Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: iphones

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    173
    Feedback Score
    0

    iphones

    Which ones work with tracfone, and which one be best to get? I want to just swap my sim from LG G3 to iphone. Are the sims same size or would I need an adapter.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    633
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    What network are you using?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,317
    Feedback Score
    0
    Newer iPhones use nano SIMs, so you will need to transfer to a nano SIM unless you have one now. The G3 uses a micro SIM which is bigger and 15% thicker, so cutting it down to a nano isn't a smart thing to do if you don't already have a nano in a micro adapter.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,127
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluestringer View Post
    Which ones work with tracfone, and which one be best to get?
    I don't know anything about iPhones, but a poster on Turk Forums just bought this bundle which is pretty good. The Tracfone iPhone SE sells for $159 on TF web site ($199.99 at Best Buy and Target), add a $19.99 60-minute 90-day card, then apply discount code TF30OFF. Somehow they knocked the bundle price down to $125.29 plus taxes and shipping.

    Name:  Tracfone-iPhone-Deal.jpg
Views: 246
Size:  47.3 KB

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    633
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    That looks like a good deal. Note that is GSM only though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,127
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by prof68 View Post
    That looks like a good deal. Note that is GSM only though.
    Are there different versions of Tracfone iPhone SE ? TF web site says it's GSM. Best Buy web site (click on Specifications) says it's CDMA and GSM . Target web site (click on Show More) says it's CDMA .

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    279
    Carrier(s)
    GoPhone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Are there different versions of Tracfone iPhone SE ? TF web site says it's GSM. Best Buy web site (click on Specifications) says it's CDMA and GSM . Target web site (click on Show More) says it's CDMA .
    I can put a Verizon SIM in my AT&T SE and it works perfectly.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    173
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm on Verizon with my G3. AT&T doesn't work in my area. All I want to do is swap the sim. Can I do that with an adapter? I'm looking at either a 6 or 6s, and I see they are nano sims, mine is a micro. I don't want the 5s, its too small and only 3g.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,127
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluestringer View Post
    I'm on Verizon with my G3. AT&T doesn't work in my area. All I want to do is swap the sim. Can I do that with an adapter? I'm looking at either a 6 or 6s, and I see they are nano sims, mine is a micro.
    To go from micro to nano, you'll have to trim down the micro SIM (the nano SIM is thinner too). An adapter is used when you want to go to a SIM that's bigger than your current SIM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    562
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    You cannot use an adapter because you want to go smaller. (And thinner)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    633
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone, FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluestringer View Post
    I'm on Verizon with my G3. AT&T doesn't work in my area. All I want to do is swap the sim. Can I do that with an adapter? I'm looking at either a 6 or 6s, and I see they are nano sims, mine is a micro. I don't want the 5s, its too small and only 3g.
    I'm using a Total Wireless iPhone 6 on Tracfone CDMA. I already had active service but needed to buy a newer SIM than what I had been using. I used that new SIM in my Moto G for a day or so then just put it in the new iPhone and have had no problems.
    Last edited by prof68; 11-09-2017 at 11:59 AM. Reason: Forgot to add the quote.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    4,162
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Newer iPhones use nano SIMs, so you will need to transfer to a nano SIM unless you have one now. The G3 uses a micro SIM which is bigger and 15% thicker, so cutting it down to a nano isn't a smart thing to do if you don't already have a nano in a micro adapter.
    Can you transfer service from a micro SIM to a nano SIM using the same CDMA phone?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,127
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2, LG Rebel 2, Moto E4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Can you transfer service from a micro SIM to a nano SIM using the same CDMA phone?
    Someone posted that if you contact TF and say the old SIM was damaged, the rep might transfer service to a new SIM. But if you want to do it yourself, you'll have to activate the new SIM with a transfer from the old SIM, and activation requires an IMEI different from the one tied to the old SIM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    173
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've got a cdma nano sim from a tracfone sim kit. So if I transfer from the micro sim to the nano I will need a IMEI to transfer it to, right? What if I change the last number in the IMEI.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11,317
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try what hpham suggested in the previous post. Changing the last digit has been reported to no longer work.

    Quote Originally Posted by bluestringer View Post
    I've got a cdma nano sim from a tracfone sim kit. So if I transfer from the micro sim to the nano I will need a IMEI to transfer it to, right? What if I change the last number in the IMEI.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Bluetake iPhone Headset Compatibility
    By gfa202 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2004, 07:46 PM
  2. iPhone?
    By drrjv in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-27-2004, 07:27 AM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 11:51 PM
  4. SonyEricsson / Apple iPhone
    By applefreak in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 02:45 AM
  5. OH. MY. GOD. Apple iPhone!
    By Brad at CC in forum Other Manufacturers
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-06-2002, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks