Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 249

Thread: The Official Motorola RAZR2 V9m How-Tos Thread

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Jster
    Odd. I used Mark's method to move 4 ringtones into my_ringers and all went fine. When selecting ringtones, the 4 are present and play just fine when you press the "play" softkey. But if actually assign one as a call ringtone, the phone doesn't ring on an incoming call. No sound, no vibration.
    which method? MPT or P2KCommander?
    Verizon Wireless Customer Council Member
    Verizon PHONE Hacking Info & How To's click -> HERE, <-- If you have suggestions PM me
    Need Help? PLEASE POST IN THE FORUMS instead of PM'ing me!!
    Read -> An Open Letter to those who PM me for help!


    New to forums? -> Posting and you! <-a MUST Watch for all!!

    Equipment I Have/USE click here, Phone Labs Dock-N-Talk...

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NE US
    Posts
    179
    Device(s)
    iPhone (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_Venture
    which method? MPT or P2KCommander?
    Followed your MPT instructions to enable the multi-media suite, but did not use the melody studio.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Jster
    Followed your MPT instructions to enable the multi-media suite, but did not use the melody studio.
    interesting... It worked here on this V9M.

    any chance you can post one of your ring tones here?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NE US
    Posts
    179
    Device(s)
    iPhone (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_Venture
    interesting... It worked here.

    any chance you can post one of your ring tones here?
    No way to host it. I can e-mail one to you.


    Edit: Sent you one to look at. Here's the weird part - I can assign them as text message alert sounds and they play perfectly. It's only when they are attached as a ringtone that they don't work. And yes, they are in my ringtone selection directory, not "my sounds".
    Last edited by Jster; 09-04-2007 at 01:12 PM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I got your sound file.. its a plain General Midi Type 0... should be OK, but for some reason I can't see how many instruments are used... (1-16 only is recomended)... Will add it to my phone today.. and let you know..

    Can you try -> KaHGI01.mp3? WARNING... its kind of loud!!

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    NE US
    Posts
    179
    Device(s)
    iPhone (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_Venture
    I got your sound file.. its a plain General Midi Type 0... should be OK, but for some reason I can't see how many instruments are used... (1-16 only is recomended)... Will add it to my phone today.. and let you know..

    Can you try -> KaHGI01.mp3? WARNING... its kind of loud!!

    I'll try it tonight. I also noticed my left softkey "play" does not work whi flipped open and changing the master volume. I'd be interested in knowing if that softkey works on your phone when you load my .mid.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Jster,

    its something in that ring tone of yours...

    With that tone set... my phone doesn't even notice the in coming call... no ring, no alert on the display, not missed call indicator, the phone shows NO indication what so ever

    When I use one of the following (renamed to .QCP of course) put on the phone via MPT It does ring and play the correct tone...

    http://mark.cdmaforums.com/V710_Ringer/007.mid
    http://mark.cdmaforums.com/V710_Ringer/043.mid
    http://mark.cdmaforums.com/V710_Ring...Impossible.mid
    http://mark.cdmaforums.com/V710_Ring...Impossible.mid

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    63
    Device(s)
    LG Chocolate
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I'm trying to figure out if I'm stupid or not... I took my micro-sd card, put it in the phone, power cycled, then put the card in my comp so i can load pictures and all that jazz... but it isn't coming up with the standard folders. It comes with a folder that says motorola, then when you open it is has about 10 more folders, none of which are my pix or my sounds or anything of the such... what's going on? I re-formatted the card and it still does it.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by jdmaxima89
    I'm trying to figure out if I'm stupid or not... I took my micro-sd card, put it in the phone, power cycled, then put the card in my comp so i can load pictures and all that jazz... but it isn't coming up with the standard folders. It comes with a folder that says motorola, then when you open it is has about 10 more folders, none of which are my pix or my sounds or anything of the such... what's going on? I re-formatted the card and it still does it.
    what folders does it show under motorola?

    (you can open a command prompt in windows, switch to that drive, do a DIR then copy that to clip board so you dont have to retype )

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    63
    Device(s)
    LG Chocolate
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Yea... I have no clue how to do that lol... but there are 9 folders in the motorola folder. They are:
    browser
    certs
    email
    licenses
    mms
    partial
    shared
    temp
    test

    In the browser folder there is a usr folder, which contains audio, game, java, picture, ringtone, screensaver, skin, and wallpaper.

    In the certs folder, there is a roots folder. In there is a x509 folder. In there is a kjava and an ssl folder, but they are both empty.

    In the shared folder there is audio, mixedmedia, picture, ringtone, and video folders. All empty

    And in the temp folder there is a eopu folder which is empty. I don't know what all this crap is... I just want to put pics on my card so i can get them on my phone!!

    All folders not mentioned are empty.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by jdmaxima89
    Yea... I have no clue how to do that lol... but there are 9 folders in the motorola folder. They are:
    browser
    certs
    email
    licenses
    mms
    partial
    shared
    temp
    test.
    I gotta ask...

    Which phone (Exact model please)?
    which firmware (exact number)?
    Which carrier?

    I know, sounds stupid... BUT that is the standard Moto UI folder structure, not the Verizon UI structure... So if you truely have a VERIZON Razr2 V9M, then this is very very interesting, and VERY different then the Verizon V9M I have in front of me.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hi,

    On the V9m, is there a seem edit to turn on "vibrate then ring" as there was with the V3? I know the phone is capable of vibrate and ring, but I'd still prefer to have vibrate then ring.

    Thanks

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by mehow7890
    On the V9m, is there a seem edit to turn on "vibrate then ring" as there was with the V3? I know the phone is capable of vibrate and ring, but I'd still prefer to have vibrate then ring.
    No. Sorry, and the hacks/seem edits we used on the V3C/V3M to enable that feature in the Verizon UI, do NOT work on the V9m.

    I miss this feature on ALL my Verizon UI phones.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    63
    Device(s)
    LG Chocolate
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark_Venture
    I gotta ask...

    Which phone (Exact model please)?
    which firmware (exact number)?
    Which carrier?

    I know, sounds stupid... BUT that is the standard Moto UI folder structure, not the Verizon UI structure... So if you truely have a VERIZON Razr2 V9M, then this is very very interesting, and VERY different then the Verizon V9M I have in front of me.
    Motorola v9m
    Software version: PARS_01.15.0D
    Verizon Wireless, just received it fed ex yesterday.

    If you need anything else, just let me know. As far as appearance and features, it is the verizon UI, looks exactly like every other verizon phone out there. I just want to be able to put pics on my frickin memory card... didn't know it would be a hassle lol.

    My mommy always told me I was special....

    If you need any more info from the phone, I'll try to help. But I don't have any way to hook it up to the computer as of now... and probably won't for a few weeks.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    14,269
    Device(s)
    Personal - Too Many.. see link in my signature
    Carrier(s)
    Personal - Verizon Wireless (CDMA) |
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by jdmaxima89
    If you need anything else, just let me know. As far as appearance and features, it is the verizon UI, looks exactly like every other verizon phone out there. I just want to be able to put pics on my frickin memory card... didn't know it would be a hassle lol.
    Do you have data cable? if so, setup bitpim and use the file system feature (example see the top 1/2 of -> http://mark.cdmaforums.com/FlipGraphic.htm)... navigate to brew/mod/arcmedia

    grab the arcconfig.ini and post it.

    based on mine saying...

    Card Folder=fs:/card0/my_pix

    pictures on the card go in the MY_PIX folder in the root of the card.

Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast

Bookmarks