Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: TF works in Canada?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    203
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0

    TF works in Canada?

    I live in Vermont, USA. Will I have service if I drive to Montreal, Canada?
    I tried TF website but it's down for maintenance.
    iPhone 6 on Tracfone BYOP.
    I hate Apple. (I really miss Android)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,231
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    I live in Vermont, USA. Will I have service if I drive to Montreal, Canada?
    TF is supposed to be used in the US, Puerto Rico, and US Virgin Islands only. Your TF might work on the Canada side, near the US-Canada border, but if TF knows you're using it in Canada they might deactivate your service.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    203
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    327
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    TF is supposed to be used in the US, Puerto Rico, and US Virgin Islands only. Your TF might work on the Canada side, near the US-Canada border, but if TF knows you're using it in Canada they might deactivate your service.
    They won't deactivate your service, it's just not going to connect to the local Canadian networks

    Sent from my SM-G955U using HoFo mobile app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    203
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Looks like my best option is to buy a prepaid phone there.
    I looked at just getting a SIM card but I'm CDMA and it seems they only offer GSM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    337
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    I live in Vermont, USA. Will I have service if I drive to Montreal, Canada?
    I tried TF website but it's down for maintenance.
    We visited Canada last summer and Tracfone (Verizon) service was gone as soon as we crossed the border.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    0
    Another option would be to install a texting app like "Textfree with voice". It's free and would assign you another phone number. You'd be able to text and make calls, all free, but only on wifi.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    4,224
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    Looks like my best option is to buy a prepaid phone there.
    I looked at just getting a SIM card but I'm CDMA and it seems they only offer GSM.
    Yes, Canada has closed out their CDMA networks. If you had a US market GSM phone it should be possible to use a Canadian prepaid SIM. Their GSM frequencies are the same, unlike other parts of the world.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4,387
    Feedback Score
    0
    Both gophone & cricket will roam
    In canada.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    2,547
    Device(s)
    IPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just use Cricket or GoPhone. It'll work great.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    786
    Feedback Score
    0
    TMobile and MetroPCS also work there.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    447
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    It will over WiFi, but like magic you lose cell service almost immediately once you cross the border.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    207
    Device(s)
    Acer Liquid Z220 duo sim card
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Speakout
    Feedback Score
    0
    Prepaid t-mobile is like $1.79 a minute now in Canada. Ridiculous.
    Depending on how you want to use a phone, for light use you can get a t-mobile phone and get a Speakout 7-11(Canada!) sim and some prepaid time. Unfortunately the phones work in Quebec but probably due to Speakout not being fully language compliant they are not sold there.
    discussion here https://www.speakoutwireless.ca/speak/

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    786
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does Tracfone service not work in Canada even if you're on the Tracfone-AT&T service? (Or Simple Mobile's TMobile network service.)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,327
    Feedback Score
    0
    TracFone is not to be used in any foreign country.

    Quote Originally Posted by josephf View Post
    Does Tracfone service not work in Canada even if you're on the Tracfone-AT&T service? (Or Simple Mobile's TMobile network service.)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Does AT&T GSM work in Canada?
    By OCaudi in forum AT&T
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-20-2003, 12:58 PM
  2. will it work in Canada?
    By iGrooveLA in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-01-2003, 08:17 PM
  3. Will Nokia 7210 work in Canada?
    By evolutionVI in forum Nokia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2002, 04:22 PM
  4. Will CBFMOBILE.com work in Canada
    By sunny31 in forum Nokia
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-09-2002, 09:15 PM
  5. Will the 8310 work in Canada?
    By Arthur in forum Nokia
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2002, 01:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks