Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: inactive phone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Moto V195S
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo PPD
    Feedback Score
    0

    inactive phone

    I have an inactive phone on my account because I ported the number to another carrier.. It still has a balance on it.. If I activate it will tracfone just assign it a new number ?? I would like to transfer the balance to my active phone..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,231
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can contact TF and see. I've read posts from someone who got a rep to add the balance from an inactive phone to an active phone.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Moto V195S
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo PPD
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    You can contact TF and see. I've read posts from someone who got a rep to add the balance from an inactive phone to an active phone.
    tried that.. they said no way..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,327
    Feedback Score
    0
    It varies by CSR, so you could keep trying .

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbw View Post
    tried that.. they said no way..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,875
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can also try to activate it online and see what happens.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    324
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bigbw View Post
    I have an inactive phone on my account because I ported the number to another carrier.. It still has a balance on it.. If I activate it will tracfone just assign it a new number ?? I would like to transfer the balance to my active phone..
    Didn't the balance transfer to new phone?

    Did you get all of the balances on new phone?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Moto V195S
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo PPD
    Feedback Score
    0
    I went back on chat today and asked if I could activate a new line with minutes from the inactive phone.. Wendy said yes, but I could also transfer the minutes to my active phone.. Said yes and it only took her 5 minutes and my service date to extended to 1 year from today as well..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,327
    Feedback Score
    0
    That's great . I wish we had a way to request Wendy on chat .

    Quote Originally Posted by bigbw View Post
    I went back on chat today and asked if I could activate a new line with minutes from the inactive phone.. Wendy said yes, but I could also transfer the minutes to my active phone.. Said yes and it only took her 5 minutes and my service date to extended to 1 year from today as well..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Moto V195S
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mo PPD
    Feedback Score
    0
    It took me four trys on chat to find someone who just didn't say, no we can't do that.. Too bad it is so difficult.. Oh well, it will keep me on TF for another year..

Similar Threads

  1. My Inactive Phones
    By rhondagug in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 11:16 PM
  2. Inactive phone
    By slim_gh0st in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 12:08 PM
  3. Deleting inactive phone
    By meetoo88 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 09:09 PM
  4. mobile web still works with inactive phone
    By matt26 in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 10:57 AM
  5. Service without contract possible on old inactive phone?
    By struff in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-23-2003, 05:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks