Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 164

Thread: USCC V3c 04.08.00R and Alltel V3c 4.06.00R Firmware Available

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Currently: Motorola MAXX VE; UTStarcom XV6700
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    OOPS I mean it WAS present already, wouldn't let me drop, etc.

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    84
    Device(s)
    LG Voyager vx10000
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Calisoldier83
    with the USCC firmware i notice my bars are almost always at full signal. This seems unusually high! Anyone experience this also?
    Yea, looks that way on mine too.. but The call quality has always been good, havnt had it dropped yet

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    16,690
    Device(s)
    TBolt, DroidX, Incredible, Droid1, Omnia II, HTC Imagio, BB Tour, BB Storm,Touch,Dare,Voyager
    Carrier(s)
    VZW - Headsets:
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is this the same problem that the V3c/V3m users experience? Where they have to flash back to Verizon and then get data working, and then flash back to Alltel?

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Best Buy
    Posts
    2,378
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Pearl 8130 - Current
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    call verizon and ask them to reset GIn. This has been discussed already.

    1,000 Posts August 5th, 2006
    2,000 Posts June 14th, 2007

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Southern NJ
    Posts
    2,698
    Device(s)
    Centro X 2, Blackberry
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can you *228 with the Alltel 4.06 F/W without messing up your data?
    Acts 17:27
    "His purpose in all of this was that the nations would seek after GOD and perhaps feel their way toward him and find him-though he is not far from any of us"

    By the way, there is absolutely NOTHING in the Constitution about "Separation of Church and State"! This is Fact!!

    Article one was to keep Government out of religion, not Religion out of Government!!!

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville
    Posts
    535
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lets456
    Can you *228 with the Alltel 4.06 F/W without messing up your data?
    no. it will mess up your data services.
    Army Strong!


    Police Officer: Sir, your eyes are red, are you drunk?

    Drunk Driver: Officer, have you been eating donuts, your eyes are glazed?

    Kappa Sigma Fraternity


  7. #82
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rego Park, NY
    Posts
    2,313
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Avant SM-G386T (T-Mobile), BlackBerry Bold 9900 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AgeNt B
    call verizon and ask them to reset GIn. This has been discussed already.
    Ok, I missed that part of the discussion. Are you saying that you call customer service and say "I'm having problems accessing data services. Can you please reset Get It Now?" and they will understand what you're talking about? If that's the case, then that makes it really easy.
    Sam K

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    231
    Device(s)
    Moto Razr V3m...
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had a similar problem, but it was actually unrelated to flashing and happened a month or so before I flashed. My VCast free trial was up, and I called CS to cancel VCast. Well, apparently when they canceled VCast, they also took off premium network access whatever. I called back the next day and just told the CS rep that my data services didn't work. She did some troubleshooting, went to talk to some technician person, and then they worked again.
    Last edited by bluefire24; 11-09-2006 at 06:25 PM.

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Currently: Motorola MAXX VE; UTStarcom XV6700
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    OK I was able to fix it by reflashing to VZW and then flashing back to latest alltel/uscc firmware. All works.

    BUT NOW, for some reason, any MP3 files on my phone will not play as ringtones (But play under Media Player). Anyone know what this could be?

    Thanks!

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Best Buy
    Posts
    2,378
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Pearl 8130 - Current
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    This happened to me after I did the flash. I had to re-load them onto the phoen from my computer. However, the MP3 ringtones that I purchased played both in media gallery and in the sound settings.

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    231
    Device(s)
    Moto Razr V3m...
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah, that happened to me after I flashed too. I just deleted them all and reuploaded them with the extension changed to .mid and they worked fine.

  12. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    106
    Feedback Score
    0
    if you save that SEEM 2700 or whatever it is...........and reload it does that mean you dont have to do any other fixes if you flashed to alltel 4.04 already??

  13. #88
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    54
    Device(s)
    Currently: Motorola MAXX VE; UTStarcom XV6700
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    OK, I finally located this thread. I wanted to add in regards to the ringtones not playing. I can add MP3 files (via obex or whatever) and they play. The ones that will not play are the factory loaded ringtones. It will not let me overwrite them by sending them from another phone.

    Any other ideas?

    Thanks everyone for your help! This place is the best!

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville
    Posts
    535
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Storm
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mixmaker2006
    if you save that SEEM 2700 or whatever it is...........and reload it does that mean you dont have to do any other fixes if you flashed to alltel 4.04 already??
    Seem 2742. very important you get that right.

  15. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    106
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tims4789
    Seem 2742. very important you get that right.
    what exactly will backing that up and reloading it do?

Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast

Bookmarks