Page 1 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 478

Thread: Koodo Plan Loophole on TELUS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,074
    Feedback Score
    0

    Koodo Plan Loophole on TELUS

    Where is that person who was claiming that TELUS had fixed this loophole and that the plan would now automatically change when you port in a non-SK(/MB/QC) number?

    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-05-05 at 3.09.57 AM.png
Views: 2799
Size:  89.1 KB

    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-05-05 at 3.09.43 AM.png
Views: 2758
Size:  59.6 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0

    Koodo Plan Loophole on TELUS

    Nice! Did you do this yourself? And were the steps the same as Koodo?
    Last edited by Derpy; 05-05-2017 at 08:22 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    876
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by 5714 View Post
    Where is that person who was claiming that TELUS had fixed this loophole and that the plan would now automatically change when you port in a non-SK(/MB/QC) number?

    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-05-05 at 3.09.57 AM.png
Views: 2799
Size:  89.1 KB

    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-05-05 at 3.09.43 AM.png
Views: 2758
Size:  59.6 KB
    That's awesome!

    I recently activated the SK CAN-US 15GB plan with corp discount for $55.25 per month. Unfortunately the corporate self serve has no option to change phone number

    Are you on the plan with corp discount or just regular consumer? Did you port in your number just like on Koodo?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by euroeuro View Post
    That's awesome!

    I recently activated the SK CAN-US 15GB plan with corp discount for $55.25 per month. Unfortunately the corporate self serve has no option to change phone number

    Are you on the plan with corp discount or just regular consumer? Did you port in your number just like on Koodo?
    Are you positive the corporate self serve does not have this option? Check under the device tab on the self serve page, there should be the option to get a new number. Curious because I might do this....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    876
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Derpy View Post
    Are you positive the corporate self serve does not have this option? Check under the device tab on the self serve page, there should be the option to get a new number. Curious because I might do this....
    There is no Device tab. All the tabs are different.

    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-05-10 at 10.09.56 AM.png
Views: 2352
Size:  233.3 KB

    Name:  Screen Shot 2017-05-10 at 10.11.55 AM.png
Views: 2336
Size:  100.9 KB

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    Interesting - I wonder how you can port a ON/AB/BC number on this plan and keep it. Thanks for checking!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    876
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Derpy View Post
    Interesting - I wonder how you can port a ON/AB/BC number on this plan and keep it. Thanks for checking!
    No problem. I've been wondering the same thing. We all know the system allows it... it's just a matter of actually doing the port. Might need to find a rep willing to do it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,074
    Feedback Score
    0
    Get a subsidized phone before porting your number. The only way to make sure you get to keep the plan is by double dipping.




  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0

    Koodo Plan Loophole on TELUS

    Quote Originally Posted by 5714 View Post
    Get a subsidized phone before porting your number. The only way to make sure you get to keep the plan is by double dipping.



    Do you port through chat? Also, did you get SK number right away and then port your AB number? Or did you get AB number, then change to SK number and plan, and then port AB number?

    Edit: run on sentence

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by euroeuro View Post
    No problem. I've been wondering the same thing. We all know the system allows it... it's just a matter of actually doing the port. Might need to find a rep willing to do it.
    I meant more technically as in, do we need to do it through chat for corporate accounts, or is there some other way?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    89
    Feedback Score
    0
    guys, quick question. does anyone know if there's a link/site similar to Rogers where to get to generate the corp rate token/code by entering your valid email? From where I live, Telus signal and speed is far more superior to Rogers...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't think that exists with Telus. My company is setup with a specific Telus dealer and they handle all activations. They check employee ID at the store and before activation.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    89
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Derpy View Post
    I don't think that exists with Telus. My company is setup with a specific Telus dealer and they handle all activations. They check employee ID at the store and before activation.
    I see... I'm wondering if I can activate a SK plan, then apply the discount...I'm ON based, but would love to get the SK plan with the discount which I currently have with Rogers.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yea hopefully OP will chime in - I have a feeling that he got an AB number, then changed to an SK number and plan, and then ported AB number.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    217
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers, Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    i recently tried to acquire this SK corp plan (with a SK number) and after completed all the credit check, the dealer finally called me that Telus rejected the application since my address is not an SK address.

Page 1 of 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Plans Koodo Plans compared to Telus
    By vcp199 in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 11:57 AM
  2. Koodo Nexus S on Telus
    By 1/2asleep in forum Koodo Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 10:52 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2011, 01:26 PM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 09:14 PM
  5. can koodo phone work on telus plans?
    By jnusaputra in forum Koodo Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 10:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks