Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Verizon Customer in Calgary- phone will not register

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Verizon Customer in Calgary- phone will not register

    Hi there,

    I am Verizon customer in Calgary.

    My HTC LTE incredible gets no service (CDMA/LTE) CDMA was turned off anyway in Calgary

    I bought a new Samsung Galaxy, telus branded, it was unlocked it does Show TELUS TELUS BELL in the carrier list but when i click register it does not register on the network
    My SIM is active with verizon (LTE)

    I bought another Huawii unlocked phone and same results.


    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    860
    Feedback Score
    0
    Are you allowed to roam on Telus?
    Want to learn more about how LTE works?
    https://productioncommunity.publicmo...ls/td-p/130581

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    358
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have you contacted Verizon? Roaming might not be enabled in your account. Or your sim won't connect to HSPA for phone calls and the system blocks you all together?

    Sent from my FRD-L04 using HoFo mobile app

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    491
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am assuming the phone would have to register and activate on the home network before it can roam.

    Sent from my VS995 using HoFo mobile app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Mississauga, ON
    Posts
    886
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by bsocko View Post
    I am assuming the phone would have to register and activate on the home network before it can roam.

    Sent from my VS995 using HoFo mobile app
    This is untrue. I have used many new phones out of the country for the first time without issues with roaming. It depends on the account or SIM card, not the phone.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SW Ontario
    Posts
    1,545
    Device(s)
    RIM9790
    Carrier(s)
    Wind
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by euroeuro View Post
    This is untrue. I have used many new phones out of the country for the first time without issues with roaming. It depends on the account or SIM card, not the phone.
    Correct...

    The network doesn't care where the handset came from when it does its first network scan, it only cares if the HLR qualifies the SIM for service.

    It sounds like roaming is not active on the SIM (account).
    A call to VZW would be the best fix.

    Sent from my XT1563 using HoFo mobile app
    --------------------------------
    Un petit d'un petit
    S'étonne aux Halles
    Un petit d'un petit
    Ah! degrés te fallent

    Old French Proverb from the book of; Mots D'Heures Gousses Rames

    (I am the Stig!)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 04:41 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 10:31 AM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 12:56 AM
  4. DC Area Verizon Customer in search of new phone...
    By jedaviso in forum Mobile Phone Reviews
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2005, 07:30 AM
  5. GAIT phones will not work in new york
    By dd61999 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-23-2002, 02:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks