Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 56

Thread: Setting Up An Unlocked Phone on FIDO

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Port Coquitlam
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks for the reply but i don't even know how to get into the menu functions to change them. i think it's not there on my phone as i've searched everywhere. does changing these parameters for gprs and mms need a cable and motokit?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    u need to create a new profile in ur web sessions

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Port Coquitlam
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    my browser is still locked to rogers. i can't get the data cable and motokit to connect either to do a seem edit. how do i get the cable to connect?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    u have to unlock the browser then... u only unlock the sim but not the browser

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Port Coquitlam
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    yeah but my cable won't read my phone so i can't use any of the required programs p2k or motokit to unlock the browser. do you have another method?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    seing someone that does unlocking... check the marketplace

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Port Coquitlam
    Posts
    50
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    i think i've got it. i'll try the seem edit now. thanks dudes.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    555
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Bold.. Past Phones:
    Carrier(s)
    Fido Strong Since 05'
    Feedback Score
    0
    how would i know where to get the codes for a motorola V3? for text and mms etc..the phone is unlocked from rogers

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    u check in the FAQ and u look at the V400 settings... they are the same

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    434
    Device(s)
    XDA
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    So, I've got an unlocked phone and an unused Fido Sim card. Can I activate the phone online and set it up to a monthly fido plan? As well, can I use bank account rather than a credit card?


    Thanks!!

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    9,809
    Carrier(s)
    Fido... I mean rogers...whatever it's all the same
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes u can activate online, or by phone or in person... for the credit check, it's Credit card or SIN

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    604/778
    Posts
    175
    Device(s)
    n6230i & n6270
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    anyone got the mms settings for the moto v80 to use on fido? thanks in advance

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,876
    Device(s)
    Nokia N73
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Need settings for NOKIA 6270 Thank u in advance
    In GOD WE Trust OTHERS MUST PAY CASH
    FEEDBACK HOFOhttp://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=548086
    FEEDBACK HEATWARE
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=45218

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11
    Device(s)
    v600
    Carrier(s)
    fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Paolo
    your V635 will need to have its GPRS settings unlocked if it was purchased from Rogers. That way you can enter in fidos settings manually into teh phone.
    How do you get those settings unlocked and who can do it?

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    11,937
    Carrier(s)
    Fido (Snoopy's Dog House)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hankstered
    How do you get those settings unlocked and who can do it?
    try contacting the marketplace, since they specialize in more than just unlocking
    I put the "HO" back in "HOFO"

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Bookmarks