Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 139

Thread: Freedompop Global SIM will quit working on 1/3/2018

  1. #106
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    953
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by e.mote View Post
    |Our network partner is upgrading its legacy 4G network to LTE.

    The above makes sense as to why only some 3UK SIMs are cancelled--TMO is refarming its H+ ("legacy 4G") spectrum to LTE in only certain areas, which will result in no H+ connectivity. FP is pre-emptively cancelling 3UK SIMs registered in those areas.

    Eventually all H+ connectivity will be gone, but TMO's sunset of 3G (and 2G) won't be until 2019 per reports.
    In my particular case -- the example from which you quote -- the message has nothing whatsoever to do with 3UK SIMs and TMO.

    As I noted, that message is displayed on an old account relating to a WiMAX only device. The "legacy partner" is Sprint (not TMo), and the "Legacy 4G network" to which they refer is WiMAX (not H+).

  2. #107
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,289
    Device(s)
    Moto X PE, Moto G4P, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/Verizon, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by e.mote View Post
    >it showed an exclamation point next to the bars of service

    The bars indicate there is connectivity, the ! means no authentication...

    >it shows: https://my.freedompop.com/order/status with no other selections available.

    ...because your account was manually cancelled. The above is what shows for cancelled accts.

    >So I guess that one is done.

    The SIM most likely still works fine. You can get it reactivated at http://freedompop.com/activate if you want to.

    >I think they just randomly chose which SIMs to shut down

    Doubt it's random. It would be much less work to cancel all 3UK SIMs at once, rather than doing it piecemeal.

    |Our network partner is upgrading its legacy 4G network to LTE.

    The above makes sense as to why only some 3UK SIMs are cancelled--TMO is refarming its H+ ("legacy 4G") spectrum to LTE in only certain areas, which will result in no H+ connectivity. FP is pre-emptively cancelling 3UK SIMs registered in those areas.

    Eventually all H+ connectivity will be gone, but TMO's sunset of 3G (and 2G) won't be until 2019 per reports.
    To me, the exclamation point always indicates I don't have a data connection. Yes, I know it's authenticating to Google's servers, but that usually isn't a problem if you have a data connection.

    See my other post here where I explain how both of my Global SIMs were purchased at basically the same time and why I think it is random. And I'm getting H+ on my other Global SIM, so I don't think it's because T-Mobile doesn't support it in my area. But, it doesn't really matter, we're just speculating.

    Unless I were going to Europe or one of the supported countries, I don't see a reason to pay anything to reactivate it. But just for kicks, I stepped through the activation screen and it looks like I can reactivate it for $0.99 on the free plan - Global SIM Kit - Data-Only.

  3. #108
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Next to a tower in Kansas
    Posts
    714
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried both of my SIMs 2 days ago, one is a voice/data/text version, the other is data-only. At first I thought they had been killed but it turns out I just needed to wake them up from the dashboard.

    Does anyone know how you find the ICCID of your SIM now from the new dashboard? I can't tell mine apart anymore.
    Mourning the loss of my Nextel i325 but still using a bag phone.

  4. #109
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,289
    Device(s)
    Moto X PE, Moto G4P, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/Verizon, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gunterm View Post
    I tried both of my SIMs 2 days ago, one is a voice/data/text version, the other is data-only. At first I thought they had been killed but it turns out I just needed to wake them up from the dashboard.

    Does anyone know how you find the ICCID of your SIM now from the new dashboard? I can't tell mine apart anymore.
    Log in to your account and then go to this URL: https://www.freedompop.com/account/device_list.htm

    Since I figured that page may eventually go away, I went to this page: https://my.freedompop.com/devices and renamed the device to include the ICCID.

  5. #110
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3,013
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0

    Los Angeles Would you believe?

    Would you believe?

    I usually fire up my phone with a FP Global SIM at least every other day.
    Today, when I turned it on after Noon, it did not find the cell network.
    I checked it now at 7pm and it is now on FP. But I soon discovered no data.
    Writing this at 11:30pm, a connection, but still no data.

    Any thoughts?

    And it is in its last 24 before renewal.

  6. #111
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    212
    Device(s)
    LeEco S3
    Carrier(s)
    Red Pocket and others
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rfranzq View Post
    Would you believe?

    I usually fire up my phone with a FP Global SIM at least every other day.
    Today, when I turned it on after Noon, it did not find the cell network.
    I checked it now at 7pm and it is now on FP. But I soon discovered no data.
    Writing this at 11:30pm, a connection, but still no data.

    Any thoughts?

    And it is in its last 24 before renewal.
    me too. 3 global SIM stopped working since last night. North California.

  7. #112
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1,271
    Device(s)
    LG Ultimate 2 L41C, HTC Evo 4G, Photon Mifi
    Carrier(s)
    Pageplus Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    My global Sim still working in NYC as of 1-13. Fingers crossed....

    Sent from my Moto G (4) using Tapatalk


    I haven't received any notices about deactivation or upgrades
    Last edited by ShredFred; 01-13-2018 at 10:32 PM.

  8. #113
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    250
    Feedback Score
    0
    Still have a working global SIM as of the time of this post.

  9. #114
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    GVA
    Posts
    12
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 5
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by russsell View Post
    Still have a working global SIM as of the time of this post.
    For those with these Global SIMs, for increased clarity could you please report:

    1. Working or not working
    2. Received email about service interruption on January 3 or not
    3. Current area of the world

    Thanks!

  10. #115
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3,013
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, ekit, Truphone, Piranha, Three UK, Lycamobile, WorldSim
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by min1968 View Post
    me too. 3 global SIM stopped working since last night. North California.
    It was working when I got up this morning.
    Forgot to say I am in Southern California.

  11. #116
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    2,448
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Tested 3 different sims. All working

    2) No email received for any accounts
    3) Chicago area

  12. #117
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    localhost (127.0.0.1)
    Posts
    148
    Device(s)
    Nokia 2610, 6030b, 2118, 2280, 3555b, 6215i
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA; AT&T Mobility USA; Vodafone NZ; 2degrees NZ
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AEmgee View Post
    For those with these Global SIMs, for increased clarity could you please report:
    Looks like mine is still working in northeastern Pennsylvania as of now, no warning having been received.

    I do, however have that upgrade encouragement message on my.freedompop.com.

    [QUOTE ]Switch up to Freedompop's lightning fast LTE internet! Click here to upgrade [/QUOTE]

    (On another topic, does anyone have a recommendation for a hotspot model to buy if I’m forced on to the LTE SIM? I’m hoping to future proof myself a little if/once my ZTE MF61 with AWS 3G only becomes useless.)

  13. #118
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,289
    Device(s)
    Moto X PE, Moto G4P, LG Volt
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/Verizon, Freedompop
    Feedback Score
    0
    The SIM for which I didn't get the shutdown email is still working fine.

  14. #119
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    250
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by russsell View Post
    Still have a working global SIM as of the time of this post.
    I never got a shut down notice.

  15. #120
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    973
    Feedback Score
    0
    i had an old account that i just logged in since forever. i noticed i got notified for a free upgrade to the new LTE sim (i had the global one originally)

    however, if the old sim was already on the free plan and i order a sim and to the upgrade to the new one... do i still have to pay the $10 or whatever to get back to the free plan it was originally on?

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SMS spam on Freedompop global sim
    By larrycl in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-16-2017, 11:17 AM
  2. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 04:46 PM
  3. HTC Ozone With No SIM - Will It Work on Verizon CDMA Network?
    By dpippel in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2010, 02:18 PM
  4. will telenav work on i875 with nextel sim?
    By MaLore in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 04:53 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-21-2002, 10:12 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks