Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36

Thread: VoLTE now in Ontario

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    I believe not all sites in Alberta support VoLTE.
    On the virgin support page, Galaxy S7/edge are supported and now we can select use VoLTE where available, however, in Calgary I haven't seen it working, and o t he support page it says Alberta and S7 edge are supported.

    http://www.virginmobile.ca/en/suppor...-over-LTE.html

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    127
    Feedback Score
    0
    You might have to contact Virgin to have it added to your plan on the back end if you cannot enable it on your phone..or you've enabled it but not working. Also you need to have a virgin or bell branded handset. I'd suggest trying those options before speculating about this tower and that tower.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,101
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Telus + Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    VoLTE Working confirmed on my iPhone 7+ through Telus. My iPhone stays on LTE 100% of the time unless I am in a underground parking garage, it then drops to 3G.

    VoWiFi working as well.
    Join me on Telegram https://t.me/Samshares

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Cayaguy View Post
    You might have to contact Virgin to have it added to your plan on the back end if you cannot enable it on your phone..or you've enabled it but not working. Also you need to have a virgin or bell branded handset. I'd suggest trying those options before speculating about this tower and that tower.
    S7 Edge from bell. Called them and they said it should work if it is active on my device. I'm not speculating.

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    127
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ravercwb View Post
    S7 Edge from bell. Called them and they said it should work if it is active on my device. I'm not speculating.

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app
    Sounds like you got lazy service from an agent. Speak to tech support. If everyone else doesn't have a problem getting VOLTE But you do its most likely handset related or account prevsionong.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Cayaguy View Post
    Sounds like you got lazy service from an agent. Speak to tech support. If everyone else doesn't have a problem getting VOLTE But you do its most likely handset related or account prevsionong.
    Called again....they enabled it on my account and now it works.

    Why don't they just enable it it everyone?

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Mississauga (Toronto), Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    HTC 10 (US Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does anyone know what very specific requirements need to be met to enable VoLTE on a device on the TELUS network other than the account provision shown above?

    Is a whitelisted IMEI required like Rogers?

    Specific firmware? If so, what is it in the firmware that is required?
    I've got a HTC 10 with the US Unlocked firmware which is VoLTE capable (supposedly works on T-Mobile in the US despite not being T-Mobile branded.)

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,137
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewSFM View Post
    Does anyone know what very specific requirements need to be met to enable VoLTE on a device on the TELUS network other than the account provision shown above?

    Is a whitelisted IMEI required like Rogers?

    Specific firmware? If so, what is it in the firmware that is required?
    I've got a HTC 10 with the US Unlocked firmware which is VoLTE capable (supposedly works on T-Mobile in the US despite not being T-Mobile branded.)
    TELUS is the worst of Big 3 for almost everything. They only support iPhone. IMEI doesn't matter as far as I know.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    550
    Carrier(s)
    Telus Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 5714 View Post
    TELUS is the worst of Big 3 for almost everything. They only support iPhone. IMEI doesn't matter as far as I know.
    VoLTE works fine on my Samsung S7.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,101
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Telus + Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewSFM View Post
    Does anyone know what very specific requirements need to be met to enable VoLTE on a device on the TELUS network other than the account provision shown above?

    Is a whitelisted IMEI required like Rogers?

    Specific firmware? If so, what is it in the firmware that is required?
    I've got a HTC 10 with the US Unlocked firmware which is VoLTE capable (supposedly works on T-Mobile in the US despite not being T-Mobile branded.)
    IMEI doesn't matter, and it never mattered for Rogers either as I had purchased Factory Unlocked iPhone 6S around the first time I got VoLTE and it worked just fine.

    Every carrier network can see your IMEI regardless you personally go tell it to them over the phone or not.

    Ive seen a OnePlus, the latest one working on Telus VoLTE so not sure why your not having much luck.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,101
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Telus + Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 5714 View Post
    TELUS is the worst of Big 3 for almost everything. They only support iPhone. IMEI doesn't matter as far as I know.

    Many VoLTE capable devices sold by manufacturers are also supported but this is Directly from Telus website:
    Currently VoLTE is available on the following devices:
    Samsung Galaxy S6
    Samsung Galaxy S7
    Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Samsung Galaxy S8+
    Samsung Galaxy A5 2017
    Alcatel GoFlip
    LG G4
    LG G5
    LG G6
    LG X Power
    iPhone 6
    iPhone 6 Plus
    iPhone 6s
    iPhone 6s Plus
    iPhone SE
    iPhone 7
    iPhone 7 Plus

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,137
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Samshares View Post
    Many VoLTE capable devices sold by manufacturers are also supported but this is Directly from Telus website:
    Ok I mixed it up with VoWiFi.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    Some phone might support it but not work with a specific carrier. For instance, my Honor 8 support VoLTE, but only works on T-Mobile, it doesn't work in Canada. I guess they need to support the carrier's protocol for VoLTE?

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    943
    Device(s)
    Blackview BV8000
    Carrier(s)
    Telus & Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Samshares View Post
    IMEI doesn't matter, and it never mattered for Rogers either as I had purchased Factory Unlocked iPhone 6S around the first time I got VoLTE and it worked just fine.
    IMEI very much matters to enable VoLTE on Telus
    If you do not have a proper device it will not be added to your account and not activated on your calls

    No policing of this though
    So swapping your SIM into another device (eg iPhone) to enable it then swapping SIM out to another device does not cause the VoLTE to be removed (but system recognizes this for sure also as they DO send you a warning TXT about it)
    Public $120 Province Wide + 12GB - $6 Autopay - $6 Loyalty - $42 Refer = $22 per Month
    Telus SK North American Wide 7GB = $65
    Chatr (Mobi) $40 North America Wide + 6GB + 30 Mins Roaming

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    357
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    IMEI very much matters to enable VoLTE on Telus
    If you do not have a proper device it will not be added to your account and not activated on your calls

    No policing of this though
    So swapping your SIM into another device (eg iPhone) to enable it then swapping SIM out to another device does not cause the VoLTE to be removed (but system recognizes this for sure also as they DO send you a warning TXT about it)
    For me, on Virgin, I had to give them a call and ask them to activate VoLTE on my account.

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. VoLTE now working in Ontario on Telus
    By toolcube in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2017, 08:51 PM
  2. Unlimited Calling Plan now avaialble in Ontario and Quebec
    By computergeek541 in forum Koodo Mobile
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54 PM
  3. HSDPA(?) now in Waterloo, Ontario?
    By mbt in forum Fido
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:19 PM
  4. EVDO now available in Niagara Region in Ontario
    By Beckham23 in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 06:06 PM
  5. 800MHz in Ontario?
    By WirelessToronto in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-2001, 11:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks