Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 56

Thread: Setting Up An Unlocked Phone on FIDO

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    225
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 8800
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0

    Lightbulb Setting Up An Unlocked Phone on FIDO

    Hey all -

    1) GREAT FORUM - I mean, WOW

    2) There sure is a lot of talk about how to get a phone unlocked, etc. But I have yet to see any good threads about how to setup an unlocked phone.

    So, if I have an unlocked phone that I just purchased, to set it up on FIDO (aside from entering in the GPRS/MMS information as found in another post), what else do I need to do? I have a phone on FIDO already (a Z600) - what do I need to program into my new phone (V365) to get it to work on FIDO? Do I simply transfer the SIM card from the old phone into the new one? Is it that simple?

    I would like to see an FAQ posted about this process (and if there is, my sincerest apologies, I just haven't found it).

    Thank you greatly...


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    welcome my friend....

    what u need to set up in ur phone:
    -Voicemail number (for ur City check the FAQ but TO is +14168221123)
    - Service centre number:+15149931123 (for sms)
    after that GPRS, MMS, WAP and that's it...
    After that enjoy ur V635

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    5,918
    Device(s)
    Nokia N900
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by didouche
    welcome my friend....

    what u need to set up in ur phone:
    -Voicemail number (for ur City check the FAQ but TO is +14168221123)
    - Service centre number:+15149931123 (for sms)
    after that GPRS, MMS, WAP and that's it...
    After that enjoy ur V635
    Voicemail number and Service Centre number should be on your SIM card tho rite?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    yeah it should... but not all the time for a reason or another...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    5,918
    Device(s)
    Nokia N900
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by didouche
    yeah it should... but not all the time for a reason or another...
    Hmmm I should keep that in mind seeing that I change phones more than I change my mind. It's certainly a good thing we have HoFo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    225
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 8800
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks guys - a huge help should make this a sticky perhaps?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    857
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    hows that phone man with fido's coverage?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    11,937
    Carrier(s)
    Fido (Snoopy's Dog House)
    Feedback Score
    0
    your V635 will need to have its GPRS settings unlocked if it was purchased from Rogers. That way you can enter in fidos settings manually into teh phone.
    I put the "HO" back in "HOFO"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    225
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 8800
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    im getting it from someone in the states - he claims it is unlocked and unbranded...?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    that's good!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,453
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Curve
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    im getting it from someone in the states - he claims it is unlocked and unbranded...?
    means that it has no providor software on it and you can use it on any gsm phone providor in the world

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    2,946
    Device(s)
    HTC Dream - Unlocked/Rooted
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Here's what you do.

    1. Step one, take the SIM out of your old phone, and put it in your new phone, and turn it on

    2. There is no step two.

    Seriously though, once you transfer your SIM, that's it. The only thing you might need to do is setup the GPRS settings if you use the phones picture messaging, web broswering, or data tethering. The phone will also ask you to copy the phonebook out of the SIM into the phones memory the first time you put it in.
    If you really expect an interesting signature, look elsewhere ...
    - AT&T *really* amazed me, but their spotty 3G network lost me.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Port Coquitlam
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0

    v635 mms gprs help

    so i have an unlocked rogers v635i and have no idea how to set up fido mms and gprs settings. i searched the forums and found all the addresses and codes but i don't know how to input on my phone. i have a data cable and motokit. am i suppose to use that or can i just manually input into v635i? i'll probably require a step by step guide. thanks in advance.

    yeah, i'm a noob. actually a noob to fido.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Port Coquitlam
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    ^ oh btw, voicemail is already set up.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Bookmarks