Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can I have two SIM cards with the same number? - is this considered SIM cloning??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    89
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can I have two SIM cards with the same number? - is this considered SIM cloning??

    I'd like to have 2 fones that have service from the same #...I can always take the SIM out of my treo and pop it into my old nokia cell fone

    I was wondering what would happen if i got a second SIM card activated at my local store by asking for a new one for my current #...

    if I always kept one card out of the fone (or the fone off) would I encounter any errors as far as getting voicemail to pick up because one fone is off and the other is on? is this even possible to do or is my only option to keep switching my current SIM back and forth between the two fones??




    Funny story to follow in case your bored and interested in why i'd like the two fones for the same #

    I got a large hard case for my treo, and it makes it bulkier than heck, its like having a thick, hard wallet in your front pocket instead of a candybar like my old nokia...
    I'm at the bar the other nite and was dancing with this girl that i had been talking to for most of the nite, and it was so annoying to have my wallet front left and my fone front right, it was so bulky and akward to be feeling the impression of my treo against my leg instead of the impression of her...ya know...assets and whatnot - and then the end of the nite came about and i was visiting NYC for the weekend and i had to catch a train back ot my buddies apt and didnt think id be able to find my way home in the morning if i stayed at the bar while the others left - so i ask the girl for her number, and at this point im feelin pretty good about life and the booze had been flyin all nite...so i take my fone out the pocket to take down her # into my treo...and as it is even when im sober i have a hard time flipping the front of the case open, i have to push a little tab and give the cover a solid tug in order to get it to pop open....so im attempting this in the middle of a crowded, dimly lit bar in the center of the dance floor and after two quick attempts i realized that i am having a wicked hard time getting the friggin case open to access the keys...so i immediately begin to panic and try even harder now and end up looking like a fool as the fone slips outta my hand and drops to the floor (thank god for the hard case at this point) and i pick it up and on the way back up i knock the drink out of her hand...it was a flippin nightmare..

    anyways i never got her dang # and i left the bar with the boys, tail between the legs, and then got made fun of all day on sunday for the disaster and blown opportunity that my fone caused

    i love my treo but as far as the bar scene goes, i've never had that much of a problem with my tiny old nokia

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    653
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't think you will get any luck trying, whenever you request a new sim card the ICCID (sim number) gets updated on your account, making your first sim card not work at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    226
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3G 8GB
    Carrier(s)
    at&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    kiko is rite once a new sim is activated it auto disables the old one
    b4 u say that is stupid think about it from a diff perspective u get mugged fone stolen
    not a big deal get new phone new sim but ur old one still works and the mugger is out there running up ur bill now it makes a lil more sense just so everyone knows im not wishing that anyone get mugged
    Dont't complain about my spelling and grammar, and I won't complain about how bad your mom is in bed!!

    It's Easier To Ask For Forgivness Than Permission!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    7,358
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can only do that by moving to Austria. And you have to give up Cingular and use T-Mobile. T-Mobile Austria offer that and can be used up to 3 different devices.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    1,944
    Device(s)
    Nokia E71
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    or you can google this and find some devices that are sold along with a blank generic sim and you it will burn your # onto the sim and you are able to have 2 sims with the same #. You just better never have both devices on at the same time. I am not advicating this, I'm just sharing info.
    Get push email on almost any phone emoze.com. To download directly to your phone visit m.emoze.com .

    On Twitter at:
    @JebBrilliant
    @emozepuhemail

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    520
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Curve
    Carrier(s)
    At&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    ive seen someone else post this before and it was closed bc its considered cloning and cloning sims is illegal. y dnt u get a prepaid card wit like 5 bucks on it and put it in ur treo, and then have ur orig sim in ur nokia. get her number on ur nokia, bang her, then switch sims. its ez.


    I like my government like I like my women, without Bush.

    AIM: ZaiN XXL 69

    HoFo Feedback [+5, -0]

    Ebay Feedback [+30, -0]

    Phones ][ have used:
    Motorola: v400, v635, v3 RAZR (black), MpX 220, i930, e815, v3x
    Samsung: X427
    Nokia: 3300, 6682, 8801
    HTC: SDA,

    I reached my 500th post on 9/30/06 at 6:19 AM PST


    For Sale:

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Sanfrakota
    Posts
    13,112
    Device(s)
    iPhone 5
    Carrier(s)
    Solavei
    Feedback Score
    0
    Cingular or any other US carrier will NOT do this. If you do the SIM cloning yourself, you'd be asking for trouble. The system doesn't know how to deal with two identical SIM cards in two different phones at the same time, so you never know what could happen. One thing is certain, you could not have two phones like that powered on at the same time. Just move the SIM from one phone to the other as recommended.
    I DON'T HAVE A SIGNATURE....SORRY

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, CA
    Posts
    9,083
    Device(s)
    iPhone 5 VZW, iPhone 5 AT&T, iPad Mini AT&T, iPad 3 VZW. All with their own unlimited data plans.
    Carrier(s)
    Whoreizon Wireless™
    Feedback Score
    0

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    1,944
    Device(s)
    Nokia E71
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mac Ace
    v2 sims cannot be cloned as of yet i believe
    Let us know when they can be. I'm kinda interested in it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Menlo Park, CA
    Posts
    9,083
    Device(s)
    iPhone 5 VZW, iPhone 5 AT&T, iPad Mini AT&T, iPad 3 VZW. All with their own unlimited data plans.
    Carrier(s)
    Whoreizon Wireless™
    Feedback Score
    0
    believe me, i'd be all over it as soon as its possible.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    134
    Device(s)
    Dell Streak; Samsung Captivate
    Feedback Score
    0
    whats a v2 sim? 64k? 3G?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Sanfrakota
    Posts
    13,112
    Device(s)
    iPhone 5
    Carrier(s)
    Solavei
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mrkrman_1
    Let us know when they can be. I'm kinda interested in it.
    Also, let me know when someone posts how to clone those SIM cards so I can have the banning button ready.

Bookmarks