Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: VoLTE now in Ontario

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10,193
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    IMEI very much matters to enable VoLTE on Telus
    If you do not have a proper device it will not be added to your account and not activated on your calls

    No policing of this though
    So swapping your SIM into another device (eg iPhone) to enable it then swapping SIM out to another device does not cause the VoLTE to be removed (but system recognizes this for sure also as they DO send you a warning TXT about it)
    What is the warning for? A friend of mine on Bell was just saying this loophole is closed on Bell. He activated VoLTE on an iPhone and once he sim swapped to his Note 8 it was turned off.

    Rubbish

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    Blackview BV8000
    Carrier(s)
    Telus & Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Mystery View Post
    What is the warning for? A friend of mine on Bell was just saying this loophole is closed on Bell. He activated VoLTE on an iPhone and once he sim swapped to his Note 8 it was turned off.

    Rubbish
    I don't remember the exact wording but something along the lines of "we noticed you are no longer using an iphone please check settings to make sure no data charges etc"

    It was definitely a warning (which I ignored) and have seen no strange billing issues since (and account info still shows the $0 volte added and it ALSO still gives me the option to add iPhone visual voicemail even though device is not Apple)
    Public $120 Province Wide + 12GB - $6 Autopay - $6 Loyalty - $42 Refer = $22 per Month
    Telus SK North American Wide 7GB = $65
    Chatr (Mobi) $40 North America Wide + 6GB + 30 Mins Roaming

  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    Blackview BV8000
    Carrier(s)
    Telus & Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ravercwb View Post
    For me, on Virgin, I had to give them a call and ask them to activate VoLTE on my account.

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app
    I never had option on any other service (used Fido & Bell years ago) but Telus has it as a check box in online profile
    We can also order monthly data blocks (free) and other stuff that I know I had to call into Bell to do back in the day

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,139
    Feedback Score
    0
    That warning is for iMessage, to make sure customers don't call and whine about not receiving messages because they didn't disable iMessage before switching.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Mississauga (Toronto), Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    946
    Device(s)
    HTC 10 (US Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    IMEI very much matters to enable VoLTE on Telus
    If you do not have a proper device it will not be added to your account and not activated on your calls

    No policing of this though
    So swapping your SIM into another device (eg iPhone) to enable it then swapping SIM out to another device does not cause the VoLTE to be removed (but system recognizes this for sure also as they DO send you a warning TXT about it)
    I figured VoLTE will only work if the feature is added to your account.

    I guess the better question is... What does it take to get that added?

    Is it as simple as putting your SIM into a supported VoLTE phone and the system will automatically provision/add it?
    Or do you need to activate a specific device IMEI with TELUS so it will be added automatically/manually?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    358
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewSFM View Post
    I figured VoLTE will only work if the feature is added to your account.

    I guess the better question is... What does it take to get that added?

    Is it as simple as putting your SIM into a supported VoLTE phone and the system will automatically provision/add it?
    Or do you need to activate a specific device IMEI with TELUS so it will be added automatically/manually?
    Just call them, they will enable it in your account

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Similar Threads

  1. VoLTE now working in Ontario on Telus
    By toolcube in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2017, 08:51 PM
  2. Unlimited Calling Plan now avaialble in Ontario and Quebec
    By computergeek541 in forum Koodo Mobile
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54 PM
  3. HSDPA(?) now in Waterloo, Ontario?
    By mbt in forum Fido
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:19 PM
  4. EVDO now available in Niagara Region in Ontario
    By Beckham23 in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 06:06 PM
  5. 800MHz in Ontario?
    By WirelessToronto in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-2001, 11:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks