Page 5 of 22 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 326

Thread: Moto E4

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,083
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    Using the $39.99 Verizon version with a Trac Verizon sim will not cause any of these data / connection issues, right?
    Don't believe so. None of those have shown up on my E4 and I'm using a TF/VZ SIM.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    145
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ordered a backup.

    Sent from my Moto E (4) using Tapatalk

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,017
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    Using the $39.99 Verizon version with a Trac Verizon sim will not cause any of these data / connection issues, right?
    I only used the Rebel 2 SIM in my E4 for a few hours for testing. No problems with calls, SMS, and MMS during that time. No APN set up needed.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    112
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kevdogg32901 View Post
    I don't know as I don't unlock the bootloader on my phone. The model number is xt1768. Only way to know is to get one and try it.
    WTF! I was going to order one and experiment...but US Cellular doesn't service or sell products in 60504. I put in Rockford, IL zip and got to the check-out, but since they only ship to billing address on CC, my order was rejected. What's funny, in 60439 there is a US Cellular store - only 10 miles from my house in 60504. Guess what? The on-line map says 60439 doesn't get service/products either. HOW CAN THAT BE??? THERE"S A FRICKIN' STORE THERE!
    I guess I'll try going to the store when I have free-time...or if anyone else can confirm if the US Cellular E4 qualifies for bootloader unlocking.

    EDIT: Hmmm. It appears Google may be wrong. Although Google shows a store in 60439, the US Cellular store locator doesn' show a single store near driving distance. Guess I'm outta luck.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    145
    Feedback Score
    0
    Might have been part of the US Cell sell off to Sprint a couple years ago. I know Maine and Western MD both have US Cell coverage.

    Sent from my Moto E (4) using Tapatalk

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4,293
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mn1968 View Post
    WTF! I was going to order one and experiment...but US Cellular doesn't service or sell products in 60504. I put in Rockford, IL zip and got to the check-out, but since they only ship to billing address on CC, my order was rejected. What's funny, in 60439 there is a US Cellular store - only 10 miles from my house in 60504. Guess what? The on-line map says 60439 doesn't get service/products either. HOW CAN THAT BE??? THERE"S A FRICKIN' STORE THERE!
    I guess I'll try going to the store when I have free-time...or if anyone else can confirm if the US Cellular E4 qualifies for bootloader unlocking.

    EDIT: Hmmm. It appears Google may be wrong. Although Google shows a store in 60439, the US Cellular store locator doesn' show a single store near driving distance. Guess I'm outta luck.
    try using 65270 (moberly mo) or 63552 (macon mo) both towns have US cellular stores.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    112
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    try using 65270 (moberly mo) or 63552 (macon mo) both towns have US cellular stores.
    Does me no good. My shipping/billing address is 60504. They don't service/sell products that are not in their service area.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,083
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone - Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Verizon Plus version of this phone is $99.99 again @ Target. 5.5" phone, 5,000 mAh battery, 13 vs 8 MP camera. Another 5% off if you have the Target Red Card. AFAIK can be unlocked just like the E4.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,143
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Take a look at https://www.motorola.com/us/carrier-compatibility . Not many unlocked Moto phones are compatible with US Cellular. Makes you wonder if US Cellular version is compatible with other carriers.
    I recall US Cellular using band different primary band for LTE.

    And US Cellular doesn't do full BYOP, so they will only activate phones they sell. They may have relaxed that some, but only in specific devices.
    (Sounds like Verizon doesn't it)

    They have roaming agreements with Verizon for customers outside of their coverage area so the support Verizon frequencies.

    For years TF CDMA phones (pre-smartphones) were even activated on US Cellular in addition to roaming there. Caused some issues when moving to smartphones as customers thought they were on Verizon.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    So I bought the $40 Walmart E4, popped in an AT&T byop tracfone sim, and used the ebay unlock code. Everything went great. I then replaced the sim with byop T-Mobile tracfone sim and activated it on tracfone. All that went great. But now I find out this phone doesn't do all the T-Mobile bands like 12. So I'm thinking about changing over to a Verizon tracfone sim. My question is does the sim need to be active before inserting it in the Moto or can I use a new tracfone byop Verizon sim?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,007
    Device(s)
    Moto G1, Moto E2, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus Cellular, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rminor View Post
    So I bought the $40 Walmart E4, popped in an AT&T byop tracfone sim, and used the ebay unlock code. Everything went great. I then replaced the sim with byop T-Mobile tracfone sim and activated it on tracfone. All that went great. But now I find out this phone doesn't do all the T-Mobile bands like 12. So I'm thinking about changing over to a Verizon tracfone sim. My question is does the sim need to be active before inserting it in the Moto or can I use a new tracfone byop Verizon sim?
    For TracFone/Verizon, the SIM has to be active to use it in the E4.

    Why do you say that it doesn't do band 12? There are other reports that it does work with band 12, although there was one person who swore it didn't have band 12 and then finally concluded that, while it supported band 12, it must be restricted somehow.

    Try SignalCheck Lite or LTE Discovery to determine what bands you are getting.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    Both apps just show band 4. How do I know if band12 is available?

  13. #73
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,143
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rminor View Post
    So I bought the $40 Walmart E4, popped in an AT&T byop tracfone sim, and used the ebay unlock code. Everything went great. I then replaced the sim with byop T-Mobile tracfone sim and activated it on tracfone. All that went great.
    What was wrong with AT&T?

    does the sim need to be active before inserting it in the Moto or can I use a new tracfone byop Verizon sim?
    SIM has to be registered to an IMEI that passes the Verizon check. The IMEI of the E4 won't pass the check so can't be registered.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    6,143
    Device(s)
    G2, MotoG, Droid Mini, (retired: GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rminor View Post
    Both apps just show band 4. How do I know if band12 is available?
    Are you in an area with band 12?

    Most apps only show the signals available and that work with the current SIM.


    My LG G2 can receive both 4 and 13 with Verizon, but at home only in shows 13 as not band 4 on towers near me.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    129
    Feedback Score
    0
    Don't have good AT&T signal at my home. Pretty good T-Mobile service, very good Verizon service. My wife's on Verizon, I've been trying to talk her into trying T-Mobile's 55+ plan. Making sure her iPhone 6 will work with TM and my Moto E4 will too. That would be the cheapest plan. Can't beat $60 total per month for unlimited everything for two lines. My backup plan is to go back to Verizon on tracfone.

Page 5 of 22 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sprint MVNO SIM for MOTO E4 (2017 Fourth Generation)?
    By bob teatow in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 07-30-2017, 04:26 PM
  2. Unlocked Moto E4 VoLTE capable on Verizon Prepaid ?
    By bamx2 in forum Verizon Prepaid
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-13-2017, 11:42 AM
  3. How to unlock Motorola Moto E4 Plus by Unlock Code
    By Codes2unlock in forum Codes2unlock.com - Unlock Your Phone Easily and Safely
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2017, 03:11 AM
  4. How to unlock Motorola Moto E4 by Unlock Code
    By Codes2unlock in forum Codes2unlock.com - Unlock Your Phone Easily and Safely
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2017, 02:58 AM
  5. How To Unlock Motorola Moto E4 By Unlock Code To Work With Any Network
    By UnlockUS in forum UnlockUnit.com & UnlockScope.com - Unlock Your Phone Safe, Fast and Secure!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2017, 08:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks