Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: T-Mobile Internet Settings TYTN II

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    HTC TyTN II (Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    T-Mobile Internet Settings TYTN II

    I just got my TYTN II and WOW! what an improvement over my HTC s620, however, I cannot get the Internet to work with T-Mobile. I have the full Internet package and have called level3 support for TMO and HTC and they both cant get it working. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    GREAT USA
    Posts
    1,268
    Device(s)
    Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Your APN needs to be set to

    wap.voicestream.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    HTC TyTN II (Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    i have always used the internet2.voicestream.com address with no problems on my HTC s620 smartphone but now I cannot get this dang tytn to work on tmo. what am i missing?

    UPDATE: Called HTC support and they say that this phone will not work with t-mobile internet settings in the us. I find this hard to believe and think I may have a bad phone. Have done clear and reset and tried auto config and manual config with all types of settings and still no internet. Internet works find on wifi or when activesync but not on edge. What gives?
    Last edited by Lavachild; 09-18-2007 at 04:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    this is what I have and it is working:

    Name for the connection:
    T-Mobile Data

    Select a modem:
    Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G) greyed out

    Access point name:
    wap.voicestream.com

    user name, password, domain: all blank

    Advanced: check the box-Use server-assigned IP address

    Hit finish

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    HTC TyTN II (Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    you have a tytn ii on usa t-mobile?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    yep..i actually popped in my SIM and it automatically configured everything for me

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    HTC TyTN II (Unlocked)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    somehow it works now. I just cleared data, rebooted and let the auto configure setup the settings. The only thing I had to do was change wap.voicestream.com to internet2.voicestream.com since I have full internet and now it works and is nice and fast. For some reason it wanst working in my office earlier even though i had full edge. We will see if it stays connected and reliable.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    405
    Device(s)
    Various Symbian
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Your friendly neighborhood Series60 & T-Mobile Mod

    Check out the T-Mobile & Series60 Wikis

Bookmarks