Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Chocolate TG800 / KG800 display bug (picures and video inside)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0

    Exclamation Chocolate TG800 / KG800 display bug (picures and video inside)

    This is what happens randomly on my unlocked Chocolate TG800 from Roger's....
    I get blank screen, 8bit colors, inverted colors and sometimes scrambled display(not shown).

    Click on the images for larger size...



    This is how it is supposed to be...


    Check out the vids...
    http://www.youtube.com/v/MxeCOuqyoT0
    http://www.youtube.com/v/BM2WVK7CZnE

    Hate it when it happens... I'm about to send it to Rogers or LG...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Some even worst screens....


    http://www.youtube.com/v/kSxcrovgqgM

    What should I do... what should I do?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    There is probably a problem with the firmwaree...try thiss... press 2945#*#>MF mode>LCD..once u click lcd, clours will appear on your screen one by one. This test's the colours if they are working correctly. Now if your problem continues, try clicking factory reset wich i think its the most appropriate for this case...But once u click it, u cant turn back. it reloads the firmware and you lose all of your data. So make sure u have all of your contacts copied on your sim and your multimedia files on your hard drive

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hey, thanks for showing me that menu...

    All the colours checks out ok... I ran other test too and only the camera doesn't seem ok.. I don't see anything except a second of image...

    I'm not doing a factory reset because my phone is unlocked, I don't want to lose that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    236
    Device(s)
    Z610x3, W900, W960, T610, W300, W850, K790.
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Task514
    I'm not doing a factory reset because my phone is unlocked, I don't want to lose that.
    not saying that its not true, but a factory reset can lock a phone?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mo0nphase
    not saying that its not true, but a factory reset can lock a phone?
    Yes, I can't say 100% sure for this phone... but on some phones, a factory reset would re-lock the phone to it's original network provider.

    nb.: this is not the same as "Restore default settings" in Menu/9/0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    I accidently did the "factory reset" in the 2945#*# menu... lost everything(pictures,vids,music...)

    and it DOESN'T re-lock the phone! pheeew!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0
    poor guy ....atleast it works now right?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    It always worked... and still working.

    Just that once in a while (like twice a day) I pick up the phone to make a call or to answer and I see my display all scrambled.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    72
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4; hopefully Nexus 4 soon!
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    So I've found out what the problem is.... for those who are curious.

    It turns out that it is the flex ribbon cable connecting the lcd screen/speaker/mic to the main pcb. The slide mechanism hits this flex ribbon every time you open or close the phone. Causing premature wear on the flex ribbon cable.

    Best design award? Think again!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    41
    Feedback Score
    0
    i'm having the same problem. what did you do. send it in? i talked to the local rogers store and they said they'd send it in to get fixed, but i'd have to use a replacement phone for the month that it would take to get it fix. i dont want a crappy phone for a month....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question

    I actually read on another form that FACTORY RESET, actually unlocks the phone from its original network for the LG Chocolate. I have a chocolate from fido (friend gave it to me, she didn't want it) but im with rogers, still waiting for my sim card from rogers to come in, any advice on how to unlock it if im wrong? thanks all!

Bookmarks