Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Phone has invalid status

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Samsung Smooth
    Carrier(s)
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Phone has invalid status

    I got in on the hsn deal with the rebel 2. I just tried to switch from the rebel back to a tmfl att SIM card but, after I click on the number I want to keep, I got the message "The device with the information you provided currently has an invalid status.". Anyone know what this means? It's been 2 days since I activated the rebel. Do I need to wait a little longer to do the switch?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,889
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG L41C
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    If that GSM SIM was used before, you need to get a new SIM. TF won't allow re-using a GSM SIM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Samsung Smooth
    Carrier(s)
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's a new sim from a tmfl kit that I purchased about a month ago at family dollar. When I enter the sim number, do I use all of the numbers or only the underlined ones? I entered all of them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    5,962
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you enter the SIM in your Tracfone online account and have it accepted before attempting the transfer?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,889
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG L41C
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PinkPink View Post
    When I enter the sim number, do I use all of the numbers or only the underlined ones? I entered all of them.
    Enter only the last 15 digits of the SIM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,074
    Carrier(s)
    guess
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sometimes you just have to try again. I did this transfer a month ago and got the same type message. It eventually worked. Just try again and again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Samsung Smooth
    Carrier(s)
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    No but, I just tried to. I clicked add device, entered the sim number where it says to and got the message "There are no devices in our system with the information you provided. Please review the information and try again." I tried with two different att SIM cards, getting the same message each time. should I have gone to add device or activate?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Samsung Smooth
    Carrier(s)
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok, thanks, I've been entering all 20 numbers. I'll try again with the last 15

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Samsung Smooth
    Carrier(s)
    PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    It still won't work. I'll try again in the morning just in case it's a problem with the site. Thanks everyone for the suggestions

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,889
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG L41C
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PinkPink View Post
    It still won't work. I'll try again in the morning just in case it's a problem with the site. Thanks everyone for the suggestions
    If you can't get it to work in the morning, get on Chat and let the rep do it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,889
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG L41C
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by PinkPink View Post
    I tried with two different att SIM cards, getting the same message each time. should I have gone to add device or activate?
    Log into your TF account, select Add Device, enter last 15 digits of SIM. Once the SIM has been added, then you can Activate it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    5,962
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Add the SIM as a SIM, not as a Device (phone). Tracfone may refer to the SIM as a BYOP.
    The SIM has a Serial Number to enter, a CDMA device has an IMEI to enter (a GSM device asks for the SIM number to be entered).
    Last edited by Tracfancier; 09-14-2017 at 04:45 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,889
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG L41C
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    Add the SIM as a SIM, not as a Device (phone). The SIM has a Serial Number, a device has IMEI.
    With the current TF online account, ADD DEVICE is the only choice you have. Once you clicked on it, then there are two boxes: one for phone number, one for IMEI or SIM number. Also, there is no instruction to enter only the last 15 digits of the SIM number. Only experienced users know that. Poor site as usual.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    155
    Device(s)
    TF L33L
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone (on AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Also, there is no instruction to enter only the last 15 digits of the SIM number. Only experienced users know that.
    Some thing has changed, entering the last 15 numbers does NOT work. I had to enter ALL the "SIM CARD NUMBERS".

    Name:  Add_SIM.png
Views: 144
Size:  49.7 KB

    Hmm, I just noticed that even though I entered the SIM # (bottom number on the RED card), the TF web site shows the Serial Number (the TOP line on the RED card).

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,889
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG L41C
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by C8H10N4O2 View Post
    Some thing has changed, entering the last 15 numbers does NOT work. I had to enter ALL the "SIM CARD NUMBERS".

    Hmm, I just noticed that even though I entered the SIM # (bottom number on the RED card), the TF web site shows the Serial Number (the TOP line on the RED card).
    Looks like you were working with a TF-branded phone. That's how it knows the IMEI when you entered a SIM number.

    On Tuesday, I was working with a BYOP GSM SIM and I entered the last 15 digits of the SIM. The account used that as the "name" of the device, because it wouldn't know the IMEI of the BYOP phone.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Which VS phone has the best reception?
    By KrazY! in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-01-2003, 01:54 PM
  2. what phone has the best RF?
    By twobrain in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2002, 01:41 AM
  3. Which TDMA Phone has the Best Reception?
    By Ira in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2002, 09:50 PM
  4. Phone has signal but Cingular does not display
    By powertoburn in forum AT&T
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2001, 02:36 PM
  5. Which Bell Phone Has The Strongest Signal?
    By hotsexyandhumid in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-20-2001, 10:08 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks