that Net10 sims will also work on Total, so I believe they are interchangeable.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10,234
    Feedback Score
    0
    CDMA only. loboheeler, you convinced now?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffro2700 View Post
    I've been using the TracFone sims to activate phones on Total Wireless. I've read that Net10 sims will also work on Total, so I believe they are interchangeable.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    114
    Feedback Score
    0
    I thought you could simply use the Tracfone Sim(GSM and CDMA) to activate/use on ANY MVNO phone(Straight Talk, Total Wireless, Net10, any others?) as long as you DON'T turn the phone on the first time with the SIM card that came with it.

    You simply buy one of the phones from WalMart(or where ever), REMOVE THE SIM BEFORE FIRST TURNING IT ON, REPLACING THAT SIM WITH YOUR ALREADY ACTIVATED Tracfone SIM(GSM or CDMA), THEN TURN ON FOR FIRST TIME, and it works just fine. Nothing for you to do except use the phone(Android or Iphone, or MAYBE? even older 3g phones).

    Not sure about that last one. But is there a list of ALL the companies doing it this way will work with somewhere?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-21-2016, 10:31 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2013, 08:24 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-13-2013, 04:46 PM
  4. Can I use a ST unlimited sim in a Net10 ZTE Merit ?
    By bamx2 in forum Straight Talk
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-16-2013, 03:26 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 01:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks