Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

Thread: Motorola RAZR V3c/V3m: Secret Setup Menu?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    643
    Phones
    V60i, V60c
    V8160, V3682
    StarTac 8000g, StarTac 8500
    Carriers
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Motorola RAZR V3c/V3m: Secret Setup Menu?

    Anyone cracked the code yet? Looks like all of those years of using Menu 0-SETUP* are now over. New interface won't allow it.

    I'm hoping I can change the Vocoder...

    Thanks,
    Jeremy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    191
    Phones
    l7c
    e815
    Carrier
    whoreizon tireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jeremyr
    Anyone cracked the code yet? Looks like all of those years of using Menu 0-SETUP* are now over. New interface won't allow it.

    I'm hoping I can change the Vocoder...

    Thanks,
    Jeremy

    #073887*
    initial security code is all zeros
    CLR+LEFT SOFT KEY to enable/disable test mode afer you enable it in setup menu gui.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Big Bad Los Angeles
    Posts
    43
    Phones
    VZW Razr v3
    LG V6000
    i95cl
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    What is a vocoder? and why would I want to change it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Big Apple
    Posts
    250
    Phones
    Tour on Sprint
    BB Tour
    Carriers
    SERO+EVDO=Mobile Nirvana
    ATT:How do they not get sued for false advertising?
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NeoMike
    What is a vocoder? and why would I want to change it?

    http://www.nuclearelephant.com/papers/v710info.html

    Look at the third question.
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Mig

    Feedback

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    65
    Phones
    BlackBerry Storm 9530
    Motorola Q
    Motorola V3c
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by k.double
    #073887*
    initial security code is all zeros
    CLR+LEFT SOFT KEY to enable/disable test mode afer you enable it in setup menu gui.
    I've tried keying this into the phone and also from the setup menu, but I still don't get the secret menu. What am I missing?

    Z.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    239
    Phones
    Sprint Centro - SERO
    Retired:LG enV, Razr Q, V3c, E815, Treo 650, Mitac 8390, PPCPE, T68i
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    same here. what screen do i type it from? thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    191
    Phones
    l7c
    e815
    Carrier
    whoreizon tireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kalex
    same here. what screen do i type it from? thanks
    Type this at the home screen. Open the flip on the phone and type it there as if you were dialing a phone #.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    239
    Phones
    Sprint Centro - SERO
    Retired:LG enV, Razr Q, V3c, E815, Treo 650, Mitac 8390, PPCPE, T68i
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Got it thanks. missed 0 the first time.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Corporate Hell
    Posts
    1,228
    Phones
    Razr V3c
    v710
    vx7000
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    will you be able to put in IP addresses of a WAP SERVER that I have at home so I can access yahoo.com via WAP with only using minutes?

    Or is that in another location?
    Pos_User (That's What I am)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    71
    Feedback Score
    0
    I changed to 13V (after reading the link that it would give better talk quality) but now every time I power up my phone I get the white and blue screen with all the programing on it. Any ideas on what I can do to get rid of this?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    south of heaven
    Posts
    123
    Phones
    nokia 6015i
    nokia 3589i
    Carrier
    verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pos_User
    will you be able to put in IP addresses of a WAP SERVER that I have at home so I can access yahoo.com via WAP with only using minutes?

    Or is that in another location?
    that would be amazing

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    67
    Feedback Score
    0
    would that trick help with reception?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Corporate Hell
    Posts
    1,228
    Phones
    Razr V3c
    v710
    vx7000
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kerus
    that would be amazing
    I do it on most of my phones...have it on the v710 right now.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    191
    Phones
    l7c
    e815
    Carrier
    whoreizon tireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loveumms
    I changed to 13V (after reading the link that it would give better talk quality) but now every time I power up my phone I get the white and blue screen with all the programing on it. Any ideas on what I can do to get rid of this?
    You are stuck in test mode. Hit CLR+LEFT SOFT KEY until you return to the factory interface (it can sometime be tricky to get out of test mode. keep tapping CLR-LEFT SOFT KEY until it works). Then go back into setup mode via #073887* and turn test mode OFF.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    71
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thank you so much - it worked. I have never heard of this before and have not really noticed much difference in call quality. Can any explain/comment on if changing it to 13V really makes a difference. Also, will this effect any of the other phone functions.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks