Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "Your call cannot be completed at this time"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    toronto
    Posts
    415
    Phones
    Moto MPX220
    Sony Ericsson T237
    Slider
    Carriers
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0

    "Your call cannot be completed at this time"

    Whats the deal with that pre-recorded msg? I got that a couple times when trying to make calls. Does it mean the FIDO network is busy or the other persons? Cause it doesnt go to the persons voicemail.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    hamilton
    Posts
    5
    Phones
    motorola v400
    motorola v60i
    sony ericsson t237
    Carriers
    fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Most likely the other persons. If the Fido network is busy your screen will either say 'call failed' or 'network busy retry'...you wont hear a voice at all...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    89
    Phone
    iPhone 4 16GB
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have two phones with Fido, one on City Fido and the other on $25,00 Plan unlimited incoming calls and I had experienced 3 times this situation last month (both phones). It seems a problem with the network because when I tried to call by example my phone on the $25,00 with my City Fido it said
    "Your call cannot be completed at this time" ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    8,410
    Phones
    Nokia 6120 Classic White wCDMA HSDPA : Nokia BH-200
    Sony Ericsson W810i EDGE stick : Akono HBH-610a
    Sony Ericsson Z710i
    Carrier
    Fido by Rogers wCDMA HSDPA
    Feedback Score
    0
    it's like all circuits are busy now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    GVA
    Posts
    3,114
    Phones
    D630
    K700i
    T637
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sometimes I get that message too.
    But it is through the odd couple of times.
    I redialled and all is well.

    My guess is that the Fido network is busy.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    2
    Phones
    Nokia 6190
    Moto V400
    Vtech A700
    Carrier
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have got this in the past and you need to dial 1 and the area code in front of your number to get it to work. This problem only happens when I'm roaming on Rogers network.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    690
    Phone
    Apple iPhone 5 Apple iPhone 4GB
    Carrier
    Fido-to-Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Originally posted by BoguSoft
    I have got this in the past and you need to dial 1 and the area code in front of your number to get it to work. This problem only happens when I'm roaming on Rogers network.
    Same here...I only receive this message when my phone is roaming on Rogers and the call fails. I also get this message when I'm on Rogers and I'm talking to my girlfriend up to the 2 hour maximum and I automatically get cut off by the network.

    Having a blast with my new iPhone!

    My Previous GSM Phones
    Motorola V600 V70 V300 V400 T720i V60i C350 C333 T193
    Nokia E50 N80 8801 6170b 6670b 6030b 6590i 6230b 3100b 3120b 6230 3595 7210 6340i 8890 8390 8290 5190
    Sony Ericsson T637 T226 Z200 T616 T39m T200
    Samsung E630 E316 D410 S307
    Panasonic GD55
    Siemens A65 C65 M55 C56 A56
    Innostream INNO90
    Lg 9200 1400i

    My HOFO Feedbacks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    101
    Phone
    TM-200
    Carrier
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sometimes I get that message on my phone when the circuits are at capacity. GSM seems to have that problem at times or quite possibly a bad tower or switch can cause this problem also.
    Got treo? Best treo resource site www.treocentral.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    brossard (MTL area)
    Posts
    5,264
    Phones
    iPhone 3G White
    Samsung Jack
    BB Bold? - Awaiting for its arrival
    Carrier
    Cellular Solution - Rogers Communications
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by umbh
    Same here...I only receive this message when my phone is roaming on Rogers and the call fails. I also get this message when I'm on Rogers and I'm talking to my girlfriend up to the 2 hour maximum and I automatically get cut off by the network.
    Automatically cuts off by the network sounds like a Fido policy.

    We all know that if a Fido customer talked on the phone during 2hours non-stop it will be cuts off.

    I was talking to a friend (well.. friend-still at the moment) for 2hours, she's with Fido and I'm on Rogers, we talked talked and suddently she said "oh, my phone will cuts soon"... and then we started the count down.. 5 4 3 2.. 1 (The customer you tried to reach cannot bla bla bla..) I don't remember what was the msg....

    so I'm pretty sure that's a Fido problem...

    kalok~
    kalok Wireless
    My World, Right Now.

    HoFo FeedBacks
    My ROKR E1 Review | My 6620 Review | My Rogers MobileTV Review
    850mhz was a must for Rogers Wireless, but now it has became a plus for GSM Canada!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    8,410
    Phones
    Nokia 6120 Classic White wCDMA HSDPA : Nokia BH-200
    Sony Ericsson W810i EDGE stick : Akono HBH-610a
    Sony Ericsson Z710i
    Carrier
    Fido by Rogers wCDMA HSDPA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by CTB4
    Sometimes I get that message on my phone when the circuits are at capacity. GSM seems to have that problem at times or quite possibly a bad tower or switch can cause this problem also.
    if you've already received the all circuits are busy message, you're already connected past the GSM network into the landline network. It has nothing to do with GSM capacity.

Bookmarks