Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 199

Thread: The first v710 "How To" Thread!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    184
    Device(s)
    MOTO v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    The first v710 "How To" Thread!

    can someone provide good step-by-step instructions on how to get my PocketPC (Ipaq 4150) connected to the internet via Bluetooth with my v710?

    Thanks!
    -Nelson
    www.accessmount.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    238
    Device(s)
    E815, V710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    is bluetooth enabled on the ipaq? if so, it should see eachother. Do they see eachother yet?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,143
    Carrier(s)
    tmo, vzw
    Feedback Score
    0
    make sure btooth is on for both devices and they are "discoverable". Once the phone finds the other device they need to be paired--probably will require default password for your phone, but after they are paired you should be able to select select as authorized so they will pair without the password. It is really pretty simple.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    353
    Device(s)
    Moto e815
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Okay ... try this.

    On the iPaq, go into Settings - Connections (TAB) - Connections ... Then, under My ISP hit "Add a new modem connection".

    Step 1 -
    Name: Verizon Wireless
    Modem: Bluetooth Dialup Modem

    Step 2 -
    Number: #777

    Step 3 -
    Username: YOURNUMBER@vzw3g.com (replace YOURNUMBER with your actual wireless number)
    Password: vzw

    Hit the Advanced button -
    Baud rate 115200
    "Wait for dial tone" unchecked


    Hit OK, then Finish.


    Now you're going to want to pair the two devices. On the phone go Menu -> Settings -> Connection -> Bluetooth Link -> Setup -> Find Me and that will turn discovery on.

    Back on the iPaq, go to your Programs and you'll see "Bluetooth Manager". Go in there and tap "New" then "Connect!". Go down to "Partner with a Cell Phone" and follow the prompts there.

    Now, just try getting online by checking your mail or using Internet Explorer on your iPaq to browse to a non-local web page.

    Let me know if you have any trouble setting it up.
    Last edited by Moderator HF 10; 08-12-2004 at 07:19 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    814
    Device(s)
    Droid Does
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon of course
    Feedback Score
    0
    speaking of "how to's"
    i really like how you can take the icons off the main screen under the settings menu, home keys.
    thats what i hated about the 720 was the icons covering up my wallpaper!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    184
    Device(s)
    MOTO v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by creanium


    Let me know if you have any trouble setting it up.
    Thank you for the help. Unfortunately, I can't seem to get connected.

    When I go to connect, the PDA says connecting, and the phone wakes up and beeps (a lower then higher tone). After a few seconds, I get the tones reversed (higher then lower), and the pda shows the standard message about not being able to connect for some "unknown reason".

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    184
    Device(s)
    MOTO v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by vzwagent007
    speaking of "how to's"
    i really like how you can take the icons off the main screen under the settings menu, home keys.
    thats what i hated about the 720 was the icons covering up my wallpaper!
    You kill the icons by the following:

    Settings
    personalize
    home screen
    home keys
    icons
    (move to hide)
    select

    back out of menus

    Now I have to find a screensaver I like...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    184
    Device(s)
    MOTO v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    My first bug!

    When I changed the wallpaper, the icons became active again... No biggie; I just hide them again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,143
    Carrier(s)
    tmo, vzw
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by npitlor
    Thank you for the help. Unfortunately, I can't seem to get connected.

    When I go to connect, the PDA says connecting, and the phone wakes up and beeps (a lower then higher tone). After a few seconds, I get the tones reversed (higher then lower), and the pda shows the standard message about not being able to connect for some "unknown reason".

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    is it asking for a password on either device?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    380
    Device(s)
    RAZR ve20 (licorice)
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    using the v710 as a modem to get online with a pda what charges occure?

    does it just use airtime minutes??

    do you have to have mobile web on your phone?

    i would very much appreciate an answer to these questions.thanks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    90
    Device(s)
    iPhone
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by npitlor
    Thank you for the help. Unfortunately, I can't seem to get connected.

    When I go to connect, the PDA says connecting, and the phone wakes up and beeps (a lower then higher tone). After a few seconds, I get the tones reversed (higher then lower), and the pda shows the standard message about not being able to connect for some "unknown reason".

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    May I suggest doing a hard reset on the IPAQ. Back Up all your data and try that. I had a problem with an IPAQ and a Pharos GPS unit and after i did that it worked.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1,143
    Carrier(s)
    tmo, vzw
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by ToddD81
    using the v710 as a modem to get online with a pda what charges occure?

    does it just use airtime minutes??

    do you have to have mobile web on your phone?

    i would very much appreciate an answer to these questions.thanks
    just airtime

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    184
    Device(s)
    MOTO v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by cd1000
    is it asking for a password on either device?
    Neither one is asking for a password (they both needed a PIN to get the Bluetooth connected...).

    I did have to enter a password on my PDA when I set up the new connection, but it remembers it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    380
    Device(s)
    RAZR ve20 (licorice)
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by cd1000
    just airtime


    thanks so i dont have to have mobile web or anything/?

    do i have to set it up any kind of accounts to use it first?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    184
    Device(s)
    MOTO v710
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't know if this means anything, but it seems like the PDA is trying to connect twice...

    I get the two tones (low,high), then the reverse (high,low), and then get a second set of them before the message pops up.

Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 LastLast

Bookmarks