Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 49

Thread: Telus 4 CA bands and bandwidth

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    811
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried to PM you my local one, but it says your inbox is full.
    I'll post some of the eNB's I tried today on my way to work:
    127863,127856,110604,127857,110424
    The CellID was changing quite a bit, I tried at least a few bands on each tower. But I would imagine I tried at least B2/4 in one way or another. I was able to get 64QAM/64QAM on all of them easily, and ensured the RSRP/SINR was very good (as is required for 256QAM).

    Btw, also seeing B2 4x4 MIMO being deployed recently here, seems to be the last non-low band holdout.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    860
    Feedback Score
    0
    Cleared my inbox and sending you a PM now.
    Last edited by sheytoon; 08-24-2017 at 08:34 PM.
    Want to learn more about how LTE works?
    https://productioncommunity.publicmo...ls/td-p/130581

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    811
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Was able to trigger it thanks to Sheytoons help.

    It seems Telus only allows 256QAM to be used under conditions the network is configured to understand as ideal.
    Rogers, on the other hand, just blanket enables it and lets the phone decide when to use it.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    358
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zivan56 View Post
    Was able to trigger it thanks to Sheytoons help.

    It seems Telus only allows 256QAM to be used under conditions the network is configured to understand as ideal.
    Rogers, on the other hand, just blanket enables it and lets the phone decide when to use it.
    How to do the trick?

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    811
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Basically, just get really high SINR values and be on a tower/sector that has it enabled. Which ones are enabled is tricky, as I could only mostly get it on B2.

    I found the Huawei RAN documentation online later on and it basically says only enable this on sectors where phones use a higher CQI for a certain percentage of time, which is what Telus seems to be doing. However, I am not 100% sure.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Mississauga (Toronto), Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    HTC 10 (US Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zivan56 View Post
    http://mobilesyrup.com/2017/06/01/te...ung-galaxy-s8/

    Telus launched the update for the S8 to support 4CA. I assume it probably enabled 256QAM.
    When phones are required to be unlocked starting December 1st of this year, do you think carriers will stop branding and creating specific firmware for phones they sell?

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    811
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewSFM View Post
    When phones are required to be unlocked starting December 1st of this year, do you think carriers will stop branding and creating specific firmware for phones they sell?
    In my opinion? Prepare for a long rant
    tldr: No, they will always have carrier specific variants.

    Long answer:
    The new "locked" phone will be missing features when not used on the carrier it was sold to (such as IMEI whitelist for services such as VoLTE, VoWifi, etc which Rogers already does) and CA/band combos instead of the traditional SIM lock.

    Although there are some technical reasons for some of these missing fatures (i.e Qualcomm modems have a max band/CA combo limit that can be loaded into EFS), the main reason will be to make the phone be mostly crippled except for very basic features and discourage switching providers. That way it will be in compliance in terms of not having a SIM lock, but I would argue totally against the spirit of the law.
    To give you an example, I have a Bell sold S7 (all Canadian S7's are the exact same model ending with W8). I have changed the CSC to be Rogers and I have all the Rogers settings preloaded. However, if I try to enable VoWifi, I get an error that the device is "not supported." If I put the SIM in an official Rogers device, active VoWifi, put the SIM back, it works without any issues for about an hour until they check the IMEI again and see its not a device they sold.

    On the other hand, to give you an example of a phone that most likely isn't crippled for nefarious purposes (OnePlus 5), it only supports certain CA combos depending on what SIM card you insert (I decompiled the modem and put up a list on XDA here).
    So that means even though the phone supports LTE B29/30, it will only work if you are roaming with an AT&T SIM card and not with a Telus/Bell SIM in Canada.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,679
    Device(s)
    Gold 128 GB iPhone 7+ Intel, whatever the cat dragged in
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    From the US here, what is TM4? A quick Google search revealed transmission mode 4, but what does that mean? Does it have anything to do with 4x4 MIMO?

    Galaxy S7 - Carrier Aggregation Band 30 10 MHz PCC + Band 4 10 MHz SCC1 + Band 12 10 MHz SCC2
    iPhone 7 - Carrier Aggregation Band 4 10 MHz PCC + Band 2 10 MHz SCC1 + Band 12 5 MHz SCC2

    -

    Intel iPhone 7 Plus- AT&T Unlimited Plus

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    811
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    TM4 is, put very simply, MIMO with phone feedback to select the best algorithm for best use of MIMO. It doesn't require 4x4, but does help obtain higher data rates with higher degrees of MIMO (up to 4x4 max)

    The main point for it is to obtain higher data rates basically vs TM3, which is similar but more robust/simple.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    860
    Feedback Score
    0
    Exactly as zivan described. TM4 is closed-loop MIMO, which includes PMI feedback (in addition to rank and CQI) from phone to network to better estimate channel conditions. For slow moving users, it will increase average throughput slightly. TM3 is open-loop MIMO, only includes CQI and RI, but it reacts more quickly than TM4.

    TM3 and TM4 can be used independent of 2x2 or 4x4 MIMO.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    358
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just curious, cell mapper is showing 15 MHz on Band 5 and I was able to pull down 32 Mbps. Is it possible? In Calgary


    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    860
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not possible. B5 is only 10 MHz of contiguous spectrum owned by Telus, and 5 MHz of it is still used for 3G.

    32 Mbps is close to max throughout on a 5 MHz channel using 64 QAM and 2x2 MIMO.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    358
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sheytoon View Post
    Not possible. B5 is only 10 MHz of contiguous spectrum owned by Telus, and 5 MHz of it is still used for 3G.

    32 Mbps is close to max throughout on a 5 MHz channel using 64 QAM and 2x2 MIMO.
    Thanks for clarifying. :-)

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    811
    Device(s)
    Nexus 6P, OnePlus One, Moto E 2nd gen.
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ravercwb View Post
    Just curious, cell mapper is showing 15 MHz on Band 5 and I was able to pull down 32 Mbps. Is it possible? In Calgary


    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app
    Yes, that was a bug on the site, I've changed it to 5 MHz.
    Keep in mind CellMapper only estimates the bandwidth in most cases, unless the data was obtained with a device that can read field test mode data.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    358
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zivan56 View Post
    Yes, that was a bug on the site, I've changed it to 5 MHz.
    Keep in mind CellMapper only estimates the bandwidth in most cases, unless the data was obtained with a device that can read field test mode data.
    Thought so. eNB 133308 Cell 71 -93 dBm was connected at the time.

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-29-2012, 12:44 AM
  2. FS: Telus unlimited evening and weekend feature pack
    By bustizen in forum Non GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2003, 05:34 PM
  3. WTB: Telus Prepay Cards and Activation Kit
    By H-TOWN in forum Non GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 11:07 AM
  4. FS/FT: TELUS Mobility pager and service
    By tuffdog in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-13-2003, 06:16 PM
  5. Bell vs Telus::v60::Tdot and Waterloo
    By flyyellowguy in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-13-2002, 10:54 AM

Bookmarks