Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Transfer... blocked.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Feedback Score
    0

    Transfer... blocked.

    I activated by transferring my old phone (GSM) and balance to SKY (CDMA- and bundle was added automatically).
    So I got all bal.numbers accounted for ... but both phone quit working.

    When I dial from Sky, I get something like " Stay online to connect with a Vz rep to pay by CC..."... and my old GSM phone quit working.

    I remember from before that one needed to call a certain VZ number to activate a new CDMA phone... and if so, what was that number if anyone still have it ... I would like to try it, rather than waiting for 2 days/4days... thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,264
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Dial *22891, but I've read here that it SHOULD NOT be done with a CDMA LTE phone. (Do it only for 3G phone).

    The symptom you described is usually caused by your balance not yet pushed to the carrier's system from TF system. Give it some time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Dial *22891, but I've read here that it SHOULD NOT be done with a CDMA LTE phone. (Do it only for 3G phone).

    The symptom you described is usually caused by your balance not yet pushed to the carrier's system from TF system. Give it some time.
    Thanks... the balances are updated correctly everywhere I looked: TF account/Portal...

    I also got a " Samsung Galaxy Apps Downloading new version . Please wait... Installing" still going for almost 3 hours now? Should I restart ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    274
    Feedback Score
    0
    ... be patient ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    576
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by steiny180 View Post
    ... be patient ...
    Also, if your phone(s) are in a Tracfone account go online and log in. See if there are any steps like confirm the
    phone no. requested by them. Might as well check it while you are waiting. GSM to CDMA transfer takes
    longer than GSM to GSM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2,554
    Device(s)
    Nexus 5X - Moto X PE(2), LG X Charge, LG G Pad, Nokia 6102b
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, Xfinity Mobile, Freedom Pop, Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by meetoo88 View Post
    I activated by transferring my old phone (GSM) and balance to SKY (CDMA- and bundle was added automatically).
    So I got all bal.numbers accounted for ... but both phone quit working.

    When I dial from Sky, I get something like " Stay online to connect with a Vz rep to pay by CC..."... and my old GSM phone quit working.

    I remember from before that one needed to call a certain VZ number to activate a new CDMA phone... and if so, what was that number if anyone still have it ... I would like to try it, rather than waiting for 2 days/4days... thanks.
    Make sure to power off and power on the phone, if you have already you might need to try it a couple times.

    I had the same issue yesterday going from CDMA to CDMA, but I went through the whole process with a Chat agent and they corrected it while I was still working with them.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks everyone for the help...

    It was just a matter of the "balance" not being forwarded by TF to Vz... and after 5 hours everything is working fine.
    What surprised me was that i was able to do the same thing in 5 minutes a month ago; but today it took 5 hours: oh well, that's tf...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,300
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    You ported from AT&T (GSM) to Verizon (CDMA) in 5 minutes?

    I don't recall anyone reporting that kind of speed.

    Staying on the same carrier sure but not switching carriers.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,170
    Device(s)
    Moto X PE, Moto G4P, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/Verizon, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    You ported from AT&T (GSM) to Verizon (CDMA) in 5 minutes?

    I don't recall anyone reporting that kind of speed.

    Staying on the same carrier sure but not switching carriers.
    My move from the Big Easy Plus to CDMA happened while I was in chat (see bolded text):

    Quana : Thank you for choosing TracFone Wireless as your service provider.
    Quana : You are welcome. I will check if the phone is compatible.
    Quana : The phone is compatible.
    You : OK, what's next?
    Quana : Prior to making any changes to your account, we must validate your identity. We want to make sure the changes being requested are done for the owner of the phone.
    Quana : I will send you a text message with a security code. Please provide me with that number.
    You : OK
    You : xxx
    Quana : Thank you. Allow me a moment.
    You : OK
    Quana : Thank you.
    Quana : 1. After your phone stops working, insert the SIM card into your new phone.
    2. Turn your phone off and then back on.
    3. Make a call. If the programming or call fails, wait a few minutes, then reboot your phone and try again.
    Quana : The reference ticket number is xxx. The service end date is on 2/5/2018.
    You : OK, thanks. How long should this typically take?
    Quana : You are welcome. The process is already completed. Is there anything else that I can assist you with?
    You : Yes, can you confirm my minutes, texts and megabytes of data?
    Quana : Our records show you have a balance of 810 voice minutes, 810 text messages and 810 GB of data.
    You : OK, thanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    You ported from AT&T (GSM) to Verizon (CDMA) in 5 minutes?

    I don't recall anyone reporting that kind of speed.

    Staying on the same carrier sure but not switching carriers.

    Sorry, goofed...it was from CDMA to CDMA.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,300
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    bw01,

    Noticed she said "After your phone stops working"

    So during the chat the old one stopped, you rebooted the new phone and was able to place a call?

    Not typical of ports between carriers.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,170
    Device(s)
    Moto X PE, Moto G4P, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/Verizon, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    bw01,

    Noticed she said "After your phone stops working"

    So during the chat the old one stopped, you rebooted the new phone and was able to place a call?

    Not typical of ports between carriers.
    Yea, I was surprised. I was expecting it to take at least 24 hours.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,066
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    If it is Tracfone AT&T (GSM) to Tracfone Verizon (CDMA) it can be done in 5 minutes by the Tracfone porting department (which the chat agent has instant access too). I too have accomplished this almost instantly while on chat. I believe I mentioned this here before.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 07:48 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 04:53 PM
  3. Data transfer blocks incoming calls (SDA)
    By gallusman in forum Windows Mobile Devices
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-25-2006, 07:10 PM
  4. Cingular Blocking MP3 Transfer?
    By ElCheapo in forum Motorola Phone Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 02:23 PM
  5. Rogers blocking logo transfer
    By DejaVu in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2003, 12:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks