Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 95

Thread: Anyone succeed with v710 and T3 Dialer?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana Swamp
    Posts
    67
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Anyone succeed with v710 and T3 Dialer?

    If anyone has succeeded in getting their Tungsten T3 dialer to work with the v710, please post settings here.
    Regards,

    BIFF

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,542
    Device(s)
    Some Type of Blackberry
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Yes!!!



    After pairing your phone to your T3.

    On the T3, go to Preferences/Network

    Add New Network.

    Service: Name Whatever You Want

    User Name: [email protected] (replace 22222 with your #)

    Password: vzw

    Connection: Use Custom and choose the bluetooth phone connection from your pairing.

    Phone: #777


    Thats all I did, it works like a charm.... fast too!!
    Last edited by kilofox; 08-01-2004 at 05:10 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana Swamp
    Posts
    67
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    What about dialer?

    Kilofax,

    Have you successfully dialed a voice phone line using the T3's Dialer or Quick Connect features? That is what I am seeking (thanks for the dialup modem info though) as I have about 1200 contacts in my T3 and I regularly used Quick Connect to dial them on my SE T608 w/Sprint.

    If you have successfully dialed a voice phone line, please advise your settings including the INIT STRING or phone model used in the PREFS/CONNECTION area of the T3.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    44
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Smile

    I might be close (and I might not)... I've gotten it to dial, but it shows on the v710 screen as a data call. The call disconnects before it rings.

    If there's a known setting I can tweak to get over that hurdle, let me know, and I'll give it a try (and post my settings )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana Swamp
    Posts
    67
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    That's the dilemna

    That is the problem that I also experienced. We will probably need to wait for wider distribution of the phone before a solution is arrived at.

    I used BTSerial Pro to send some queries to the phone. Alot of data came back. I am sure that there is some command that can be put in the INIT STRING to switch the phone out of data mode.

    Ideas anyone?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    49
    Device(s)
    Samsung Blackjack
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm not sure if this would be of any help (as I own a Zodiac myself) but I am able to dial out using Iambic's Agendus Pro. I just choose a contact and select to dial out and it works fine.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,542
    Device(s)
    Some Type of Blackberry
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: That's the dilemna

    Originally posted by Biff Trout
    That is the problem that I also experienced. We will probably need to wait for wider distribution of the phone before a solution is arrived at.

    I used BTSerial Pro to send some queries to the phone. Alot of data came back. I am sure that there is some command that can be put in the INIT STRING to switch the phone out of data mode.

    Ideas anyone?
    I have searched and searched... the only INIT STRING I can find is for data....

    Looks like Palm only cares about GSM.

    The search continues.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    242
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm 9530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Yes!!!

    Originally posted by kilofox


    After pairing your phone to your T3.

    On the T3, go to Preferences/Network

    Add New Network.

    Service: Name Whatever You Want

    User Name: [email protected] (replace 22222 with your #)

    Password: vzw

    Connection: Use Custom and choose the bluetooth phone connection from your pairing.

    Phone: #777


    Thats all I did, it works like a charm.... fast too!!
    I set it up this way. What exactly does this setup enable you to do? Internet? If so, don't you need a web browser? where do you get one? What else can you do? I'm new to bluetooth and in the past week I got these 2 devices. Any feedback would be appreciated.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    242
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm 9530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Yes!!!

    Originally posted by kilofox


    After pairing your phone to your T3.

    On the T3, go to Preferences/Network

    Add New Network.

    Service: Name Whatever You Want

    User Name: [email protected] (replace 22222 with your #)

    Password: vzw

    Connection: Use Custom and choose the bluetooth phone connection from your pairing.

    Phone: #777

    also when setting the connection with the phone, under phone model, the choices I have are ericsson t68, moto tp280, nokia 3650, 6310i, siemens s55, sony-e t610, sony-e t68i, and standard gsm. which do i choose? I don't see where the phone #777 comes in?

    Thats all I did, it works like a charm.... fast too!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    242
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm 9530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Yes!!!

    Originally posted by kilofox


    After pairing your phone to your T3.

    On the T3, go to Preferences/Network

    Add New Network.

    Service: Name Whatever You Want

    User Name: [email protected] (replace 22222 with your #)

    Password: vzw

    Connection: Use Custom and choose the bluetooth phone connection from your pairing.

    Phone: #777

    also when setting the connection with the phone, under phone model, the choices I have are ericsson t68, moto tp280, nokia 3650, 6310i, siemens s55, sony-e t610, sony-e t68i, and standard gsm. which do i choose? I don't see where the phone #777 comes in?

    Thats all I did, it works like a charm.... fast too!!

    also when setting the connection with the phone, under phone model, the choices I have are ericsson t68, moto tp280, nokia 3650, 6310i, siemens s55, sony-e t610, sony-e t68i, and standard gsm. which do i choose? I don't see where the phone #777 comes in?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    242
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm 9530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    in what ways can you get the t3 to communicate with the v710? and how?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Louisiana Swamp
    Posts
    67
    Device(s)
    Treo 700p
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Zodiac Bluetooth?

    Originally posted by minhaferzz
    I'm not sure if this would be of any help (as I own a Zodiac myself) but I am able to dial out using Iambic's Agendus Pro. I just choose a contact and select to dial out and it works fine.
    I know nothing about Zodiacs. Is it communicating via Bluetooth with the v710?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,542
    Device(s)
    Some Type of Blackberry
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: Yes!!!

    Originally posted by steve12m3
    also when setting the connection with the phone, under phone model, the choices I have are ericsson t68, moto tp280, nokia 3650, 6310i, siemens s55, sony-e t610, sony-e t68i, and standard gsm. which do i choose? I don't see where the phone #777 comes in?
    Choose "Custom", then use the phone that you paired with the T3.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    242
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm 9530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: Re: Yes!!!

    Originally posted by kilofox
    Choose "Custom", then use the phone that you paired with the T3.
    I did choose custom then there are four options on that screen.
    Here is what is selected:

    Connect to : phone
    Via: bluetooth
    Device: Motorola Phone (when I click on it, it sees my phone)
    Model: Pull down menu with all those other phones to choose from, I selected the Moto tp280- it's the only moto on the list

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,542
    Device(s)
    Some Type of Blackberry
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: Re: Re: Yes!!!

    Originally posted by steve12m3
    I did choose custom then there are four options on that screen.
    Here is what is selected:

    Connect to : phone
    Via: bluetooth
    Device: Motorola Phone (when I click on it, it sees my phone)
    Model: Pull down menu with all those other phones to choose from, I selected the Moto tp280- it's the only moto on the list
    Choose: Motorola Phone

    That should do it, if you have followed the rest of the instructions.

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Bookmarks