Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: "call failed: network busy" F!!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    claremont CA
    Posts
    155
    Phones
    V635
    vx6000
    Carrier
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    "call failed: network busy" F!!!!!

    I have become very familiar with the "call failed: network busy" error message everytime I make a phone call. I have a V635 and on Cingular network. When I goto Network-> Available Networks, I see 2 cingular signals. One of them is 310-380 and 310-170. I can register to 310-170 and my phone will work and can dial calls. Then my phone will keep defaulting back to 310-380, and I will always get the network busy error. This has been going on for 2 days already and I think its a problem with my phone.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    14,438
    Phones
    Apple iPhone 4 16GB (Black)
    iPhone 4
    Carriers
    [ AT&T ]
    Feedback Score
    0
    Power cycle your phone and try again.
    | iPhone ringtone tutorial | Facebook 'Like' me! |
    Quote Originally Posted by Aurora
    Toez...the in-house HoFo pimp.

    I have sigs turned off | The opinions expressed in my posts are my own.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    claremont CA
    Posts
    155
    Phones
    V635
    vx6000
    Carrier
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ive done everything imaginable to the phone. I think ive power cycled it more than 20x already.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    samething has happened to my e398. after putting in a new battery it wouldnt detect a network, later on it did, but everytime i try to make a call it says calll failed, and when i tried setting upm a new network it says network busy. someone please help. i put the sim in anotehr phone and it worked on that phone.
    kiley wong

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    58
    Phones
    Razr V3m
    Krzr K1m
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Every time I call tech support the standard answer is to go into network settings and to set it to manual and select a carrier from there.
    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    57
    Phones
    krzr
    l6
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by chanmanx2k
    I have become very familiar with the "call failed: network busy" error message everytime I make a phone call. [...] I think its a problem with my phone.
    Not necessarily. I live in a college town and when the students come back I usually can't make a call for 2-3 days at least. So, consider if there's a local event that could lead to a network congestion.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    57
    Phones
    krzr
    l6
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jrv331
    Every time I call tech support the standard answer is to go into network settings and to set it to manual and select a carrier from there.
    Really? With me it's "your phone is busted, get a new one". But that must be because I'm out of contract.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    16,431
    Phone
    Snap!!!
    Carrier
    US Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    *tsk* Welcome to GSM
    Quote Originally Posted by PhoenixGeek
    You will never find a more wretched hive of bad spelling and stupidity.
    Come to The Far Side. We have cookies


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    11,902
    Carriers
    Fido (Snoopy's Dog House)
    Feedback Score
    0
    has it occurred to any of you the network may actually be busy in that area? the only way to really tell/test, is to stick ur sim card in a different phone and try.
    My Feedback
    I put the "Ho" back in "HOFO"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Sanfrakota
    Posts
    13,112
    Phones
    iPhone 5
    iPhone 5
    iPhone 4
    Carriers
    Solavei
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by chanmanx2k
    I have become very familiar with the "call failed: network busy" error message everytime I make a phone call. I have a V635 and on Cingular network. When I goto Network-> Available Networks, I see 2 cingular signals. One of them is 310-380 and 310-170. I can register to 310-170 and my phone will work and can dial calls. Then my phone will keep defaulting back to 310-380, and I will always get the network busy error. This has been going on for 2 days already and I think its a problem with my phone.
    There's no way it could be your phone. That must be the network. Just try calling at a different time than usual.
    I DON'T HAVE A SIGNATURE....SORRY

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Paolo
    has it occurred to any of you the network may actually be busy in that area? the only way to really tell/test, is to stick ur sim card in a different phone and try.
    i did just that and it worked fine in another phone

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    644
    Phones
    iPhone 3G
    Motorola V3i, V3, V600
    Motorola T720g, V60g
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've gotten the same error, but under different (I think?) circumstances--I live in the 916 area code but dial under a 510 area code phone number (I'm with Cingular); I noticed that when the roam icon is visible (I assume I'm pulling an AT&T tower, because my wife's phone--also Cingular--when in roam in the same proximity as my phone, displays AT&T) and I attempt to dial a 510 number (as such, w/o the need to dial the area code first since my phone number is 510) from my home, I get the "Call Failed--Network Busy" message. However, with the roam icon still lit I can complete a call to a non-510 number. Once the roam icon disappears (and I assume, my phone is now pulling a signal from a Cingular tower--and yes I know that technically, Cingular and AT&T are supposed to be one big happy family), I can successfully complete a call to a 510 number.

    So...what gives?
    Tony

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm getting the same message today and i'm in 443 area code only thing is this is the second time this has happened. I have no Idea whats going on because there are no events in the city of Baltimore today. Also I cannot Receive or send texts of any kind.
    Last edited by PhoneJockey; 02-23-2013 at 11:13 AM. Reason: Was adding somthing.

Bookmarks