Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can you use a locked T-Mobile phone on MetroPCS?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    599
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can you use a locked T-Mobile phone on MetroPCS?

    Thanks.....................

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    175
    Feedback Score
    0
    My wife had a T-Mobile locked LG K7... took it to a MetroPCS store and they set her up with no problems.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    840
    Device(s)
    Alcatel Fierce 2, VMoto E, Kyocera Icon, Lumia 640, Several Dumb Phones
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Smartel, FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just so you know, you can get a free phone from Metro by porting in. Buy a prepaid sim somewhere(ebay) to port over.

    Sent from my 6045O using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Posts
    763
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I used a locked T-Mobile LG G4 with no problems. Took the SIM I received with my Z Max Pro and used online chat to change the phone over. No store visit (and fee) needed.

    Sent from my LGMP450 using HoFo mobile app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,533
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by diddlydudette View Post
    Thanks.....................
    Yes, absolutely. One just needs to call Metro's c/s so they can enter phone's IMEI and then it's a go. In fact, the IMEI is required for any phone capable (unlocked, whatever) of use on their network.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Patriots Nation
    Posts
    9,292
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, Droid Turbo 2, Galaxy S4
    Carrier(s)
    Changes often
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jimxx200 View Post
    One just needs to call Metro's c/s so they can enter phone's IMEI and then it's a go.
    Which I don't understand why.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    840
    Device(s)
    Alcatel Fierce 2, VMoto E, Kyocera Icon, Lumia 640, Several Dumb Phones
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Smartel, FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by billm261 View Post
    Which I don't understand why.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    That's just the way Metro has decided to operate. That's all there is to understand.

    Sent from my Z982 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Posts
    763
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by billm261 View Post
    Which I don't understand why.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    My understanding is that it's a holdover from their days as a CDMA carrier. I suspect they haven't changed it because it allows their stores the chance to be involved and collect fees for assistance. As long as there's a workaround that doesn't involve paying the fee to the store, I consider it a nuisance but not overly prohibitive.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    101
    Device(s)
    HTC Hero
    Carrier(s)
    cellular south
    Feedback Score
    0
    Where is the online chat? I called CS the other day and all went well, but i can not find chat on metro website. Can somebody post a link to the page
    Website Design
    youonthenetyet

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    Device(s)
    ZTE Blade V8 Pro
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jimxx200 View Post
    One just needs to call Metro's c/s so they can enter phone's IMEI and then it's a go.
    A caveat is that the phone is still locked to T-Mobile. What if you need to have it unlocked? I read the unlocking policies of both T-Mobile and MetroPCS and it seems both will refuse to unlock it, T-Mobile because it needs to be activated on their network for at least 40 days, MetroPCS because the phone is not one of theirs.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Twin Cities
    Posts
    763
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by iamagolfer View Post
    Where is the online chat? I called CS the other day and all went well, but i can not find chat on metro website. Can somebody post a link to the page
    The online chat shows up once you're signed into your account, as a tab on the side of the page. I think I once saw someone post that if the chat is too busy, it simply won't appear.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    14
    Device(s)
    ZTE Blade V8 Pro
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ikarus65 View Post
    I read the unlocking policies of both T-Mobile and MetroPCS and it seems both will refuse to unlock it, T-Mobile because it needs to be activated on their network for at least 40 days
    T-Mobile's policy is stated here. The part where it says
    The device must have been active on the T-Mobile network for at least 40 days on the requesting line.
    may be open to interpretation, since technically, MetroPCS is on the T-Mobile network.

Similar Threads

  1. Can you use a walmart family mobile phone on T-Mobile?
    By gustophersmob in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-10-2014, 12:35 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-10-2014, 09:34 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-08-2007, 05:30 AM
  4. Can you use a dash in the phone numbers
    By MowSow in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2002, 10:46 PM
  5. Can I use an ATT T68i GSM phone on T-Mobile
    By Mr.Glock in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-10-2002, 03:44 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks