Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: Enable Carrier Selection Menu on Verizon?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    1,373
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    T-Mobile allows it without any modification Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1503282537.416984.jpg
Views: 337
Size:  41.6 KB

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,641
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus Factory Unlocked
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Enable Carrier Selection Menu on Verizon?

    Quote Originally Posted by bolthead View Post
    T-Mobile allows it without any modification Name:  ImageUploadedByHoFo1503282537.416984.jpg
Views: 337
Size:  41.6 KB
    Yup they do. AT&T blocks it though, you have to call up international support to have them enable it. Verizon doesn't enable it until you're roaming internationally.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by curiouscustomer View Post
    Yup they do. AT&T blocks it though, you have to call up international support to have them enable it. Verizon doesn't enable it until you're roaming internationally.
    Do you think it would work if I called Verizon's international support? I know AT&T will sometimes add the 4EON code to your sim, but can Verizon do the same? If not, I guess my only option is to try to edit the file myself.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,641
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus Factory Unlocked
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Enable Carrier Selection Menu on Verizon?

    Quote Originally Posted by vanko987 View Post
    Do you think it would work if I called Verizon's international support? I know AT&T will sometimes add the 4EON code to your sim, but can Verizon do the same? If not, I guess my only option is to try to edit the file myself.
    Im pretty sure they won't or can't, it has something to do with Verizon using PRLs, the 4EON on AT&T just tells you when you're roaming it has nothing to do with the Manual Network Selection Menu

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    81
    Device(s)
    iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vanko987 View Post
    Do you think it would work if I called Verizon's international support? I know AT&T will sometimes add the 4EON code to your sim, but can Verizon do the same? If not, I guess my only option is to try to edit the file myself.
    4EON is the code to show “Off Network” when you’re not on an AT&T native network.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shoehorn View Post
    4EON is the code to show “Off Network” when you’re not on an AT&T native network.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Oh yeah, I think I got my info a little mixed up.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by curiouscustomer View Post
    Im pretty sure they won't or can't, it has something to do with Verizon using PRLs, the 4EON on AT&T just tells you when you're roaming it has nothing to do with the Manual Network Selection Menu
    I did some research, and found ways to get custom PRLs, but I couldn't find the actual PRL files, and even if I did, it looks like I would only be able to apply it onto a jailbroken iPhone or a rooted android. I've also found an app called Roam Control, and similar apps/widgets, but again that's only for Android, and I only have an iPhone

  8. #23
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,641
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus Factory Unlocked
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Enable Carrier Selection Menu on Verizon?

    Quote Originally Posted by vanko987 View Post
    I did some research, and found ways to get custom PRLs, but I couldn't find the actual PRL files, and even if I did, it looks like I would only be able to apply it onto a jailbroken iPhone or a rooted android. I've also found an app called Roam Control, and similar apps/widgets, but again that's only for Android, and I only have an iPhone
    I don't know if it's possible to do it on a jailbroken device as I have never tried it and anything regarding tweaking carrier files etc. I try to stay away from, but the only way I see you getting the network section menu is switching carriers, there was a tweak on Flex that enabled the Network Selection Menu but it didn't work it would show up but it wouldn't actually do anything like it wouldn't search for networks or anything it was just there, that's when I decided to finally call AT&T and just have them enable it for me, you should try calling Verizon and see if you can get it enabled but I doubt it, I've only ever seen it on GSM carriers, even Sprint doesn't have it.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by curiouscustomer View Post
    I don't know if it's possible to do it on a jailbroken device as I have never tried it and anything regarding tweaking carrier files etc. I try to stay away from, but the only way I see you getting the network section menu is switching carriers, there was a tweak on Flex that enabled the Network Selection Menu but it didn't work it would show up but it wouldn't actually do anything like it wouldn't search for networks or anything it was just there, that's when I decided to finally call AT&T and just have them enable it for me, you should try calling Verizon and see if you can get it enabled but I doubt it, I've only ever seen it on GSM carriers, even Sprint doesn't have it.
    Yeah, I'll try to see if I can get it enabled. Thanks for your help!

  10. #25
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    1,641
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus Factory Unlocked
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vanko987 View Post
    Yeah, I'll try to see if I can get it enabled. Thanks for your help!
    If possible report back and let us know what Verizon said

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    DC/Baltimore
    Posts
    98
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    There's a lot of incorrect information here. Verizon is a CDMA carrier and doesn't have the network selection menu because that's a GSM-exclusive feature. In theory, modern smartphones with LTE could use it to scan for LTE networks, but it's not possible to scan and manually select a CDMA network.

    Of course, this menu is useless domestically in most areas, since it only works in areas where your carrier has a roaming agreement. I have T-Mobile, and I can scan for and see AT&T, Verizon, and Sprint's LTE networks, but I can't connect to any of them. The menu is really only useful when roaming internationally or near a border.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dwtmd View Post
    There's a lot of incorrect information here. Verizon is a CDMA carrier and doesn't have the network selection menu because that's a GSM-exclusive feature. In theory, modern smartphones with LTE could use it to scan for LTE networks, but it's not possible to scan and manually select a CDMA network.

    Of course, this menu is useless domestically in most areas, since it only works in areas where your carrier has a roaming agreement. I have T-Mobile, and I can scan for and see AT&T, Verizon, and Sprint's LTE networks, but I can't connect to any of them. The menu is really only useful when roaming internationally or near a border.
    Yep, the reason I wanted to enable it is because I was getting really spotty coverage after crossing the border into Canada. My phone held onto a weak 1x signal for quite a while, when I could have switched to one of the Canadian networks.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    191
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a Verizon Galaxy s8 plus here home In Los Angeles when I go to network settings the network operators option is greyed out and can't click it . But last week I was in Mexico City and I was roaming on Telcel México didn't have to do anything phone did everything automatically once I got off the plane it immediately connected to Telcel , But I still went to the settings and the network operators section was not greyed out I clicked it and it scanned the available networks it showed MOVISTAR 3G and MOVISTAR LTE , Telcel 3G ,Telcel LTE , AT&T MX 3G, AT&T MX LTE . I was able to connect to Movistar 3G and LTE , and Telcel 3G and Telcel LTE . Only network I wasn't able to register at all was At&t . But other thanks that everything worked on MOVISTAR and Telcel 3G and LTE on both . Then came back home and the network operators section is now greyed out . BTW in Mexico LTE data roaming works fine but Everytime I would make a call it would drop down to "H" + .. that was the first time ever I seen in a Verizon phone "H+" then once I would hang up 4G LTE would come back up . Everything worked fine now just gotta wait for my bill haha . Im on the unlimited plan so it should be supposedly free ...wel see when the bill comes .

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,802
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0
    LOL i like how the US Carriers. display the signals end at a border. Noticed this with all the other carriers also. None display marine coverage either..

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 11:46 PM
  2. hidden menu on Verizon Juke
    By furlsbury in forum Cricket/AIO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 05:54 PM
  3. Enabling bluetooth file transfer on Verizon RAZR's
    By CTBarbarin in forum Motorola Modding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 12:35 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2007, 05:02 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 08:04 AM

Bookmarks