Page 5 of 61 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 55 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 901

Thread: Samsung Instinct Web/WAP Settings (working 100%)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19
    Device(s)
    Samsung Instinct
    Carrier(s)
    Metro Pcs W/ WAP
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    so, is my issue that difficult or am i being ignored?

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Demon and WHiteymack, I am on the first step and have the phone connected to QPST but it is not reading the phone or showing it is connected. What could be the problem here? Whitemack, i previously sent you a message on your cricket forum under midiology. The phone is connected properly to the pc as i am able to dowload my music to my card. Could it be i do not have the moden drivers installed on the phone? if so, where can i download them? when i bought my phone it did not come with it, just the cable. please help. thanks a bunch!

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    39
    Carrier(s)
    Metro Pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Does anyone hear know if Metro will activate an Instinct w/BAD ESN from another carrier or do they even care

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    22
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    To my knowledge it doesn't matter if it had a bad esn on the other carrier because its going to get flashed to metro...but I would ask someone that knows...call metro CC and see what they tell you...matter fact ask a good amount of people..don't rely on just one person

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    120
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    why would it ever matter to another carrier, No it does not matter. please dont hijack this thread with that question. u can search and find out. I just dont like reading 10 pages of useless information on this subject.

    thx

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    39
    Carrier(s)
    Metro Pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by smackd40
    why would it ever matter to another carrier, No it does not matter. please dont hijack this thread with that question. u can search and find out. I just dont like reading 10 pages of useless information on this subject.

    thx
    I asked because there seemed to be some knowledgable people in this thread, and I did search and I wanted to get as much advice as possible before I make a purchase and I'm stuck with something I can't use but I'm done with it now, thank you for you help

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    Samsung SPH-M800 Instinct
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    You have an old version of QSTP..
    Happened to me too.

    I have version 2.7 build 264.

    Ill get a link for yall


    Quote Originally Posted by tcklmeemi
    Demon and WHiteymack, I am on the first step and have the phone connected to QPST but it is not reading the phone or showing it is connected. What could be the problem here? Whitemack, i previously sent you a message on your cricket forum under midiology. The phone is connected properly to the pc as i am able to dowload my music to my card. Could it be i do not have the moden drivers installed on the phone? if so, where can i download them? when i bought my phone it did not come with it, just the cable. please help. thanks a bunch!


  8. #68
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Error. network busy

    i tried these settings in my Metro instinct,but keep giving me error saying "network busy", anyone has any idea. i noticed everytime i write setting to phone. the password "metropcs" is deleted. i have the 50 plan, any ideas??

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Thanks! I downloaded that version. Then i manually put in the port which was Com4 according to the device manager under my computer then hardware tabs and ports and showed me the com#. so i got that part down now. But now after all my phone files come up in efs explorer. i then go to service programming to read the phone it gives me a error message saying. "Another application has already locked this phone cannot wirte to phone until other application releases its lock". now previously to me doing all this i was already able to reset my MSL code to 000000. What does this mean? am i doing something wrong? or do i need to redo the reading of my MSL code? Someone please help me! I been on this for weeks now trying to get internet on my phone. Thanks!

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    ok, im almost there! I see in the directions you said go to the m.ip tab but i do not see one! I see the ppp config tab and changed everything there but do not see where the m.ip tab is. where should i be looking?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Cool Wooow

    Thank You All, My Web Is Working Finally.. I Followed The Steps One By One. But I Couldn't Write Them To The Phone. So I Did It 5 Times, Write To Phone,let It Reboots, And Then Write Them Again, Now It Is Working Greet. Thank You All. But I Was Expecting The Navigation To Work.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    Samsung SPH-M800 Instinct
    Carrier(s)
    Metro PCS
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    The m.ip tab is right to the left of the ppp config tab.


    Quote Originally Posted by tcklmeemi
    ok, im almost there! I see in the directions you said go to the m.ip tab but i do not see one! I see the ppp config tab and changed everything there but do not see where the m.ip tab is. where should i be looking?

    --------

    Here is QPST 2.7 BUILD 301

    http://rapidshare.com/files/16341976..._Build_301.rar

    http://rapidshare.com/files/163719193/QXDM31136.rar
    Last edited by instinctdude; 11-19-2008 at 04:22 PM.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Samsung Instinct Metro Pcs

    I Have A Question... I Have A New Instinct, Never Activated. I When I Activated It With Metro And Wrote All The Settings. When I Go To The Web It Pops Up A Window Saying Preparing Data Services And Then It Give Me An Error Saying Profile Update Could Not Be Completed. Any Ideas?

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hi I too I have followed all these steps but I keep getting "Error: Requested content 'www.cnn.com/' cannot be accessed. You do not have access to the site." does anyone know how to fix this?

    I am on the $45 plan so I don't know what I did wrong?

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    215
    Device(s)
    "I can put mobile web on your pager."
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    "You do not have access to this site." is GOOD!

    "You do not have access to this site." is my favorite error message, because if you are seeing that error, your wap/web is working! Your account is just a little jacked, but easily fixed.

    Quick HowTO:
    1) visit http://wap.cricket.motricity.com 2) click Email 3) click Gmail 4) which goes to special page to add web/wap to your account, which will remove the error (sometimes takes 5-30min to take effect)

    Full HowTO:
    http://www.howardforums.com/showpost...1&postcount=59

    Also keep in mind,
    the "45/mo including mobile-web" plan was introduced a few months ago, and is different from the old 45/mo plan, which didn't include web. You have to call cricket and ask them to switch you to the new 45/mo plan, if you want to get free web.. even if you were already using the old "45/mo" plan.

Page 5 of 61 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 55 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks