Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Roaming HD voice to AT&T

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NOLA
    Posts
    1,120
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    Roaming HD voice to AT&T

    Just an interesting data point.

    Was recently in Canada and took advantage of my free calling with open world. Every time I called an AT&T user, I got an HD voice connection. Was great, clear, no noise. As soon as I got back to the US, it was back to regular quality.

    My roaming was on Rogers with LTE for data, and it dropped to 3G when I made calls.
    renew orleans

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    13,803
    Device(s)
    Samsung Avant, Nexus 5X, Moto G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Project Fi, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    In Canada everything is UMTS and LTE. They shut down all their CDMA & GSM networks. Most current Sprint phones could technically roam on AT&T, T-Mobile or any other GSM/UMTS/LTE carriers.
    Donald Newcomb

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 188
    Last Post: 04-22-2017, 09:44 AM
  2. HD voice to AT&T customers
    By baayers in forum Verizon Prepaid
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-07-2017, 05:46 PM
  3. HD Voice on AT&T - Now Enabled?
    By jonbruce in forum AT&T
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-12-2013, 02:46 PM
  4. HD Voice on AT&T
    By jonbruce in forum AT&T
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2013, 04:10 PM
  5. Question about texting to/from Google Voice to AT&T
    By Relztrah in forum AT&T Regular Phones
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2009, 11:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks