Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 178

Thread: How to enable MPT's Multimedia Studio for your V325 **Enable Ringtones**

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to enable MPT's Multimedia Studio for your V325 **Enable Ringtones**

    I figured out how to put ringtones on my V325.

    http://www.v710.org/mark/V710_SeemEdit.htm
    Do what it says to do on there. The drivers on that site do work. I have only tried to enable Multimedia Studios, I don't know if anything else works.

    I am using MPT 4.x. I am sure it works on v3.3 and 3.28

    When in MPT. Push F6. Click the communications tab and then click Change Modem. Click next, next again(make sure its on Motorola USB Modem), on the next page, check the box that says "Do not automaticly detect the driver." Click next. Click on Motorola CDMA. Choose V323M. I read on phonescoop that the phones are about the same. Click next and then finish. Now you can use Multimedia Studios to send MP3 ringtones directly to the phone.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Near Beertown, USA
    Posts
    2,625
    Device(s)
    ST iPhone 5 ATT ST BYOP SIM
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk MVNO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Excellent. Can you confirm if the phonebook works natively in MPT?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Where the sun don't shine
    Posts
    1,443
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nice job kev.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes the phonebook does work. I can read, edit, and add contacts.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I put a 40second MP3 ringer on there and it sounds awesome. I save it as 56kbit, 32000hz mono.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    7,427
    Device(s)
    DROID by Motorola
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Excellent find.
    >>Recent Cellular Phone History: ...Motorola RIZR Z6tv, LG VX9100 enV2, Apple iPhone 3G, BlackBerry Bold 9000, Apple iPhone 3GS, Motorola DROID, Google Nexus One, HTC Tattoo, Apple iPhone 4

    Motorola Droid [Gingerbread GPA12 with 1.00Ghz_LV_V0.1.zip 450MHz/1GHz Interactive via Peter Alfonso]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kevlo911
    I figured out how to put ringtones on my V325.

    http://www.v710.org/mark/V710_SeemEdit.htm
    Do what it says to do on there. The drivers on that site do work. I have only tried to enable Multimedia Studios, I don't know if anything else works.
    Nice Page

    Which seem file number? 041A (like V710), or 2742 (like E815/V3C), or was it something else?

    I'm going to assume the same Offset 6A/Bit 0, right?
    Quote Originally Posted by kevlo911
    I am using MPT 4.x. I am sure it works on v3.3 and 3.28
    If it doesn't work with MPT v3.28, they messed with the Modems.pac, so see the info I had at... http://www.v710.org/mark/V710_MPT3_Cable.htm
    Quote Originally Posted by kevlo911
    When in MPT. Push F6. Click the communications tab and then click Change Modem. Click next, next again(make sure its on Motorola USB Modem), on the next page, check the box that says "Do not automaticly detect the driver." Click next. Click on Motorola CDMA. Choose V323M. I read on phonescoop that the phones are about the same. Click next and then finish. Now you can use Multimedia Studios to send MP3 ringtones directly to the phone.
    You mean like I have on my MPT via cable page
    Last edited by Mark_Venture; 01-17-2006 at 09:04 PM.
    Verizon Wireless Customer Council Member
    Verizon PHONE Hacking Info & How To's click -> HERE, <-- If you have suggestions PM me
    Need Help? PLEASE POST IN THE FORUMS instead of PM'ing me!!
    Read -> An Open Letter to those who PM me for help!


    New to forums? -> Posting and you! <-a MUST Watch for all!!

    Equipment I Have/USE click here, Phone Labs Dock-N-Talk...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I used the V710 way.


    Haha yeah, I remember seeing on your page but I couldnt find it again so I retyped it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    7,427
    Device(s)
    DROID by Motorola
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kevlo911
    I used the V710 way.


    Haha yeah, I remember seeing on your page but I couldnt find it again so I retyped it.
    Seem 041A?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ry Ry
    Seem 041A?

    Yes, and enabled Bit0 on 6A

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I figured this would get more interest. I guess not.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kevlo911
    Yes, and enabled Bit0 on 6A
    Ok, to sum it up in one post....

    Use the Seem Edit link on my pages with the following values.... Bytes = 7A, Seem File = 041A, and Record =1... For Offset 6A we will be setting Bit0 = 1 or Enabled. (aka "putting check in box")... Just like the example used in the walk thru

    Next, MPT will auto-detect the phone as V325, right? So you have to manually change it for V325M via... MPT's SETUP menu -> General Setup -> Communication tab -> Change Modem -> click Next -> (select device screen, highlight your Moto USB modem) -> click Next -> check the box for "Do not automatically detect the driver -> click Next -> Select CDMA from the left column. select V325M from the right column and click Next and finish.

    Is all that correct?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    436
    Device(s)
    Dare
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    You have to select the V323M.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    7,427
    Device(s)
    DROID by Motorola
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kevlo911
    I figured this would get more interest. I guess not.
    Just wait until more people get the V325.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Where the sun don't shine
    Posts
    1,443
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Worked like a gem. Thanks Kev & Mark

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast

Bookmarks