Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: What are the steps needed for a truphone port?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    607
    Device(s)
    iphones se
    Carrier(s)
    att & verizon (resellers of course)
    Feedback Score
    0

    What are the steps needed for a truphone port?

    since I've had a lot frustration with red pocket failure.. I'm wondering if I can get a step 1, 2 etc. on the information I need to port out?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    295
    Feedback Score
    0
    Out of redpocket into truphone?
    Email [email protected] and provide them the account number, pin and phone number. Tell them your coming from redpocket and which network that was on. That should cover it.
    You'd need to get hold of the account number and pin via redpocket chat or call them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    607
    Device(s)
    iphones se
    Carrier(s)
    att & verizon (resellers of course)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jb82 View Post
    You'd need to get hold of the account number and pin via redpocket chat or call them.
    sob I got both of those yesterday

    Quote Originally Posted by jb82 View Post
    Out of redpocket into truphone?
    Email [email protected] and provide them the account number, pin and phone number. Tell them your coming from redpocket and which network that was on. That should cover it.
    ahh no I was looking to port out of truphone..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,971
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0

    Los Angeles Info about porting into/out of Truphone

    Quote Originally Posted by theemaster View Post
    ahh no I was looking to port out of truphone..
    Difficult to tell if you are being sarcastic or not.

    If you are porting to Truphone, please tell us your experience.

    For that matter, if you are porting out of Truphone, tell us that experience also.

    Very little data here on either.
    Any reports will help inform.

    [Since I have a few Truphone SIMs, both kinds of information are potentially helpful for me.]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    295
    Feedback Score
    0
    porting out - email truphone and ask for your account number and pin. Give it to redpocket. Should be good to go.

    Since truphone is a bit different from your typical mvno there may be stumbling blocks when it comes to porting. Not sure though. Let us know how it goes. Why leave tru??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    607
    Device(s)
    iphones se
    Carrier(s)
    att & verizon (resellers of course)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jb82 View Post
    Since truphone is a bit different from your typical mvno there may be stumbling blocks when it comes to porting. Not sure though. Let us know how it goes. Why leave tru??
    the answer is because of the following reasons

    1. Serious screw-up/mishap with my red pocket port to sprint I don't yet have a functioning $1 sprint account..
    2. Because I don't really have a lot of numbers to port around and just cause I can activate a h20 sim in a minute.. doesn't mean that's easy to port out of...?
    3. Also cause google voice port to sprint.. was difficult or didn't work...
    4. Last answer is.. a truphone sim costs $30 (which is easy! and makes it replaceable) but ahh if I had to choose one.. I'd take my first which has like $3 credit.. I mean really I have 2! and take the low credit first :P
    5. You absolutely have to port in to get the $1 or free year sprint plan.. they absolutely require that # (so far haven't delivered one!)

    Quote Originally Posted by jb82 View Post
    porting out - email truphone and ask for your account number and pin. Should be good to go.
    so yah based on your information.. I'll contact them right now.. in theory in london.. they should be able to reply by email right away...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    607
    Device(s)
    iphones se
    Carrier(s)
    att & verizon (resellers of course)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Okay apparently with truphone a port is call our customer service line.. they give you a account # and they'll give you a pin of 0000 if you want?

    but so far my sprint port has failed.. they also hung up on me least twice today.. and just starting to think their incompetent

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    295
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by theemaster View Post
    Okay apparently with truphone a port is call our customer service line.. they give you a account # and they'll give you a pin of 0000 if you want?

    but so far my sprint port has failed.. they also hung up on me least twice today.. and just starting to think their incompetent
    I've had nothing but excellent and competent service from truphone.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    607
    Device(s)
    iphones se
    Carrier(s)
    att & verizon (resellers of course)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I heard from sprint today.. they claim the port will be done on the 3rd.. their also porting it as a landline.. (which kinda shows their' incompetence)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    607
    Device(s)
    iphones se
    Carrier(s)
    att & verizon (resellers of course)
    Feedback Score
    0
    port completed. sprint operational

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2008, 11:00 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 10:28 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-21-2003, 04:38 AM
  4. What are the best phones for Bell Mobility?
    By jaybm83 in forum Bell Mobility
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-04-2002, 10:21 AM
  5. what are the upcoming phones for Ericsson?
    By H.L. in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2002, 05:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks