Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: Home Only? Automatic A? Automatic B?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    33
    Phones
    Sanyo SCP-5300
    Nokia 3390, 6310i, 7210
    Motorola V60g, V70, T720i
    Carriers
    Sprint PCS Vision,
    Feedback Score
    0

    Home Only? Automatic A? Automatic B?

    I just got myself a Motorola T720 with Verizon Wireless. Coverage up here in New Jersey is awesome. AT&T looks dead compared to Verizon. Here's my question: What's the difference between "Home Only", "Automatic A", and "Automatic B"?

    Aero

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    2,035
    Carrier
    Aerial Communications
    Feedback Score
    0
    Assuming your phone isn't controlled by VZW's PRL (preferred roaming list) this is what the following settings mean:

    Home Only - means the phone will only work in the home area and won't roam

    Automatic A - means that the phone will look for a signal on the "A" side of the cellular networks

    Automatic B - means the same above, but the phone will look for signals on the "B" side.

    Someone please correct me if I'm mistaken. :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    93
    Phones
    RAZR
    Treo 600 GSM
    V60s
    Carriers
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Home only means that it will only work with you local system and will not roam. Automatic A and B means that the phone will automaticly scan for either the A system (Non-Wireline carrier...Cingular in NJ) first then for the B system( Wireline carrier Verizon in NJ) or vice versa depending which one you pick. Most CDMA( I forget what TDMA (IRDB?) and GSM use) use a PRL(Prefered roaming list) that is in the phone to determine what available systems to use. On most Verizon phones you can set the phone to what ever you want A or B and it will still go back to what ever the PRL has listed, in you case B system for most of the Northeast. You can dial *228 and then select option 2 to keep this list up to date in case you travel outside your local system.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Suburbs of Chicago
    Posts
    928
    Phones
    Samsung a930
    RazrV3c
    Carrier
    Verizon Wireless, 5 years Authorized Agent.
    Feedback Score
    0

    automatic what?

    keep the phone in automatic B.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Far northwestern Washington state
    Posts
    4,385
    Phones
    Joined HoFo: April 2002
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by MAINMAN
    keep the phone in automatic B.
    In most places Verizon is B-side and Automatic B is best because it reduces the amount of scanning that your phone must do.

    But there are a few small (?) areas where Verizon is A-side because companies that Verizon purchased were A-side. If you are near an area where Verizon is A-side you may want to keep your phone in full automatic and let the PRL take care of things.

    Automatic B may prevent you from making calls properly if you get into an area where Verizon is A-side or into an area where Verizon roams on the A-side system.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley, Northwestern California (Previous-Pocatello, Idaho(90-97)/Southern California(71-90)
    Posts
    25,985
    Phone
    LG G3/LG G Pad 7.0LTE/Samsung Galaxy Note 4/Nokia Lumia 635
    Carrier
    AT&T/T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I posted this in another thread a while back, but it is very relevant to this one also :


    "Caller ID works when roaming analog(they are running TDMA, but are in the process of overlaying CDMA here, and in all their areas nationwide)on US Cellular here in Lake and Mendocino Counties in Northern California. Want to here the roaming mess here? Good, I'm glad you said yes lol Okay, here it goes. The PRL is useless when in Lake and Mendocino Counties, the other carrer that can be roamed on, US Cellular(there is Edge Wireless too, but they are TDMA/GSM), is not in the PRL for this area(SID 1075), so if you leave your phone set to Auto B, and you get in one of the areas in the two counties where US Cellular has service and Verizon doesn't, well, you're just out of luck. Even if you figure out how to switch your phone to Auto A and pick up on their signal, if you have a Lake or Mendocino County prefix, your call will get sent to the American Roaming Network requiring an CC or Collect Call. Now, I picked Sonoma County(our southern neighbor) prefixes for all of my 3 Verizon lines, and calls go and come just fine, it seems the only prefixes being blocked are Lake and Mendocino Counties. While Verizon has improved coverage by leaps and bounds by putting up 3 new sites in the area recently, and has 8 more towers going up as we speak, and has converted the entire area to digital, there will always be areas where they don't cover well, but US Cellular does."


    P.S. I have written to the State of California and Verizon about this situation, but nothing has been done.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    110
    Phones
    Nokia 5160, 6190, 8290, 6610, 6600
    Motorola P280, v60g, T720i, v3c
    Carriers
    Verizon Wireless,
    Globe Telecom (PH)
    Feedback Score
    0

    Use Automatic A in most of CT

    If you go north or east, past, I think, Greenwich or Stamford in Connecticut, you should set your phone to "Automatic A". My phone had a difficult time locking into Verizon unless I did that.

    For example, while at Mohegan Sun Casino, my phone, when in "Automatic B", usually strayed into analog "roaming" mode, which is bad for your battery, and bad for your bill (unless you're on the Single Rate USA plan). Plus when it does that, incoming calls get dumped to voice mail... arg!

    Kinda annoying in this day and age that you have to fool around with those settings... the phone should be fully automatic in all modes/bands...

    Jason

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Far northwestern Washington state
    Posts
    4,385
    Phones
    Joined HoFo: April 2002
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Use Automatic A in most of CT

    Originally posted by quadrun1
    . . . Kinda annoying in this day and age that you have to fool around with those settings... the phone should be fully automatic in all modes/bands...

    Jason
    Yes, if you're in an area where Verizon is A-side you should probably set your phone to fully “Automatic”, not “Automatic A” or “Automatic B”.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Tennessee (ugh!)
    Posts
    1,597
    Phones
    Blackberry Pearl 8130
    Moto Razr Maxx
    Verizon XV6700 (retired/sold)
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, from what I've been able to tell, Motorolas on VZW don't have the option of "full auto". You have 3 choices: auto A, Auto B, and home only. Kyoceras seem to be the same way, as I've played with a 2235 on VZW and noticed the same menu options. US Cellular, on the other hand, just has "automatic" and "home only". The automatic setting relies entirely on the PRL, the home-only settings just restricts your phone to whatever SID you have programmed into your phone as your home SID.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,039
    Phones
    Motorola V600
    Panasonic GD55
    Nokia 3590
    Carriers
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    How the hell does the caller ID work when in ANALOG ROAM? I have had this happened to me before! I just dont understand it...roc explain....
    Phone history- Samsung A500, N400, S105, X426
    Sanyo 4900, 5150, 6000, 6200, 8100.
    Nokia 3590, 3650, 6610, 8390
    SE-T610, T106, Panasonic GD55
    Motorola Startac 7868W, V600

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Tennessee (ugh!)
    Posts
    1,597
    Phones
    Blackberry Pearl 8130
    Moto Razr Maxx
    Verizon XV6700 (retired/sold)
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    There's no reason CID data can't be sent along with an analog signal.... it's just a matter of whether or not the roamed system chooses to do so; and most do nowadays. Granted, voicemail indicator, text messaging, and most other digital features don't usually work... but at least caller ID usually will. Ironically enough, digital roaming on Sprint kills my caller ID. I don't get any digital features at all while roaming on sprint. Go figure.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    110
    Phones
    Nokia 5160, 6190, 8290, 6610, 6600
    Motorola P280, v60g, T720i, v3c
    Carriers
    Verizon Wireless,
    Globe Telecom (PH)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by cryogenic
    Well, from what I've been able to tell, Motorolas on VZW don't have the option of "full auto". You have 3 choices: auto A, Auto B, and home only.
    Correct, the Motorola T720 only has Home, Auto A, and Auto B; no fully automatic mode.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Far northwestern Washington state
    Posts
    4,385
    Phones
    Joined HoFo: April 2002
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by cryogenic
    Well, from what I've been able to tell, Motorolas on VZW don't have the option of "full auto". . . . Kyoceras seem to be the same way . . . .
    Bummer

    That’s kinda like my #%&$# Dodge van with the 4-speed automatic transmission that doesn’t allow you to select second gear. What a stupid design!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    110
    Phones
    Nokia 5160, 6190, 8290, 6610, 6600
    Motorola P280, v60g, T720i, v3c
    Carriers
    Verizon Wireless,
    Globe Telecom (PH)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by Life-Is-Good
    Bummer

    That’s kinda like my #%&$# Dodge van with the 4-speed automatic transmission that doesn’t allow you to select second gear. What a stupid design!

    Yeah, I once had a Mustang 5.0 with an automatic like that. You could pick D4, D3, or 1--no "2"!!!! P.O.S.!!!

    I now drive a stick shift and am consequently much happier...lol

    Jason

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley, Northwestern California (Previous-Pocatello, Idaho(90-97)/Southern California(71-90)
    Posts
    25,985
    Phone
    LG G3/LG G Pad 7.0LTE/Samsung Galaxy Note 4/Nokia Lumia 635
    Carrier
    AT&T/T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by cryogenic
    There's no reason CID data can't be sent along with an analog signal.... it's just a matter of whether or not the roamed system chooses to do so; and most do nowadays. Granted, voicemail indicator, text messaging, and most other digital features don't usually work... but at least caller ID usually will. Ironically enough, digital roaming on Sprint kills my caller ID. I don't get any digital features at all while roaming on sprint. Go figure.
    Actually, Text Messaging(1 way), Caller ID and VM Indicator always work for my when in Analog on Verizon Wireless(which is rare anymore, Lake and Mendocino Counties, along with all other areas I travel are 100% digital now) in California. When in Analog, Text messages are broken up into 3 or 4 parts, so a 1 part message in Digital will end up being 3 or 4 messages in Analog. When roaming off Verizon whether in analog or digital though, only caller ID works, no SMS, web access, or VM Indicator
    Last edited by ilvla2; 01-17-2003 at 04:50 AM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks