Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Port Number to Sprint

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    174
    Device(s)
    Samsung S8+
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Port Number to Sprint

    So we're currently VZW customers and we'd like to switch over to Sprint. The issue is that our cell numbers are not from where we currently live and we don't want to change them (have had them for many years).

    So I went to Sprint's website and they indicate they are unable to port our numbers into their system.

    Anyone have suggestions/workarounds as to how we might be able to get them ported over? I also tried porting to Google Voice and they gave the same indication.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NOLA
    Posts
    1,132
    Carrier(s)
    Xfinity Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by swallman View Post
    So we're currently VZW customers and we'd like to switch over to Sprint. The issue is that our cell numbers are not from where we currently live and we don't want to change them (have had them for many years).

    So I went to Sprint's website and they indicate they are unable to port our numbers into their system.

    Anyone have suggestions/workarounds as to how we might be able to get them ported over? I also tried porting to Google Voice and they gave the same indication.

    Thanks!
    What's the area code and prefix? There are some exchanges where Sprint can't provide numbers. When you call a cell phone, the number is first routed to the phone's home exchange, then the system sends the call to wherever the phone has registered.

    So if I have a NYC phone number but live in LA, in call setup the caller's network dips the number, finds the LRN for sprint, sends the call to the NYC exchange, sprint's system queries which tower the phone is connected to, and sends the call to LA. If you have a number for an area sprint doesn't have service, they may not have an exchange there to handle and route incoming calls -- even if you live and work in an area sprint does have service.

    https://www.npac.com/number-portability/how-lnp-works
    renew orleans

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    174
    Device(s)
    Samsung S8+
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Area code (608), prefix 863

    It was originally Alltel many years ago, in a small town in Wisconsin.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,758
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you are looking at Sprint's free year offer (and you might as well do so), try calling Sprint Telesales at 866-782-8777 . They are highly motivated and sometimes can find workarounds for issues like this. Sometimes (commission) money talks.

    Often it actually is *possible* to port any number anywhere, it just costs extra in difficult cases and it depends whether the new carrier is willing to pay a surcharge.

    There *might* be a trick where you port to say AT&T GoPhone or TMobile Prepaid first and then to Sprint from there. I cannot guarantee it would work.

    Also see what Ting (Sprint division) says. They are very resourceful and may know of any workaround. However porting from Ting Sprint division to Sprint would not qualify for the Free offer, unless you first ported elsewhere once again (eg. to Ting's GSM side).
    Last edited by comintel; 09-16-2017 at 05:58 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. How does porting numbers to Sprint work?
    By HelloRobo in forum Sprint
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2007, 01:37 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 07:03 PM
  3. Port number to Sprint...Port DC number to Boost? Possible?
    By imtime in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-02-2007, 03:27 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-30-2005, 11:06 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 12:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks