Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: nam1/nam2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    42
    Phones
    Palm Pre Plus (me)
    Blackberry 9630 (wife)
    LG Voyager (daughter)
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    nam1/nam2

    What exactly are these used for? Can you program two different numbers into a Verizon phone? I used search and it didn't come back with proper results.
    Inventor of the negative and rotten with perfection.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    South Central, Penna.
    Posts
    3,167
    Phone
    Motorola e815
    Carriers
    Verizon Wireless |
    Feedback Score
    0
    The NAM1 and NAM2 can be used to program two different numbers into the phone, but Verizon doesn't support this feature.
    "Do you want a piece of me lady?" - Dr. Phil
    More of Dr. Phil's Words of Wisdom

    ALL GAVE SOME, SOME GAVE ALL. GOD BLESS AMERICA AND OUR TROOPS!

    Only in Pennsylvania could a toll collector make $21 dollars an hour!
    Good-bye toll collectors: Now I've got

    "Kennedy's car has killed more people than Cheney's gun ."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    42
    Phones
    Palm Pre Plus (me)
    Blackberry 9630 (wife)
    LG Voyager (daughter)
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by is_that_clear
    The NAM1 and NAM2 can be used to program two different numbers into the phone, but Verizon doesn't support this feature.
    But could it work with two different providers, say Verizon & Sprint?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    South Central, Penna.
    Posts
    3,167
    Phone
    Motorola e815
    Carriers
    Verizon Wireless |
    Feedback Score
    0
    ^ Sprint only allows Sprint branded phones on their network.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    287
    Phones
    V325
    E815
    e816
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cerktman
    But could it work with two different providers, say Verizon & Sprint?
    Yes, I have Amp'd programed on NAM1 and VZW on NAM2. I switch easily between the two

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    7,638
    Phone
    Android/Linux
    Feedback Score
    0
    Or manually set a SID on NAM2 and just switch when needed to force your phone to roam on a better network.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Posts
    3,714
    Phones
    Samsung Captivate
    Samsung Captivate
    Motorola V3xx (retired)
    Carrier
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    You'd think carriers would be offering multi-line service by now. Several years back, Powertel (a regional GSM provider that merged with VoiceStream) allowed you to assign two different numbers to the same line. This was handy if you needed to have numbers that were local to two cities.

    Southern LINC (an iDEN provider in the Southeast) has the capability to offer two lines on their phones, but I don't know if they offer it.

    I wonder why carriers haven't moved in this direction. If, say, someone got a VZW phone for work, they might be more likely to just add another line for personal use if it meant they didn't have to carry a second phone around.
    The 411 on Free 411
    Hanging Up on Telemarketers
    Need to waste some valuable time? Read my blog![/COLOR] Marion's Time Waster


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    155
    Phone
    Mot Q
    Carrier
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Renocat
    Yes, I have Amp'd programed on NAM1 and VZW on NAM2. I switch easily between the two
    So could someone program two verizon numbers from two different accounts on the same phone then?
    ----
    Michael
    Flight is the art of aiming for land and missing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    7,638
    Phone
    Android/Linux
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by measlick
    So could someone program two verizon numbers from two different accounts on the same phone then?

    Quote Originally Posted by is_that_clear
    The NAM1 and NAM2 can be used to program two different numbers into the phone, but Verizon doesn't support this feature.

    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    | | | | | | | | | | | |

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    287
    Phones
    V325
    E815
    e816
    Carriers
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by measlick
    So could someone program two verizon numbers from two different accounts on the same phone then?
    That might be a little more difficult because VZW would already have the ESN active on one account and probably would not activate it on another. In my case, Amp'd and VZW are different companies and don't share a customer database. They only share the network.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    78
    Feedback Score
    0
    Before the Nationwide plans and large local calling areas, a person could get a second number for use on another area code or local calling area and save on roaming charges by switching to the second number when they travel into the other area. You could only use one number at a time.

Bookmarks