Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Freedompop extended data on Sprint's network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    88
    Feedback Score
    0

    Freedompop extended data on Sprint's network

    I am hoping someone in the right area can verify if Freedompop's Sprint devices will have data in the areas of Sprint's map that show extended coverage. I am not near any of those areas but am interested to know if anything works there.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't think It will roam. Native Sprint coverage only. FreedomPop's Sprint service has never roamed for me. If you go into a roaming only coverage area, you'll get extended/roaming signal, but it won't work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    88
    Feedback Score
    0
    Freedompop's coverage map showed 3g data in some of the extended network areas of Sprint's so I wanted to verify. In Mississippi for instance.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    D/FW, TX
    Posts
    793
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 3T, Nexus 5X , Moto E 2015
    Carrier(s)
    RedPocket, FreedomPop, MintSIM, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have never been able to roam with FreedomPop. Native coverage only.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3000 using HoFo mobile app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    88
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by agalvan View Post
    I have never been able to roam with FreedomPop. Native coverage only.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A3000 using HoFo mobile app
    In your area it shows extended network in rural Oklahoma. Have you tried it there?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    722
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    PTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by e.mote View Post
    As said elsewhere, I'm mystified that people are even considering other Sprint MVNOs, especially FreedomPop Sprint, when Sprint postpaid is available for FREE for a whole year!
    Not everyone is eligible.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    D/FW, TX
    Posts
    793
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 3T, Nexus 5X , Moto E 2015
    Carrier(s)
    RedPocket, FreedomPop, MintSIM, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by signalchaser View Post
    In your area it shows extended network in rural Oklahoma. Have you tried it there?
    No, I have only been in native coverage with FP Sprint in OK. But I have been in plenty of places in Texas that did roam with Sprint and did not have service with FreedomPop.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    722
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    PTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by e.mote View Post
    >Not everyone is eligible.

    Anyone who would consider FreedomPop Sprint is by definition eligible.

    Edit: OK, exception--people with bad credit.
    So is this inaccurate? "your port-in must be from a postpaid plan"

    Edit: Doesn't seem you can port from Tello to the free offer. Please correct me if I am wrong.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    722
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    PTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    So as I said, not everyone is eligible. At least not without jumping through a lot of hoops.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Dover, NH
    Posts
    2,472
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 5
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by clocks11 View Post
    So is this inaccurate? "your port-in must be from a postpaid plan"

    Edit: Doesn't seem you can port from Tello to the free offer. Please correct me if I am wrong.
    Quote Originally Posted by clocks11 View Post
    So as I said, not everyone is eligible. At least not without jumping through a lot of hoops.
    Doesn't it also only work for specific phones, like the iPhone or Pixel?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    722
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    PTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by e.mote View Post
    > There's a term for that.
    And there's a term for people that post something blatantly wrong, then delete it to try to cover their tracks. If you had felt so strongly about your statement, why did you delete your message?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    722
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    PTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by e.mote View Post
    >People are generally lazy
    Maybe to some people it is not a $600 value, and worth porting their number three times in one year.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    722
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    PTel
    Feedback Score
    0
    In the last couple months I have moved several phones From RingPlus to Tello. Started two others with FreedomPop. Then swaped two of the phones on Tello. The only phone I have that would work with Sprint is on Tello. So I have to port to XYZ, then to Sprint, and then away from sprint as I likely wouldnt stay with them after the free year. I'm tired of ports, and using Sprint would save me no where near $600, as I do not pay $50/mth now. So it is not so much that I am lazy, it just is a lot of effort for little gain in my situation.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    88
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mods please break off the Sprint porting part of the thread into its own.

Similar Threads

  1. Can you do simultaneous Voice and Data on a CDMA network using the Motorola Q?
    By muah in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-27-2005, 02:47 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2005, 07:56 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2005, 07:56 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 08:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks