Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Only getting 3G on Cricket

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0

    Only getting 3G on Cricket

    I brought my s6 to Cricket and the activation seemed to have gone smoothly. However, my phone only gets 3G connection even though I live in NYC, which should have LTE. I have Cricket's "Smart Plan" which is supposed to have 8gb of 4G data.

    Does anyone have any idea what the problem may be?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,114
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is it a Verizon branded S6? If so, it may not have all the At&t LTE bands. My Prepaid Verizon Galaxy S4 only does HSPA+ on Cricket.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    It is a Sprint s6. Oh wow I didn't know/consider that.

    EDIT: I manually changed the Network Mode to LTE (previously it was automatic), and the phone does say LTE now, but the signal bar is not full. However downloading data seems to be going ok.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    NE Fla.
    Posts
    386
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T via Cricket Wireless, Verizon via RedPocket, Alachua County CCC via Motorola SmartZone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Information from GSM Arena & other internet sources tells me this:

    The Sprint model supports these LTE bands: band 2(1900), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 12(700), 25(1900), 26(850), 41(2500). Sadly it does not include band 17 which is the 700 MHz band that AT&T uses the most. AT&T also uses bands 2, 4, & 30. 2 & 4 has poor building penetration so that is likely why your signal is low.

    Probably still better than Sprint, although I haven't been with them in 10 years or more. Maybe they have improved, who knows?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    63
    Feedback Score
    0
    The sprint s6 has band 12 so it will connect to at&t Band 17

    Sent from my SM-G955U using HoFo mobile app
    NEXUS 6 ALL DAY

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    NE Fla.
    Posts
    386
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T via Cricket Wireless, Verizon via RedPocket, Alachua County CCC via Motorola SmartZone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok then 890

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just realize that I cannot make or receive any voice calls on this. I get a "no SIM, or SIM card error" msg. When I test dial my number I get the message that my voice mail box is full.

    Data and texting work. What gives?

    This is the SIM that came with the Lumia phone. I tried Cricket's support but I reach some lady in India (based on her accent) who was hard to understand. She reset the network but it didn't work.

    Has anyone encountered this prob before and what could be wrong? I went to My Cricket and tried to input the SIM's ICCID and my phone's IMEI/ESN number but the site says the numbers are already set up.
    ---

    EDIT: After clicking around for a while, I ended up changing the Mobile Networks's "preferred network mode" back to automatic. Now I only get 3G again, but I can make calls...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    With what you have described it sounds like your APN has not been updated!

    I'm not allowed to post links yet but you can find all the correct info on the cricket website

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    NE Fla.
    Posts
    386
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T via Cricket Wireless, Verizon via RedPocket, Alachua County CCC via Motorola SmartZone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can you put the phone into global mode? By putting it in LTE mode you essentially turned off the ability to make voice calls because unless your phone is provisioned for VoLTE on Cricket you can't make calls while on LTE only. What you want is LTE/UMTS - LTE for the data and UMTS for voice. Dial *#*#4636#*#* which should take you to a testing menu. You want to tap on phone information and then scroll down to Set preferred network type. Go into the picklist and select LTE/GSM auto (PRL). That should give you LTE for data and UMTS to make phone calls.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Chicago Area
    Posts
    456
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Only getting 3G on Cricket

    Is the phone unlocked? Must be to get signal? Anyhow I've read somewhere around here that someone had something similar with a different android phone and had to reload a att version of the OS to get it working right as the other version didn't allow certain functions. Don't know if this would apply.

    Anyhow, seen how it's a sprint phone, might be the reason why you can't get LTE and most bands might be missing. Just cause you have one or two doesn't mean you'll get LTE as your area might not have those bands.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by robertjglenn View Post
    Can you put the phone into global mode? By putting it in LTE mode you essentially turned off the ability to make voice calls because unless your phone is provisioned for VoLTE on Cricket you can't make calls while on LTE only. What you want is LTE/UMTS - LTE for the data and UMTS for voice. Dial *#*#4636#*#* which should take you to a testing menu. You want to tap on phone information and then scroll down to Set preferred network type. Go into the picklist and select LTE/GSM auto (PRL). That should give you LTE for data and UMTS to make phone calls.
    Ah now I see. The dial code did not work, but going to the Network Connections menu, the only options are LTE/CDMA or GSM/UMTS. There is no LTE/UMTS option. So I guess that explains why I cannot get LTE and voice at the same time.

    To answer another poster, the APN has been updated. Cricket send me an automatic configuration txt, then I went online to doublechck it when I was having the voicecall prob.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    That sucks ... I wonder if you could flash the phone to the att version to get the lte/umts option

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    2,286
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Chances are that menu does exist, just isn't accessible through the code.

    Install quickshortcut maker - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...shortcut&hl=en

    Once installed, type testing in the search box. It should return one entry.

    com.android.setting/com.android.settings.settings$testingsettingsactiv ity

    Tap on it, then tap on try it. Assuming the they haven't totally butchered the rom, the menu should be there. Scroll down to network mode or preferred network mode and all the choices should be there.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
    Chances are that menu does exist, just isn't accessible through the code.

    Install quickshortcut maker - https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...shortcut&hl=en

    Once installed, type testing in the search box. It should return one entry.

    com.android.setting/com.android.settings.settings$testingsettingsactiv ity

    Tap on it, then tap on try it. Assuming the they haven't totally butchered the rom, the menu should be there. Scroll down to network mode or preferred network mode and all the choices should be there.
    Thank you for the tip. When I clicked on "Try" I get an error msg saying the app needs additional permission to launch?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    2,286
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    I'm running lineageos based on android 7.1.2. I don't see any additional permissions requested. In fact, it looks like it's not requested any. It is possible that launching that portion of settings may require additional permissions. Can you post a screen shot?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Only getting 3G - ST on iPhone 5
    By mandydean in forum Straight Talk
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 11:39 AM
  2. how to get 3g on my new iphone
    By Draco8988 in forum Apple
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 10:51 AM
  3. Why am I only getting 150kbps on my 3G blackjack 2?
    By disastar in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 12:20 PM
  4. Getting 3G on my account
    By harlenm in forum AT&T
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-02-2007, 09:17 AM
  5. Help with data and Blue AT&T SIM, possible to get 3G on my new Blackjack?
    By dgurjala in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 08:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks