Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 260

Thread: Red Pocket mobile revamps ALL of its low end plans. Adds new plan

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    134
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tampaite View Post
    Received 4 SIMs in the starter kit - which one is for At&t? Obviously, I can ignore the one that says CDMA.

    two SIMs say 4G(Micro and Nano size) and another one has no 4G logo.
    In my starter package, the one with the 4G logo was attached above the GSMA heading which says, "1 GSMA SIM Card - use this SIM card for AT&T compatible or unlocked GSM device. I would use that one.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4,110
    Feedback Score
    0
    Doesn't one say GSMA & the other GSMT? Or one is blue the other mauve?
    As a US citizen I have the right to criticize my government. My thanks for this is endless in magnitude.

    Fascism is here led by a hypersensitive psychopathic dictator having complete power, obsessively suppressing criticism, regimenting industry & commerce. Emboldening racism & aggressive nationalism.

    Red Pocket (AT&T) $255yr UTnT 3GB
    AirVoice (AT&T) $20mo UTnT 50MB
    T-Mo Gold Rewards $10yr exp ext
    Tello (Sprint) $5 1+call/3mo=no exp x2

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    94
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nope. the SIM cards got shuffled during shipping.

    Anyway, porting only took like 10 minutes . However, am not able to run speed test

    Trying to run speedtest and am getting "Network Communication Issues" - anyone else?

    I only see 4G icon on the phone - I used to see 4G(LTE) with previous carrier - Do I need to change my APN settings?

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,522
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tampaite View Post
    Nope. the SIM cards got shuffled during shipping.

    Anyway, porting only took like 10 minutes . However, am not able to run speed test

    Trying to run speedtest and am getting "Network Communication Issues" - anyone else?

    I only see 4G icon on the phone - I used to see 4G(LTE) with previous carrier - Do I need to change my APN settings?
    A different carrier/MVNO will require a different APN. That is probably the problem. It won't hurt to check and set the APN. Also, make sure the phone is set to LTE.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    95
    Device(s)
    LG G4 H810 Unlocked, LG Tribute HD
    Carrier(s)
    Freedompop, Speedtalk Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    It was updated before I posted the link above, which was days before you replied to my post. You should have clicked the link to check on the current situation BEFORE posting a copy of a chat, with old, now wrong information, that happened 2 days earlier! This kind of posting, spreading old, or any other kind of misinformation, is why there is always so much confusion!
    Calm the F down. I put a disclaimer that my experience just 2 days before was that I was told it was 100 mb of data. I just wanted to put my experience. Even before hand, people were saying there was 500 mb of data. Even, the picture on my message from them still shows 100 mb of data.

    The only way that I was certain that the plan is now 500 mb is that I contacted ebay Redpocketstore once again last night, and they verified it. It wasn't by your post or by clicking your link. Even if I clicked on your post, I wouldn't trust it based on the picture because they told me something different not that long ago. I wanted to make sure THEY personally verified it.
    Mobile:

    LG G4 H810 Unlocked w/ Quick Circle Case Wireless Charging - Red Pocket 500/500/500
    LG Tribute HD (Boost Mobile) - Freedompop
    Huawei Ascend XT2 - Freedompop AT&T SIM
    ______
    Prior Phones:

    Lumia 820, LG Volt, LG Tribute 2, LG Optimus Exceed 2, LG Realm, Moto X 2014 (Pure Edition), Moto X 2013, Nexus 5, Nokia Lumia 520, Nokia Lumia 1020, Samsung Galaxy S3

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1,890
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ShawnMagm View Post
    Calm the F down. I put a disclaimer that my experience just 2 days before was that I was told it was 100 mb of data. I just wanted to put my experience. Even before hand, people were saying there was 500 mb of data. Even, the picture on my message from them still shows 100 mb of data.

    The only way that I was certain that the plan is now 500 mb is that I contacted ebay Redpocketstore once again last night, and they verified it. It wasn't by your post or by clicking your link. Even if I clicked on your post, I wouldn't trust it based on the picture because they told me something different not that long ago. I wanted to make sure THEY personally verified it.
    Boz is a bit over the top with this stuff.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    266
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cacophony555 View Post
    And if they don't understand basic password security measures, what do you think they do with credit card numbers?
    Every company who handles credit card numbers has to comply with PCI-DSS security requirements. They can't get access if they don't sign-off that they do, and the penalties are substantial if they fail to keep up. There are no such requirements around how companies must handle user passwords.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,971
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0

    Los Angeles

    Quote Originally Posted by rcxb View Post
    Every company who handles credit card numbers has to comply with PCI-DSS security requirements. They can't get access if they don't sign-off that they do, and the penalties are substantial if they fail to keep up. There are no such requirements around how companies must handle user passwords.
    One wonders how the authority verifies they are telling the truth about "signing-off" that they do.
    If they are weak in one area [password security], perhaps they are weak in another [telling the truth about their CC security].
    One can really not verify.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    61
    Feedback Score
    0

    Red Pocket mobile revamps ALL of its low end plans. Adds new plan

    Would a Verizon sim work in an AT&T iPhone 6 or one of the Verizon prepaid Motorola E4 that has the eBay unlock? Currently using Freedompop on my iPhone but tired of the terrible call quality.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    94
    Feedback Score
    0
    Activated RedPocket on AT&T and am getting horrible speeds. download = 0.09MBps and upload = 0.02MBps

    I usually have 4G icon but occasionally, it shows 4G(LTE) icon but when i make a call, it says "out of service area"

    Below is my APN: Does this need to be tweaked?

    Name: RedPocket
    APN: Reseller
    Proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
    Port: 80
    MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
    APN type: default,hipri,default.mms*

    Am thinking of returning the SIM and getting a refund unless this issue is with my phone(AT&T branded Samsung Note 4).

    My zipcode is in excellent coverage as per AT&T coverage map and based on that, I had ordered the SIM from RedPocket.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    311
    Feedback Score
    0
    Certainly wouldn’t hurt try another apn . Best mvno has a couple under his Att section

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    105
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try APN type default,mms,supl

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,210
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by timothyrjackson View Post
    Would a Verizon sim work in an AT&T iPhone 6 or one of the Verizon prepaid Motorola E4 that has the eBay unlock? Currently using Freedompop on my iPhone but tired of the terrible call quality.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    An active SIM from a Verizon MVNO will work in an unlocked Moto E4. You cannot activate a VZ SIM from an MVNO in the E4 as it would not be whitelisted. Post paid VZ SIM will get hotlined in an E4 unless you pay the prepaid ransom first. No knowledge of AT&T iPhone will work but consult "willmyphonework.net". That site assumes an unlocked phone.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    311
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try these https://bestmvno.com/apn-settings/re...-apn-settings/

    Quote Originally Posted by tampaite View Post
    Activated RedPocket on AT&T and am getting horrible speeds. download = 0.09MBps and upload = 0.02MBps

    I usually have 4G icon but occasionally, it shows 4G(LTE) icon but when i make a call, it says "out of service area"

    Below is my APN: Does this need to be tweaked?

    Name: RedPocket
    APN: Reseller
    Proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
    Port: 80
    MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
    APN type: default,hipri,default.mms*

    Am thinking of returning the SIM and getting a refund unless this issue is with my phone(AT&T branded Samsung Note 4).

    My zipcode is in excellent coverage as per AT&T coverage map and based on that, I had ordered the SIM from RedPocket.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    61
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mathfaster View Post
    An active SIM from a Verizon MVNO will work in an unlocked Moto E4. You cannot activate a VZ SIM from an MVNO in the E4 as it would not be whitelisted. Post paid VZ SIM will get hotlined in an E4 unless you pay the prepaid ransom first. No knowledge of AT&T iPhone will work but consult "willmyphonework.net". That site assumes an unlocked phone.
    Okay, I will check that site out, thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New MVNO: Red Pocket Mobile
    By AdmiralAK in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 05:18 AM
  2. How do you clear a phone and the Sim card of all of it's information?
    By pjm64 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 07:08 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2004, 09:48 PM
  4. Isn't verizon converting all of its AMPS to Digital as we speak ?
    By WeneedJapPhones in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-24-2003, 03:50 AM
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-25-2002, 10:40 AM

Bookmarks