Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Notification Error: Cannot execute repllog.exe (Dash)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    241
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 16GB
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Notification Error: Cannot execute repllog.exe (Dash)

    I am getting this error constantly, the screen just pop up and says:

    Notification Error

    Cannot execute repllog.exe

    I can't not click ok and remove the message, but have to hit the home key to go back, and it will be okay. It pop up without doing anything on the device, and it's very annoying.

    I have been reading that this repllog.exe is related to activesync, and it may be missing. It is suppose to be in the \windows folder? but I didn't see it there.. Can someone check and see if you have this file, and where it's located? maybe the one I have is corrupted or missing?

    If you can email it to me, that would be great.. I am not sure what else to do..

    Thanks!

    email: [email protected]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    4,393
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile·
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, im getting the same thing. I hit ok and it goes away. Happens every few days.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile Dash
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    it happens for me too, i hope somebody can figure this out,
    oh and it usually happens when windows media player or the camera are running...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    215
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 3GS
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anybody know what this is?
    Woohoo!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,503
    Device(s)
    HTC Touch Diamond
    Carrier(s)
    Boost CDMA
    Feedback Score
    0
    It happens with some programs. I'm still not sure which programs, but most suspicious ones are: wmIRC, Skype, Camera, PIE... Not so sure, but PIE is mostly the cause, especially when I browsed lots of pages and the cache is full. More likely, this happens when memory is used up.
    Please don't PM me, unless it's a private issue.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    320
    Device(s)
    iPhone
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I believe repllog is a part of activesync. Have you set that up on your phone or set up an Exchange Server recently?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    348
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I thought I narrowed down the error to the ShoZu app. Are you guys using that, too?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In a Town near you!
    Posts
    19
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile Dash
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vivarey
    I thought I narrowed down the error to the ShoZu app. Are you guys using that, too?
    I get that error too but I don't have that shozu app. I had thought that it was activesync tryin to connect all the time, so I changed the connection frequncy in the activesync menu but its still happening. it may be triggered by low memory when we have too many programs open.
    So Say We All!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    130
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3Gs
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just got my phone, and have nothing installed. Under 24 hours old, and the only thing I have done was install that active sync on my pc to ensure it is working. This message is getting on my last nerves. I actually just posted a message on it prior to finding this one - http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...64#post8828964

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In a Town near you!
    Posts
    19
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile Dash
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    repllog.exe tells your pc to connect when the usb cable is plugged in. I think its running on its own while we're not connected and thats why we're getting the error notification. there should no reason why its running, and I can't figure out whats triggering it. it is a hidden system file in the windows folder, but if you go as far as deleting it I bet we'll have problems with activesync. any ideas?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    107
    Feedback Score
    0
    i got that error occasionally when agile messenger was installed.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In a Town near you!
    Posts
    19
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile Dash
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dan24
    i got that error occasionally when agile messenger was installed.
    I don't think its that because I don't have agile installed. maybe I have a program installed that accesses some similar system files triggering it though.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Illisconsin
    Posts
    71
    Device(s)
    Dash
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    This problem plagues me as well. No one has a solution?

Bookmarks