Page 484 of 844 FirstFirst ... 384 434 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 534 584 ... LastLast
Results 7,246 to 7,260 of 12653

Thread: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

  1. #7246
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    61
    Feedback Score
    0
    FYI, T-mobile now is offering Nexus 4 for just $50. I wish I have more Tzones lines, even we can't get the $50 mail-in rebate as someone said. (web-only offer til 2/18, so don't be stupid to call them or walk in, they may or may not give you the same deal)

    http://www.gottabemobile.com/2013/02...0-at-t-mobile/

  2. #7247
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The 909, Southern California
    Posts
    9,949
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    -T--Mobile USA|Get More
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    Quote Originally Posted by Nardva View Post
    If T-Mobile is letting T-zones work on branded Android phones its probably not by accident. Probably some loop hole while they do some network detecting upgrades on the back end.

    Sent from my Nexus 4 using HowardForums
    Maybe while revamping the preferred Bridge to Value $5 plans.

    But I tested it with a Exhibit II 4G, so it must be very recent.

    I have a hard time believing the 5 month figure tossed around with the HTC Sensation earlier

    Sent from my DROID RAZR

  3. #7248
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    142
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just swapped a T-Zones SIM into a t-mobile branded GS3, no upsell so far, data is working. I'll leave it in for an hour and see if anything changes.

  4. #7249
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    83
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by FastMhz View Post
    Does anyone here have a Nexus 7 working with t-zones? TIA
    I was going to ask the same question. Has anyone tried yet?

  5. #7250
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    126
    Feedback Score
    0
    Still working? TIA.

    Quote Originally Posted by bobafuzz View Post
    Just swapped a T-Zones SIM into a t-mobile branded GS3, no upsell so far, data is working. I'll leave it in for an hour and see if anything changes.

  6. #7251
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The 909, Southern California
    Posts
    9,949
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    -T--Mobile USA|Get More
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    Quote Originally Posted by bobafuzz View Post
    Just swapped a T-Zones SIM into a t-mobile branded GS3, no upsell so far, data is working. I'll leave it in for an hour and see if anything changes.
    I'm wondering if I should try a t-mobile LG p9 Vu and see if my Tzones works.

    Maybe tmobile has pulled the restrictions, after 5 years of Android phones lol

    Sent from my HTC Panache using HowardForums

  7. #7252
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    142
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberandroid View Post
    Still working? TIA.
    Nope, no data after a couple hours, no upsell message of any sort, nothing loads now, took the sim out and put it in lumia data still works. So I'm guessing it still block for branded android, just takes a couple hours.

  8. #7253
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    531
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    Tzone seems to be working still on Tmobile Sensation 4g.


    Sent from my SGH-T989 using HowardForums

  9. #7254
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,453
    Feedback Score
    0
    T-Zones is indeed still working. I continue to received unlimited data, however, I do get the upsell page if I do not change my browser's user agent.

  10. #7255
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The 909, Southern California
    Posts
    9,949
    Device(s)
    Android
    Carrier(s)
    -T--Mobile USA|Get More
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    Quote Originally Posted by Fabian Cortez View Post
    T-Zones is indeed still working. I continue to received unlimited data, however, I do get the upsell page if I do not change my browser's user agent.
    What phone are you using?

    Sent from my Nexus 7

  11. #7256
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    118
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    So, I've been reading reading the thread, but I can't tell...are you all able to use the N4 as a wifi hotspot? Ive been using the GNexus that way, and it's an important feature for me.
    In the first place, God made idiots. That was for practice. Then he made school boards.--Mark Twain

  12. #7257
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    531
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    I would never upgrade to n4 from g nex. U won't notice much difference in performance neways.

    Wait till Thanksgiving for next Gen nexus phone.

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using HowardForums

  13. #7258
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    118
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've got a problem with me GNex, hence interest in getting an N4. Have had the GNex since last April, and suddenly on Tuesday it stopped connecting to any network. It sees TMO and AT&T, but won't connect to either. I've done all the troubleshooting, including trying old and new sim in another phone, master reset, etc. I'm working on a warranty claim, but I have one of the NTT Docomo SC-04D phones and Samsung USA won't warranty it.

    Any thoughts on what might be wrong with the GNex? Also, does N4 provide wifi hotspotting?

    Thanks

  14. #7259
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    531
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Grandfathered $5.99 T-Zones Data: Discuss All Related Questions Here ONLY

    Quote Originally Posted by alexwinsberg View Post
    I've got a problem with me GNex, hence interest in getting an N4. Have had the GNex since last April, and suddenly on Tuesday it stopped connecting to any network. It sees TMO and AT&T, but won't connect to either. I've done all the troubleshooting, including trying old and new sim in another phone, master reset, etc. I'm working on a warranty claim, but I have one of the NTT Docomo SC-04D phones and Samsung USA won't warranty it.

    Any thoughts on what might be wrong with the GNex? Also, does N4 provide wifi hotspotting?

    Thanks
    Have u tried Odin flashing the stock?
    Have tried flashing different radios?

    Sent from my SGH-T989 using HowardForums

  15. #7260
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    118
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I haven't tried flashing it at all....tbh, it's a touch foreign to me and not sure how to do it/where to start.

Page 484 of 844 FirstFirst ... 384 434 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 534 584 ... LastLast

Bookmarks